Acil servise başvuran mülteci ve sığınmacı hastaların retrospektif incelenmesi
Retrospective evaluation of refugee and asylum-seeking patients presenting to the emergency department
  1. Tez No: 984050
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA NUR YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEMA CAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mülteci, Sığınmacı, Sağlık, Acil Servis, Refugee, Asylum seeker, Health, Emergency Department
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uşak Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET Acil Servise Başvuran Mülteci ve Sığınmacı Hastaların Retrospektif Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Mülteci ve sığınmacılar günümüzde tüm Dünya'yı ilgilendiren önemli bir insanlık problemidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı acil servise başvuran mülteci ve sığınmacı hastaların, demografik özelliklerinin, acil servis başvurularının, acil servis üzerinde oluşturduğu yükün retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesidir. Materyal ve metod: Çalışmaya hastanemizin acil servisine 3 yıllık bir süre içerisinde başvuran 5203 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, komorbiditeleri, acil servise en sık başvuru sebepleri, hastalardan istenen tetkikler, tekrarlayan başvuruları, acil servisten sonlanımları kayıt altına alındı. Bu değerler SPSS, MedCalc kullanılarak analiz edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 3 yıllık dönemde acil servise başvuran 5203 yabancı uyruklu hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların çoğunluğu genç erişkin (%84,3) olup yaş ortalaması 32,0 ± 11,9 idi. Başvuruların büyük bölümü yeşil alandan %57,4 yapıldı ve olguların %94,4'ü normal başvuru şeklindeydi. En sık tanılar üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonları, yumuşak doku bozuklukları, COVID-19, gebelik ve abdominal yakınmalardı. Ülke dağılımında Afganistan ve Suriye uyruklular çoğunluktaydı. Hastaların %31,2'si 6 ay içinde acile, %34,8'i polikliniğe tekrar başvurdu. Tekrar başvurular en çok yeşil alanda, en az pandemi alanında görüldü (p < 0,001). Laboratuvar ve görüntüleme istemleri başvuru birimine göre anlamlı şekilde farklılaştı ( p <0,001). Hemogram, biyokimya, troponin ve INR en sık sarı ve kırmızı alanda istendi. Röntgen ve tomografi travma ve sarı alanda belirgin yüksekti. Ultrason yeşil alanda nispeten daha fazla, pandemi alanında belirgin düşük düzeyde kullanıldı. MR en çok sarı ve kırmızı alanda istendi. Yaş grupları ile olgu türleri arasında anlamlı ilişki vardı (p < 0,001); adli vakalar ve trafik kazaları çocuk/ergen grupta, normal başvurular ise erişkinlerde yoğunlaştı. Vatandaşlık ülkesi ile olgu türü arasında ise anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p = 0,631). Sonuç: Araştırmamızda acil servislere başvuran mülteci ve sığınmacı hastaların %84'ünün 18-44 yaş arasında olduğu, en çok yeşil alan başvurularının olduğu, başvuruların %94.5'unun taburculukla sonuçlandığı görüldü. Çalışmamızda mülteci ve sığınmacı hastaların acil servisi sıklıkla birinci basamak sağlık hizmetleri yerine kullanma eğiliminde oldukları saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Retrospective Evaluation of Refugee and Asylum-Seeking Patients Presenting to the Emergency Department Objective: Refugees and asylum seekers constitute a major humanitarian issue affecting the entire world today. The aim of this study is to retrospectively evaluate the demographic characteristics, emergency department (ED) admissions, and the burden created by refugee and asylum-seeking patients presenting to the Emergency Department. Materials and Methods: A total of 5,203 patients who presented to the Emergency Department of our center over a 3-year period were included in the study. Demographic characteristics, comorbidities, most common reasons for ED visits, requested diagnostic tests, repeated admissions, and outcomes of patients in the ED were recorded. These data were analyzed using SPSS and MedCalc. Results: A total of 5,203 foreign-national patients who presented to the emergency department over a 3-year period were included in the study. The majority of the patients were young adults (84.3%), with a mean age of 32.0 ± 11.9 years. Most admissions were made to the green triage zone (57.4%), and 94.4% of the cases were classified as non-urgent/standard visits. The most common diagnoses were upper respiratory tract infections, soft tissue disorders, COVID-19, pregnancy-related conditions, and abdominal complaints. Regarding nationality, patients from Afghanistan and Syria constituted the majority. Within a 6-month period, 31.2% of patients revisited the ED and 34.8% revisited outpatient clinics. Repeated visits were most frequent in the green zone and least common in the pandemic zone (p < 0.001). Laboratory and imaging requests varied significantly by triage zone (p < 0.001). Hemogram, biochemistry, troponin, and INR tests were most frequently ordered in the yellow and red zones. X-ray and CT scans were notably more common in trauma and yellow-zone patients. Ultrasonography was used relatively more in the green zone but markedly less in the pandemic zone. MRI was most frequently requested in the yellow and red zones. There was a significant association between age groups and case types (p < 0.001): medicolegal cases and traffic accidents were more common in children/adolescents, while non-urgent visits predominated in adults. No significant association was found between nationality and case type (p = 0.631). Conclusion: In our study, 84% of the refugee and asylum-seeking patients presenting to the emergency department were between 18 and 44 years of age, most visits were made to the green triage zone, and 94.5% of admissions resulted in discharge. Our findings indicate that refugee and asylum-seeking patients tend to use the emergency department in place of primary healthcare services.