Şizofreni tanılı hastalara verilen sosyal yaşam becerileri temelli psikoeğitimin toplumsal entegrasyonlarına ve işlevselliklerine etkisi
The effect of social life skills-based psychoeducation given to patients diagnosed with schizophrenia on their social integration and functionality
- Tez No: 952042
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DERYA ÖZBAŞ GENÇARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Functioning, Psychosocial Skills Training, Psychiatric Nursing, Schizophrenia, Social Integration
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Bu araştırma Şizofreni tanılı hastalara verilen; Ruhsal Toplumsal Beceri Eğitimi'nin (RUTBE) toplumsal entegrasyonlarına etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Çalışma Ön test-son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel bir modeldedir. İki farklı Toplum Ruh Sağlığı Merkezlerinde gerçekleştirilen çalışmaya 15 Kasım 2023-15 Şubat 2024 tarihlerinde 37 deney ve 37 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 74 birey dahil edilmiştir Araştırmanın verileri Kişisel Bilgi formu, Toplumsal İşlevselliği Değerlendirme Ölçeği (TİDÖ), Psikiyatrik Bozukluğa Sahip Bireylerde Toplum Entegrasyon Ölçeği (PBSBTEÖ) ile toplanmıştır. Deney grubuna Ruhsal toplumsal Beceri Eğitimi verilmiştir eğitimin bitiminden hemen sonra ve eğitim bitiminden 8 hafta sonra TİDÖ, PBSBTEÖ bireylerin hepsine uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the effect of Psychosocial Skills Training (PSST) on the social integration of individuals diagnosed with schizophrenia. The research employed a quasi-experimental design with a pretest-posttest control group. The study was carried out at two different Community Mental Health Centers between November 15, 2023, and February 15, 2024, and included a total of 74 individuals—37 in the experimental group and 37 in the control group. The data were collected using a Personal Information Form, the Social Functioning Assessment Scale (SFAS), and the Community Integration Scale for Individuals with Psychiatric Disorders (CISIPD). The experimental group received Psychosocial Skills Training. The SFAS and CISIPD were administered to all participants immediately after the training and again eight weeks later. As a result of the analyses, a significant difference was found between the experimental and control groups in the pretest and posttest measurements of both the Social Functioning Assessment Scale (SFAS) and the Community Integration Scale for Individuals with Psychiatric Disorders (CISIPD). It was determined that the mean scores of the individuals in the experimental group increased significantly compared to those in the control group (p < 0.001). Psychosocial Skills Training facilitates social integration in individuals diagnosed with schizophrenia by enhancing their social life skills. Therefore, it is recommended that psychiatric nurses implement PSST more widely.