Türk sinemasında prekaryan duygulanımlar: Neoliberal anlatıların örüntüsünde güvencesizliğin kırılganlığı
Precarian affects in Turkish cinema: The vulnerability of precarity in neoliberal narrative patterns
- Tez No: 986257
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN AKBULUT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İletişim Bilimleri, Radyo-Televizyon, Communication Sciences, Radio and Television
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Görsel iletişim, Medya sosyolojisi, Türk sineması, Visual communication, Media sociology, Turkish cinema
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyo Televizyon ve Sinema Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Sosyal yaşama, gündelik konuşmalara sıkça konu olan bir kavram olarak güvencesizlik, artık sadece neoliberal düzen içinde ekonomi temelli bir sözcük değil; birçok ilişki biçimini, duygulanımsal katmanları anlamaya da yardımcı olan daha büyük bir yapının adına dönüşmektedir. Bu durum, kıyıda olan toplumsal grupları 'prekarya' olarak adlandıran yeni bir sınıfa dair kavrayışı içermektedir. Bu çalışma; neoliberal politikaların gelişerek başka bir toplum anlayışını gündeme getirmesiyle birlikte, duygulanımların belirli bir anlatı çerçevesinde yapılanmasını mümkün kılan bir kitle iletişim aracı olarak sinema filmlerinin, prekaryan duygulanımları ele alış biçimini çözümleyerek, kavramsallaştırmıştır. Araştırma, fenomenolojik yöntem çerçevesinde ilerlemiştir. Buna göre prekarya fenomeninin deneyimlenme şekli, preker öznelerin duygulanımsal alanı bağlamında 2000'li yıllardan itibaren Türk filmlerinde orta sınıf ve işçi sınıfı temsilleri odağında incelenmiş ve 2010 sonrası Türk filmleri aracılığıyla çözümlenmiş, tematik analizle birlikte ortaya çıkan temalara ve kavramlara odaklanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Precarity, a concept frequently referenced in social life and everyday discourse, is no longer confined to an economy-based term within the neoliberal order; it has come to denote a broader structure that enables the analysis of multiple forms of social relations and affective layers. This shift entails a conceptual understanding of a new class formation described as the precariat, comprising social groups who live at the edge of social and economic security and experience everyday life through persistent conditions of uncertainty and instability. This study examines how cinema films, as a mass communication medium capable of organizing affects within a specific narrative framework, engage with precarian affects, and has conceptualized this engagement through an analysis of cinematic narratives. Conducted within a phenomenological methodological framework, the research examines representations of the middle class and the working class in Turkish cinema from the 2000s onward, and is further developed through a detailed examination of Turkish films produced after 2010 through thematic analysis. As a result of this categorization, the study proposes a new framework for understanding precariat narratives in Turkish cinema, revealing persistent neoliberal patterns and a dominant ideological structure, where conflict and tension are positioned at the intersection of neoliberal narratives and precarious affect. Ultimately, the study offers a cinematic portrayal of the contemporary state of mind of precarious subjects through their ways of experiencing life, relationships with space, eating and drinking practices, consumption habits, family and friendship relations, relationships with the city, and perceptions of work and labor.