Acil serviste kot fraktürlerinde göğüs ortezi uygulamasının analjezik etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the analgesic effects of chest orthosis application in rib fractures in the emergency department
- Tez No: 965532
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET BURAK ERDEM, DR. EMİNE SARCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Pain, Activity Limitation, Ibuprofen, Orthosis, Rib Fracture
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Kosta kırıkları, acil servis başvurularında sık karşılaşılan, iyileşme süreci uzun ve ciddi solunumsal komplikasyonlara yol açabilen göğüs travmaları arasında yer almaktadır. Bu tür yaralanmalarda, etkili ağrı yönetimi hem hastanın konforunun sağlanması hem de pulmoner komplikasyonların önlenmesi açısından kritik öneme sahiptir. Geleneksel analjezik tedavi yöntemlerinin bazı sistemik yan etkileri nedeniyle, son yıllarda daha az invaziv, lokal ve destekleyici uygulamalara yönelik ilgi artmıştır. Bu bağlamda geliştirilen Chrisofix®️ Chest Orthesis (CCO), kosta kırıklarına bağlı ağrının azaltılması, solunum fonksiyonlarının korunması ve yaşam kalitesinin artırılmasında etkili bir seçenek olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Bu çalışma, künt toraks travmasına bağlı kosta kırıklarında CCO kullanımının akut ağrı kontrolü üzerindeki etkinliğini ve yaşam kalitesine olan etkisini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Yöntem: Bu randomize, kontrollü ve prospektif gözlemsel çalışma, T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Acil Servisinde, 10 Kasım 2024 – 25 Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmaya, künt göğüs travması sonrası kosta kırığı tanısı konulan toplam 60 hasta dâhil edildi. Hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı: Grup 1'e hem CCO uygulandı hem de İbuprofen verildi; Grup 2'ye ise yalnızca İbuprofen verildi. Tüm katılımcıların demografik özellikleri, komorbid hastalıkları ve vital bulguları kaydedildi. Ağrı değerlendirmesi amacıyla, 0., 30. ve 60. dakikalarda NRS (Numeric Rating Scale) ve WB (Wong-Baker) skorları belirlendi. Ayrıca, 7 gün boyunca ağrı düzeyi, aktivite kısıtlılığı, analjezik kullanım miktarı ve olası yan etkiler düzenli olarak takip edilip kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışma grupları başlangıçta demografik ve klinik açıdan benzer özellikler gösterdi. Her iki tedavi yönteminde de ağrı düzeylerinde zaman içinde anlamlı azalma saptanırken, ortez uygulanan hastalarda 1. günden itibaren 7.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objectives: Rib fractures are common presentations in emergency departments and are among chest traumas with prolonged recovery times and a potential to cause serious respiratory complications. In such injuries, effective pain management is critical not only for ensuring patient comfort but also for preventing pulmonary complications. Due to certain systemic side effects of conventional analgesic treatments, recent years have witnessed growing interest in less invasive, local, and supportive approaches. In this context, the Chrisofix®️ Chest Orthosis (CCO) has been developed as an effective option aimed at reducing pain associated with rib fractures, preserving respiratory function, and improving quality of life. This study aims to investigate the effectiveness of CCO use in the acute pain control and quality of life of patients with rib fractures due to blunt chest trauma. Methods: This randomized, controlled, prospective observational study was conducted in the Emergency Department of the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health Ankara Etlik City Hospital between November 10, 2024, and April 25, 2025. A total of 60 patients diagnosed with rib fractures following blunt chest trauma were included. Patients were divided into two groups: Group 1 received both CCO and Ibuprofen, while Group 2 received Ibuprofen alone. Demographic characteristics, comorbidities, and vital signs of all participants were recorded. Pain assessment was performed at baseline (0 min), 30 minutes, and 60 minutes using the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) and Wong-Baker (WB) scores. Additionally, pain levels, activity limitations, analgesic consumption, and possible side effects were monitored and recorded daily for 7 days. Results: At baseline, the study groups demonstrated similar demographic and clinical characteristics. Both treatment modalities resulted in significant reductions in pain over time; however, from day 1 to day 7, NRS pain scores were statistically significantly lower in the orthosis group compared to the ibuprofen-only group (p < 0.001). Likewise, activity limitation scores remained significantly lower in the orthosis group throughout the follow-up period (p < 0.001). Daily and total analgesic consumption was also significantly lower in the orthosis group (p < 0.001). Regarding side effects, pruritus was reported more frequently among patients using the orthosis (p < 0.001), whereas no significant differences were observed between groups for other symptoms. Conclusion: In patients treated for rib fractures, orthosis application was found to be more effective than Ibuprofen alone in short-term pain control, preservation of physical functionality, and reduction of analgesic requirements. The findings suggest that orthosis use can be considered a non-invasive, safe, and functional supportive treatment option in clinical practice.