Psödoeksfoliasyon sendromlu katarakthastalarında komplikasyonsuzfakoemülsifikasyon sonrası koroid ve retinalyapıların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of choroidal and retinal structures following uncomplicatedphacoemulsification in patients with pseudoexfoliation cataract
  1. Tez No: 964428
  2. Yazar: İBRAHİM HALİL TÜRKMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURAK ÖREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Psödoeksfoliasyon, fakoemülsifikasyon, retina tabakaları, retinal sinir lifi tabakası, koroid, optik koherens tomografi, Pseudoexfoliationsyndrome, phacoemulsification, spectral-domain OCT, enhanceddepthimaging OCT, retinal nerve fiber layer, centralmacularthickness, choroidy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adıyaman Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
ÖZET Psödoeksfoliasyon Sendromlu Katarakt Hastalarında Komplikasyonsuz fakoemülsifikasyon Sonrası Koroid ve Retinal Yapıların Değerlendirilmesi Arş.Gör.Dr. İbrahim Halil TÜRKMAN Göz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Burak ÖREN Psödoeksfoliasyon sendromu (PES), katarakt cerrahisi sırasında komplikasyon riskini artıran ve glokomatöz progresyonla ilişkili bir mikrofibrillopati olup, cerrahiye verilen retina ve koroid yanıtı tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Bu çalışma, komplikasyonsuz fakoemülsifikasyon uygulanan PES olgularında makula tabakaları, retinal sinir lifi tabakası (RSLT) ve koroid kalınlıklarındaki erken yapısal değişiklikleri ileri görüntüleme yöntemleriyle araştırmayı amaçladı. Prospektif ve tek merkezli olarak planlanan çalışmaya, fakoemülsifikasyon cerrahisi geçiren 38 PES hastası (21 erkek, 17 kadın; yaş ortalaması 70,7±6,2 yıl) dâhil edildi. Cerrahi öncesi ve cerrahi sonrası 1. ayda en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliği (EİDGK; logMAR), göz içi basıncı (GİB; Goldmannaplanasyon) ve yapısal parametreler değerlendirildi. Retinal tabaka kalınlıkları, santral maküla kalınlığı (SMK), retina pigment epiteli (RPE) ve maküler/peripapiller RSLT SD-OCT ile; koroid kalınlıkları ise subfoveal, temporal ve nazal bölgelerde EDI-OCT ile ölçüldü. Fakoemülsifikasyon sonrası EİDGK belirgin olarak iyileşti; preoperatif 1,00 (0,5– 1,80) logMAR iken postoperatif 1. ayda 0,20 (0,00–0,80) logMAR'a geriledi (p0,05). Sonuç olarak, komplikasyonsuz fakoemülsifikasyon PES olgularında erken dönemde görme fonksiyonlarını iyileştirmekte ve GİB'yi düşürmektedir. Koroid kalınlığı korunurken, makula tabakaları ve RSLT'de tabaka- ve segment-özgül adaptif değişiklikler ortaya çıkmaktadır. Bu bulgular, PES'li hastaların postoperatif takibinde multimodal OKT'nin özellikle temporal ve nazal-superior segmentlerin değerlendirilmesinde klinik değer taşıdığını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Evaluation of Choroidal and Retinal Structures Following Uncomplicated Phacoemulsification in Patients with Pseudoexfoliation Cataract Research Assistant İbrahim Halil TÜRKMAN, MD Department of Ophthalmology Supervisor: Assistant ProfessorBurak ÖREN, MD Pseudoexfoliationsyndrome (PEX) is a microfibrillopathythatincreasesthe risk of intraoperative complications and is associated with glaucomatous progression, while the retinal and choroidal responses to surgery remainin sufficiently clarified. This study aimed to investigate early structural changes in macular layers, the retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL), and choroida lthickness in PEX eyes undergoing uncomplicated phacoemulsification using advanced imaging modalities. This prospective, single-center study included 38 PEX patients whounderwentphacoemulsification (21 men, 17 women; meanage 70.7 ± 6.2 years). Bestcorrected visualacuity (BCVA; logMAR), intraocular pressure (IOP; Goldmannapplanation), and structural parameters were evaluated preoperatively and at postoperative month 1. Macular layert hicknesses, central maculart hickness (CMT), retinal pigment epithelium (RPE), and macular/peripapillary RNFL were measured with spectral-domain OCT (SDOCT); subfoveal, temporal, and nasal choroidal thicknesses were obtained with enhanceddepth imaging OCT (EDI-OCT). Following phacoemulsification, BCVA improved from 1.00 (0.50–1.80) to 0.20 (0.00– 0.80) logMAR (p < 0.001), and IOP decreased from 19.50 to 14.00 mmHg (p < 0.001). Widespread macular thickening was observed; significant increases occurred in the inner plexiform layer (p = 0.035), RPE (p = 0.005), and CMT (p = 0.041), while the ganglion cell layer remained stable (p = 0.350). Both macular and peripapillary RNFL increased significantly (p < 0.001and p = 0.003, respectively). Segmental analys is revealed pronounced XII thickening in temporal sectors (p = 0.006–0.038) and in the superonasalregion (p = 0.001), whereas changes in the nasal and inferonasalsectors were not significant. Although choroidal thickness tendedto increas eacrossalllocations, differences did not reach statistical significance (all p > 0.05). Inconclusion, uncomplicated phacoemulsification in PEX yields early improvement in visual function and IOP reduction, accompanied by layer- and segment-specific adaptive thickening in macular structures and the RNFL, while choroidal thickness is preserved. The sefindings support the clinical value of multimodal OCT, particularly focused assessment of temporal and superonasal segments, in the postoperative follow-up of PEX patients.