Servikal omurga ve postural bozukluğu tanılı 10-18 yaş arasındaki bireylerde disfajinin incelenmesi
Investigation of dysphagia in individuals between the ages of 10-18 with cervical spine and postural disorder
  1. Tez No: 952591
  2. Yazar: FATMA NEVA ATALAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZGÜL AKIN ŞENKAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi, Language and Speech Therapy
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: swallowing, dysphagia, cervical spine and posture disorder
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Tarsus Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Bu araştırmada servikal omurga ve postür bozukluğu tanısı almış 10-18 yaş aralığındaki bireylerde disfajinin varlığını araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmaya, Mersin Omurga Sağlığı Egzersiz ve Danışmanlık Merkezi'ne başvuran 10-18 yaş arasındaki 32 birey dahil edilmiştir. Verilerin toplanmasında, Disfaji Handikap Endeksi, EAT-10, Yale Yutma Protokolü uygulanmıştır. Katılımcıların EAT-10 testi sonuçları ile Yale Yutma Testi sonuçları arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu (p.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to investigate the presence of dysphagia in individuals aged 10 to 18 years who have been diagnosed with cervical spine and postural disorders. The study included 32 individuals aged between 10 and 18 years who applied to the Mersin Spine Health Exercise and Counseling Center. Data were collected using the Dysphagia Handicap Index (DHI), the Eating Assessment Tool-10 (EAT-10), and the Yale Swallow Protocol. A statistically significant relationship was found between the EAT-10 scores and the Yale Swallow Test results (p < .05), as well as between the EAT-10 scores and effortful swallowing of liquids (p < .05). A relationship was also observed between EAT-10 scores and effortful swallowing of solids, though it was not statistically significant (p > .05). Additionally, a strong and significant correlation was found between the EAT-10 scores and Dysphagia Handicap Index scores (p < .001, Spearman's rho = .66). It was determined that individuals aged 10–18 years with cervical spine and postural disorders experienced difficulty in swallowing liquids, while no significant difficulty was observed in swallowing solids. Cervical spine and postural impairments appear to negatively impact swallowing function, which in turn may limit individuals' quality of life, daily activities, and social interactions. Although standardized assessments such as the EAT-10 and Dysphagia Handicap Index have demonstrated validity and reliability in evaluating dysphagia, their subjective nature may pose certain limitations in the interpretation of results. Incorporating objective assessment tools alongside subjective measures is essential for a more comprehensive and reliable evaluation of dysphagia.