Şizofreni tanılı hastalarda psikotik alevlenme sırasındaki uyku bozuklukları ile stres hormonları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
The relationship between sleep disorders and stress hormones in patients with schizophrenia during psychotic exacerbation
- Tez No: 957007
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET CEM İLNEM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Schizophrenia, Stress, Sleep Disorders, Chronotype, Cortisol, Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Prof. Dr. Mazhar Osman Ruh Sağlığı ve Sinir Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Psikiyatri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
AMAÇ: Çalışmamızda; psikotik alevlenme nedeniyle yatarak tedavi görmekte olan şizofreni tanılı hastalarda, stres ile ilişkili hormon (Kortizol ve Adrenokortikotrofik hormon (ACTH)) düzeylerinin ve uyku problemlerinin tespit edilmesi ile, şizofrenide psikotik alevlenmelerde ve sağlıklı popülasyonda uyku ile ilgili bozukluklar ile kortizol ve ACTH düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ ve YÖNTEM: Çalışmamıza Ruhsal Bozuklukların Tanısal ve Sayımsal El Kitabı (DSM) 5'e göre, şizofreni tanısına sahip, 18-50 yaş arasında, yatarak tedavi görmekte olan 60 hasta ve yaş, cinsiyet ve sosyodemografik özellikler açısından hastalara benzer, ruhsal açıdan sağlıklı 60 adet gönüllü alınmıştır. Şizofreni tanılı hastalar ile psikiyatrik görüşmeler yapılmış, aile görüşmeleri ve eski tıbbi kayıtlarının da incelenmesi ile birlikte sosyodemografik ve klinik veri formunda yer alan bilgiler edinilmiştir. Şizofreni tanılı hastalara semptom şiddetini ölçmek için Pozitif ve Negatif Sendrom Ölçeği (PANSS) ve Kısa Psikiyatrik Değerlendirme Ölçeği (KPDÖ) uygulanmış, tüm katılımcılara uyku ile ilgili özellikleri belirlemek adına Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi (PUKİ), Sabahçıl-Akşamcıl Uyku Tipi Anketi (SAA) ve Uykusuzluk Şiddeti Ölçeği (UŞÖ) ölçekleri araştırmacı eşliğinde uygulanmıştır. Hastaların yatışı takip eden ilk sabah kortizol ve ACTH kan düzeyleri tahlilleri yapılmış, sağlıklı gönüllülerden oluşan kontrol grubundan da benzer şekilde sabah kortizol ve ACTH kan düzeyleri tahlilleri yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: This study aims to investigate to determine sleep problems and stress-related hormone levels (Adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) and Cortisol) and their relationship in patients with schizophrenia who were hospitalized because of psychotic exacerbation and also in healthy control group. MATERIAL AND METHODS: We included 60 patients with schizophrenia diagnosed according to the criterion of Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 5th Edition (DSM V). We included 60 patients with schizophrenia who treated inpatient and 60 healthy controls who are similar with patients in age, sex and other sociodemographic characteristics. We recorded the information in the sociodemographic and clinical data form. We evaluated symptom severity with Positive and Negative Sendrome Scale (PANSS) and Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS). We used Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Morningness Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ) and Insomnia Severity Index (ISI) in recording sleep related features of both patient and volunteer groups. Blood samples were taken in the first morning of hospitalisation and healthy control's blood samples were taken in similar hours in a day for the analysis of blood ACTH and cortisol levels. RESULTS: We found higher scores of PSQI and ISI in patient group than healthy controls. Mean of ACTH levels were higher in patients with schizophrenia than the control group. For both patient and control group, we found that ACTH levels were positively corelated with sleep latency scores. There was no relation with cortisol levels and sleep parameters for both groups, but; in patients with schizophrenia higher cortisole levels were related with earlier onset of age and longer disorder duration. Eveningness chronotype was related with higher ISI scores and total PSQI scores for both patient and control groups. Eveningness chronotype was also related with higher ACTH levels in control group. CONCLUSION: Our findings support that sleep problems are one of the core symptoms in schizophrenia and usually take place in psychotic exacerbations. Our result suggest that stress hormone levels and sleep problems effects each other and this relation might be important in psychotic exacerbations and therefore clinicans should help the patient to deal with psychosocial, physiological and environmental stressors and also sleep problems.