Acil serviste mobil öz triyaj uygulamasının profesyonel triyaj ile uyumluluğunun ve klinik etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the agreement and clinical effectiveness of a mobile self-triage application with professional triage in the emergency department
- Tez No: 982444
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAHADIR ÇAĞLAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, Acil servis kalabalığı, Mobil triyaj, Triyaj sistemleri, Öz triyaj, Emergency department, Emergency department overcrowding, Mobile-triage, Self-triage, Triage systems
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, acil serviste kendi geliştirdiğimiz mobil öz triyaj uygulamasının, Manchester Triyaj Sistemi'ne (MTS) göre yapılan profesyonel triyaj ile uyumluluğunu ve klinik etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif, gözlemsel, tek merkezli çalışma, Balıkesir Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil Servisi'nde yürütüldü. Etik kurul onayı sonrasında, 01.07.2025–15.10.2025 tarihleri arasında acil servise ayaktan başvuran, 18 yaş ve üzeri, vital bulguları stabil, sarı/yeşil triyaj kategorisinde, bilgilendirilmiş onam veren hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar kendi geliştirdiğimiz Acil Servis Mobil Öz Triyaj Programı'nı tablet ekran üzerinde kullanarak öz triyaj yaptılar; sonrasında eğitimli sağlık personeli MTS akış şemalarına göre profesyonel triyaj kategorisini belirledi. Bu iki sonuç arasındaki uyum farklı parametrelerde karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Uygulamayı kullanan 3246 hastadan“Diğer”şikayetini seçen 970 hasta dışlandı ve 2276 hasta analiz edildi. Yaş ortalaması 44,4±18,2 yıl olup, hastaların %55'i kadındı. Öz triyaj sonuçlarına göre hastaların %43,3'ü kategori 2, %40,3'ü kategori 3 iken; profesyonel MTS triyajında %43,5'i kategori 4, %40,8'i kategori 3 olarak sınıflandı. Öz triyaj ile profesyonel triyaj karşılaştırıldığında %42,6 uyumlu triyaj, %51,1 aşırı triyaj ve %6,4 düşük triyaj saptandı. Ağrı şiddeti arttıkça aşırı triyaj oranlarının yükseldiği, ishal ve kusma şikayetinde uyumlu triyaj oranlarının daha yüksek olduğu görüldü. Aşırı triyaj yapan grup daha genç hastalardan oluşmaktaydı. Sonuç: Mobil öz triyaj uygulaması, düşük düzeyde düşük triyaj ve orta düzeyde uyum oranları ile hasta güvenliği açısından kabul edilebilir bir profil sergilemektedir. Ancak yüksek aşırı triyaj oranları nedeniyle profesyonel triyajın yerine geçen bağımsız bir sistemden ziyade, acil servis triyajına yardımcı bir araç olarak değerlendirilmelidir. Algoritmaların çok merkezli çalışmalarla yeniden düzenlenmesi ve semptom bazlı iyileştirilmesi, klinik etkinliğini artırabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to evaluate the concordance and clinical effectiveness of the mobile self-triage application we developed for use in the emergency department, in comparison with professional triage performed according to the Manchester Triage System (MTS). Materials and Methods: This prospective, observational, single-center study was conducted in the Emergency Department of Balıkesir University Practice and Research Hospital. Following ethics committee approval, patients who presented to the emergency department between 01.07.2025 and 15.10.2025, were 18 years of age or older, had stable vital signs, were in the yellow/green triage category, and provided informed consent were included in the study. Patients performed self-triage on a tablet screen using the Mobile Emergency Department Self-Triage Program we developed; afterwards, trained healthcare personnel determined the professional triage category according to the MTS flowcharts. The concordance between these two results was compared across different parameters. Results: Of the 3246 patients who used the application, 970 patients who selected“Other”as their complaint were excluded, and 2276 patients were analyzed. The mean age was 44.4±18.2 years, and 55% of the patients were female. According to the self-triage results, 43.3% of the patients were category 2 and 40.3% were category 3; whereas in professional MTS triage, 43.5% of the patients were classified as category 4 and 40.8% as category 3. When self-triage and professional triage were compared, 42.6% concordant triage, 51.1% over-triage, and 6.4% under-triage were identified. It was observed that over-triage rates increased as pain severity increased, and that concordant triage rates were higher in patients presenting with diarrhea and vomiting. The group that performed over-triage consisted of younger patients. Conclusion: The mobile self-triage application demonstrates an acceptable profile in terms of patient safety, with low levels of under-triage and moderate levels of concordance. However, due to the high rate of over-triage, it should be considered as an auxiliary tool for emergency department triage rather than an independent system replacing professional triage. Reorganizing the algorithms through multicenter studies and improving them on a symptom-based basis may enhance its clinical effectiveness.