Behçet hastalarında COVİD-19'un hastalık aktivitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of COVID-19 on disease activity in Behçet's patients
  1. Tez No: 977096
  2. Yazar: HİLAL KANARYA DÜZGÜN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EDİP UÇAR, DOÇ. DR. METE PEKDİKER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Behçet sendromu, COVİD-19, inflamasyon, Behçet's syndrome, COVID-19, inflammation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş: Behçet Hastalığı (BH), multisistemik inflamatuvar bir romatimzal hastalıktır. SaRS-CoV-2 virusunun neden olduğu COVİD-19 pandemisi milyonlarca insanın ölümüne yol açarken neden olduğu hiperinflamasyon immun aracılı inflamatuvar hastalıklar üzerine de çeşitki etkiler göstermiştir. Bu çalışmada, COVİD-19'un BH hastalık aktivitesi üzerine etkisini analiz etmeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve Metot: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Romatoloji kliniğine 01.01.2024-01.01.2025 tarihleri arasında başvuran erişkin BH tanılı hastalar retrospektif olarak incelendi. Demografik, klinik, laboratuvar ve tedavi verileri ile COVİD-19 öyküleri analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya toplam 134 hasta alındı. Ortalama yaş 40,68±9,95'idi ve erkek cinsiyet oranı %65 (n=87) idi. Hastaların %37.3'ünün (n=50) geçirilmiş COVİD-19 öyküsü mevcuttu. COVİD-19 öyküsü (+) grupta 6'sında (%12) ve geçirmeyen hastaların 5'inde (%6) kronik artrit anlamlı olarak daha fazla idi (%12 vs %6, p=0,021); diğer BH tutulumları arasında fark yoktu. COVİD-19 öyküsü (-) hastaların %2,4'ünde (n=2), COVİD-19 öyküsü (+) hastaların %18'inde (n=9) alevlenme gözlendi; COVİD-19'un alevlenme sıklığını anlamlı ölçüde yükselttiği gözlenirken (p=0,001), rölatif risk 3,67 olarak saptandı. Aşılanmış hastalarda 1,67 kat daha az sıklıkla COVİD-19 enfeksiyonu mevcuttu. Sonuç: COVİD-19, BH alevlenmesi için bir risk faktörüdür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Behçet's Disease (BD) is a multisystemic inflammatory rheumatic disease. The ongoing global pandemic caused by the novel severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)-coronavirus (CoV-2) has resulted in millions of deaths and has also exerted a significant influence on immune-mediated inflammatory diseases due to the hyperinflammation it instigates. The objective of this study was to analyze the effect of the novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) on the disease activity of BD. Materials and Methods: Adult patients diagnosed with BH who applied to the Rheumatology Clinic of Mustafa Kemal University Faculty of Medicine between January 1, 2024, and January 1, 2025, were examined retrospectively. A comprehensive analysis encompassing demographic, clinical, laboratory, and treatment data, in addition to the patients' histories of SARS-CoV-2 infection, was conducted. Findings: The study's sample population comprised 134 patients. The mean age of the subjects was 40.68 years (±9.95 years), and the male-to-female ratio was 65% (n = 87). A history of previous infection with the novel coronavirus was documented in 37.3% of patients (n=50). The prevalence of chronic arthritis was found to be significantly higher in the group with a positive history of SARS-CoV-2 infection (12%) compared to the group without such a history (6%). This difference was statistically significant (p = 0.021). However, there was no observed difference in the prevalence of other forms of arthritis. Flares were observed in 2.4% (n=2) of patients without a history of COVD-19 and in 18% (n=9) of patients with a history of COVD-19. The present study found that the novel virus significantly increased the frequency of flare-ups (p=0.001), with a relative risk of 3.67. The incidence of infection with the SARS-CoV-2 virus was 1.67 times lower in patients who had received the vaccine.. Conclusion: The presence of the novel coronavirus, known as severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS-CoV-2), has been demonstrated to be a risk factor for BD flare-ups.