Non alkolik yağlı karaciğer hastalarında akdeniz diyet bağlılığının ve MIND diyet skorunun biyokimyasal parametreler ile ilişkisi
The relationship between mediterranean diet adherence and MIND diet score with biochemical parameters in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: A cross-sectional study
  1. Tez No: 954946
  2. Yazar: TUĞÇE ACAR ÖZER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MÜGE ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mediterranean Diet, MIND Diet, Biochemical Parameters, Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease, Obesity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Non Alkolik Yağlı Karaciğer Hastalarında Akdeniz Diyet Bağlılığının Ve Mınd Diyet Skorunun Biyokimyasal Parametreler İle İlişkisi Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı Non Alkolik Yağlı Karaciğer Hastalarında Akdeniz Diyet Bağlılığının Ve MIND Diyet Skorunun Biyokimyasal Parametreler İle İlişkisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Maltepe Devlet Hastane' sine başvurup Non Alkolik Yağlı Karaciğer Hastalığı teşhisi alan 18-65 yaş arası katılımcılara; katılımcıların kişisel ve genel bilgilerini ve sosyodemografik özelliklerini içeren sorular ve Genel Sağlık Durumu Anketi, Akdeniz Diyeti Uyum Ölçeği (MEDAS) ve MIND Diyeti Uyum Ölçeğini içeren sorulardan oluşan yüzyüze anket uygulanmıştır. Verinin istatistiksel analizi SPSS v26 istatistik paket programında yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan katılımcıların %56,6'sı erkek ve %43,4'ü kadındır. Katılımcıların %79,6'sının karaciğer yağlanma seviyesi; grade 1'dir. Katılımcıların %76,4'ü hastalığa özgü özel diyet uygulamış olup, en fazla uygulanan diyet; %51,4 ile zayıflama diyetidir. Katılımcıların MEDAS toplam puan ortalamaları; 5,25±2,23 olup; Akdeniz diyetine uyumları yoktur. MIND toplam puan ortalamaları; 5,97±1,49 olup; MIND diyetine uyumları yoktur.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Effect of Adherence to the Mediterranean Diet on Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Patients and The Relationship of Mind Diet Score with Biochemical Parameters Objective: This study aims to evaluate the association between adherence to the Mediterranean Diet and MIND Diet scores and biochemical parameters in individuals diagnosed with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD). Methods: A face-to-face questionnaire was administered to participants aged 18–65 who were diagnosed with NAFLD at Maltepe State Hospital. The survey included questions assessing personal and sociodemographic characteristics, general health status, and adherence to the Mediterranean Diet (using the MEDAS scale) and the MIND Diet. Statistical analyses were performed using the SPSS v26 software package. Results: Among the participants, 56.6% were male and 43.4% were female. A majority (79.6%) were classified as having grade 1 hepatic steatosis. Of the participants, 76.4% reported following a disease-specific diet, with weight-loss diets being the most common (51.4%). The mean MEDAS score was 5.25 ± 2.23, indicating poor adherence to the Mediterranean Diet. Similarly, the mean MIND Diet score was 5.97 ± 1.49, suggesting low adherence to the MIND Diet. A significant positive correlation was found between MEDAS and MIND scores (r = 0.440, p < 0.001). Higher MEDAS scores were associated with increases in LDL cholesterol (10.8%, r = 0.108, p < 0.05), VLDL cholesterol (16.9%, r = 0.169, p < 0.01), AST (18.5%, r = 0.185, p < 0.001), ALT (12.5%, r = 0.125, p < 0.05), GGT (11.9%, r = 0.119, p < 0.05), and total bilirubin levels (14.3%, r = 0.143, p < 0.01). Conversely, higher MIND Diet scores were associated with reductions in total cholesterol (14.9%, r = -0.149, p < 0.01), AST (29%, r = -0.290, p < 0.001), ALT (21.2%, r = -0.212, p < 0.001), GGT (21.8%, r = -0.218, p < 0.001), and total bilirubin levels (34.6%, r = -0.346, p < 0.001). Conclusion: Adherence to the Mediterranean and MIND diets appears to be associated with significant variations in key biochemical markers among individuals with NAFLD. These findings underscore the potential role of dietary patterns in the management of liver-related metabolic parameters.