Hemşirelik öğrencilerine senaryo temelli simülasyon uygulaması ile verilen ventilatör ilişkili pnömoni önlem eğitiminin etkinliğinin belirlenmesi: Randomize kontrollü çalışma
Determination of the effectiveness of ventilator-associated pneumonia prevention training given to nursing students with scenario-based simulation application: A randomized controlled trial
- Tez No: 957563
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASİYE AKYOL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: nosocomial infection, Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia, intensive care infection, bundle care, nursing simulation education
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Kontrol Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 190
Özet
Randomize kontrollü tipteki araştırmada, hemşirelik öğrencilerine senaryo temelli simülasyon uygulaması ile verilen VİP önlem eğitiminin etkinliğinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Bu araştırmada, senaryo temelli simülasyon uygulaması ile VİP bakım paketi“ağız bakımı, subglottik aspirasyon, endotrakeal aspirasyon, enteral beslenme tüp yeri kontrolü ve enteral beslenme gastrik rezidüel volüm miktarı kontrolü uygulaması”işlemlerinden oluştu. Araştırma kapsamına, 2024-2025 eğitim-öğretim yılında öğrenim gören ve araştırmaya gönüllü olarak katılan 4. sınıf Hemşirelik Fakültesi öğrencileri (n=110) dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmanın protokolü 2 aşamadan oluştu. Birinci aşama hazırlık aşaması, ikinci aşama ise uygulama aşaması oldu. Hazırlık aşamasında; simülasyon laboratuvar hazırlığı yapılarak, simülasyon eğitiminde kullanılacak senaryo, bilgi soru formu, kontrol listeleri, işlem basamakları listeleri ve VİP önlem eğitim materyali (power-point sunum) oluşturuldu. Kontrol ve uygulama grubu seçimi için körleme ve blok randomizasyon uygulandı. TUBİTAK 1002-A/Hızlı Destek Programı proje desteğine başvuruldu ve proje desteği onayı alındı. Araştırmanın ikinci aşaması, uygulama aşaması olup senaryo temelli simülasyon uygulaması gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmadan elde edilen veriler, Statistical Package for the Social Sciences for Windows Version 25.0 (SPSS 25.0) programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this randomized controlled study, the effectiveness of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) prevention training delivered to nursing students through scenario-based simulation was aimed to be determined. The scenario-based simulation included the VAP care bundle consisting of the following procedures: oral care, subglottic suctioning, endotracheal suctioning, enteral feeding tube site inspection, and monitoring of gastric residual volume during enteral feeding. The study included 110 fourth-year nursing faculty students (n=110) who were enrolled during the 2024-2025 academic year and voluntarily agreed to participate. The study protocol consisted of two phases: the first phase was the preparation phase, and the second was the implementation phase. During the preparation phase, the simulation laboratory was set up, and materials such as the scenario to be used in the simulation training, knowledge questionnaires, checklists, procedural step lists, and VAP prevention training materials (PowerPoint presentations) were developed. Blinding and block randomization were applied for the selection of control and intervention groups. Funding approval was obtained from TÜBİTAK 1002-A/Rapid Support Program. The second phase involved conducting the scenario-based simulation application. Data obtained from the study were analyzed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows Version 25.0 (SPSS 25.0). A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Statistical methods used included frequency and percentage, 25th and 75th percentiles, Pearson Chi-Square test, Fisher's Exact test, Shapiro-Wilk test, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, Post Hoc Bonferroni correction, McNemar test, and Spearman correlation analysis. It was observed that students in the intervention group, who answered questions incorrectly in the pre-test, largely answered correctly in the post-test. When examining the VAP Knowledge Form scores, the control group's pre-test mean score was 8.91±2.17, and post-test mean score was 10.69±2.86; the intervention group's pre-test mean score was 9.11±2.56, and post-test mean score was 17.05±2.16. Among the intervention group, 10.9% were at a“sufficient”knowledge level in the pre-test, increasing to 96.4% in the post-test; in the control group, these rates were 7.3% and 29.1%, respectively. The intervention group achieved notably high scores on the oral care, subglottic suctioning, endotracheal suctioning, enteral feeding tube site control, and gastric residual volume monitoring checklists, indicating the effectiveness of the training. Additionally, the mean scores for the Student Satisfaction subscale and the Learning Self-Confidence subscale in the intervention group were 24.6±0.86 and 38.0±2.56, respectively, with a total scale score mean of 62.6±3.12, demonstrating satisfaction with the simulation training and increased self-confidence. Statistical analysis revealed significant differences between VAP care bundle checklist mean scores and gender (Z=-2.618; p=0.009), as well as the awareness of simulation-based education methods (Z=-1.963; p=0.049). Furthermore, a significant difference was found between education status and total scores for enteral feeding procedures (H=7.925; p=0.019). The study also found that as the difference between pre-test and post-test scores increased, the skills related to enteral feeding tube site control improved; as endotracheal suctioning skills increased, so did satisfaction and self-confidence; and as both students' and researchers' VAP checklist scores increased, students' self- confidence also rose. In conclusion, scenario-based simulation training effectively improved students' skills and knowledge levels in VAP prevention, while enhancing their self- confidence and satisfaction with education. It is recommended that undergraduate nursing curricula include infection control measures, prevention bundles, and VAP prevention packages, supplemented with scenario-based education to enhance retention and ensure safe patient care post-graduation.