Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü ve modernite algısı ilişkisi: Sosyo-demografik bir analiz
The relationship between the role of fatherhood and the perception of modernity in Turkish family structure: A socio-demographic analysis
  1. Tez No: 959267
  2. Yazar: SEDİDE AKBULUT
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HAKAN ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile Danışmanlığı ve Eğitimi, Aile, Modernite, Aile İçi Roller, Babalık Rolü Algısı. Türk Aile Yapısı, Family Counseling and Education, Family, Modernity, Family Roles, Fatherhood Role. Turkish Family Structure
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Danışmanlığı ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Geleneksel aile yapısının hâkim olduğu Türkiye'de, toplumsal değişim süreçlerinin etkisiyle babalık rolüne ve aile içi rollere dair algıların dönüşmekte olduğu gözlemlenmektedir. Ancak bu dönüşümün, bireylerin sosyo-demografik özellikleri bağlamında nasıl şekillendiği, babalık rolü algısı ile aile içi rollerde modernite algısı arasındaki ilişkinin düzeyi ve yönü konusunda yeterli bilimsel veri bulunmamaktadır. Bu bağlamda, söz konusu algılar arasındaki ilişkiyi çeşitli değişkenler açısından incelemek, Türk ailesindeki toplumsal cinsiyet rolleri ve babalığın evrimsel süreci hakkında daha derinlemesine bir anlayış sunmak önem arz etmektedir. Bu araştırma, modern dönemde aile içi rollerde meydana gelen değişim ve dönüşüm sürecinde yetişkinlerin babalık rolü algısını ele almakta ve Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ile aile içi rollerde modernite algısı arasındaki ilişkileri incelemektedir. Araştırmanın amacı, Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısının aile içi modernite algısıyla nasıl bir ilişki içinde olduğunu ve bu ilişkinin belirli sosyo-demografik değişkenler açısından nasıl farklılık gösterdiğini ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmanın özgün yönü, modernleşme süreçleriyle değişen babalık rolü algısının sistematik bir analizini sunması ve farklı değişkenler bağlamında detaylı bir değerlendirme yapmasıdır. Bu çalışmada yetişkin, 866'sı kadın, 1291'i erkek olmak üzere 2157 katılımcıya araştırmada kullanılan ölçme araçları uygulanmıştır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ölçeği ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısı ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Veriler SPSS 22.0 paket programı kullanılarak, değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler Pearson Korelasyon Katsayısı ile analiz edilmiştir. Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısı değişkenlere göre incelenmesinde ise ikili karşılaştırmalarda Bağımsız Gruplar için t-Testi, ikili karşılaştırmalardan daha fazla karşılaştırmalar için tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılarak, homojenlik Levene testi ile yorumlanmıştır. Araştırmada elde edilen bulgulara göre Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısı arasında negatif yönde anlamlı ilişki olduğu görülmüştür. Sosyo-demografik değişkenler bazında değerlendirildiğinde ise; cinsiyet açısından ailede Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı erkekler lehine ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısı kadınlar lehine anlamlı bir farklılık görülmüştür. Bu durum, erkeklerin daha geleneksel rollerle özdeşleşirken, kadınların daha eşitlikçi rollere yönelmesiyle açıklanabilir. Kuşaklar arası açısından değerlendirildiğinde Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ile anlamlı bir farklılık olmadığı ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısına göre ise anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Medeni durum değişkeni açısından değerlendirildiğinde Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısına göre anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Ailenin gelir düzeyine bakıldığında Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısı ölçeği ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısı farklı olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Katılımcıların eğitim düzeyine göre Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısında anlamlı bir farklılık yoktur ve aile içi rollerde modernite algı düzeyinde anlamlı farklılık vardır. Katılımcıların anne-baba tutumuna Türk aile yapısında babalık rolü algısına göre ve aile içi rollerde modernite algısına göre anlamlı farklılaşma olduğu görülmüştür. Çalışma, özellikle kuşak ve cinsiyet farklılıklarının babalık ve modernite algısına etkini Türkiye bağlamında ilk kez kapsamlı şekilde incelemesi bakımından literatüre katkı sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In Türkiye, where the traditional family structure is dominant, it is observed that perceptions of the role of fatherhood and intra-family roles are transforming with the impact of social change processes. However, there is insufficient scientific data on how this transformation is shaped in the context of socio-demographic characteristics of individuals and the level and direction of the relationship between the perception of fatherhood role and the perception of modernity in family roles. In this context, it is important to examine the relationship between these perceptions in terms of various variables in order to provide a deeper understanding of the evolutionary process of gender roles and fatherhood in the Turkish family. This study examines adults' perception of the fatherhood role in the process of change and transformation in family roles in the modern era and examines the relationship between the perception of the fatherhood role in the Turkish family structure and the perception of modernity in family roles. The aim of the study is to reveal how the perception of fatherhood role in the Turkish family structure is related to the perception of modernity in family roles and how this relationship differs in terms of certain socio-demographic variables. The unique aspect of the study is that it presents a systematic analysis of the perception of fatherhood role changing with modernization processes and makes a detailed evaluation in the context of different variables. This study, which is based on quantitative research method, was initiated with the decision of Istanbul Medeniyet University Educational Sciences Ethics Committee No. 2022/02-07 dated 07/02/2022. In this study, the measurement tools used in the research were applied to 2157 adult participants, 866 of whom were female and 1291 of whom were male. Personal Information Form, Perception of Fatherhood Role in Turkish Family Structure Scale and Perception of Modernity in Family Roles Scale were used as data collection tools. The data were analyzed using SPSS 22.0 package program and the relationships between variables were analyzed with Pearson Correlation Coefficient. In analyzing the perception of fatherhood role in Turkish family structure and perception of modernity in family roles according to variables, t-Test for Independent Groups was used for pairwise comparisons, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used for more than pairwise comparisons, and homogeneity was interpreted with Levene's test. According to the findings of the study, there was a significant negative relationship between the perception of fatherhood role in Turkish family structure and the perception of modernity in family roles. This can be explained by the fact that men identify with more traditional roles, while women tend towards more egalitarian roles When evaluated on the basis of socio-demographic variables; in terms of gender, a significant difference was observed in favor of men in terms of perception of paternal role in Turkish family structure and in favor of women in terms of perception of modernity in family roles. In terms of intergenerational variables, it was concluded that there was no significant difference in the perception of paternal role in the Turkish family structure and there was a significant difference in the perception of modernity in family roles. When evaluated in terms of marital status variable, it was concluded that there was a significant difference according to the perception of fatherhood role in the Turkish family structure and the perception of modernity in family roles. Considering the income level of the family, it was concluded that the perception of fatherhood role in the Turkish family structure scale and the perception of modernity in family roles were different. According to the education level of the participants, there is no significant difference in the perception of fatherhood role in Turkish family structure and there is a significant difference in the level of perception of modernity in family roles. It was seen that there was a significant difference according to the participants' parental attitude according to the perception of the paternal role in the Turkish family structure and according to the perception of modernity in family roles. This study makes an important contribution to understanding the transformations in the Turkish family structure with modernity.