Diyabetik hastalarda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişiminde rol oynayan faktörlerin araştırılması
Investigation of factors playing a role in the development of urinary tract infection in diabetic patients
  1. Tez No: 987174
  2. Yazar: CEYLAN BOZKUŞ NARİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALPASLAN KEMAL TUZCU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diyabetes mellitus, idrar yolu enfeksiyonu, Diabetes mellitus, urinary tract infection
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Bu çalışmada diyabet tanılı hastalarda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu sıklığı ve risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi, hastada glisemik kontrol sağlamak amacıyla kullanılan insülin ve diğer oral antidiyabetik tedavilerin idrar yolu enfeksiyon gelişimi ile ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlandı. Materyal ve Metod: Retrospektif olan bu çalışmaya 01.10.2021 ile 30.12.2021 tarihleri arasında Dicle Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Endokrinoloji Polikliniğine başvuran, diabetes mellitus tanılı 18 yaşından büyük 422 hasta dahil edildi. Hasta yaşı, cinsiyeti, HbA1c, C-peptit, beyaz küre ve nötrofil sayısı, idrar da lökosit, idrada nitrit, idrarda glokoz, c-reaktif protein, sedimentasyon, procalsitonin, kan glukoz, üre-kreatin, alt, ast ve albümin değerlerine bakıldı. Veri analizi SPSS 26 (Statistical Package Social Science) istatistik programı kullanılarak yapıldı. Normal dağılıma uyan nümerik veriler Student T testi ile normal dağılım göstermeyen nümerik veriler ise Mann Whitney U testi ile değerlendirildi. Kategorik veriler Ki-kare testi ile değerlendirildi. İdrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişimini açıklamak için bir dizi tek değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizi yapıldı. Santifüj edilmemiş idrar incelemesinde 10 ve üzeri lökosit saptanması idrar yolu enfeksiyonu olarak kabul edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların %23.2'ünde takip süresince idrar yolu enfeksiyonu geliştiği saptandı. Kadınların %31.4, erkeklerin %10.4'unda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu geliştiği gözlendi. Kadınlarda erkeklere göre daha yüksek oranda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu geliştiği görüldü(p=0.482). Hastaların yaşları incelendiğinde idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişen hastaların yaşları daha yüksek saptandı ve bu fark istatiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı(p=0.0129). İdrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişen hastaların HbA1c değerleri istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek saptandı(p=0.002). İdrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişen grupta kan glukoz değerleri istatiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek saptandı(p=0.008). Sedimentasyon değerleri idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişen grupta istatiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde daha yüksek saptandı(p=0.006). Albumin değerleri idrar yolu gelişen hasta grubunda istatiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde daha düşük saptandı(p<0.001). C-peptid, CRP, beyaz küre, nötrofil, glukozüri, kreatin değerleri ile idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişimi arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Alınan tedavilerin idrar yolu enfeksiyonu ile ilişkisi incelendiğinde; SGLT-2 inhibitörü alan hastalara idrar yolu enfeksiyonu oranı %10.2 olarak bulundu. SGLT-2 inhibitörü alan hastalarda, SGLT-2 inhibitörü almayan hastalara göre daha az oranda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu tespit edildi ve bu fark istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu(p=0.022). DPP-4 inhibitörü alan hastalarda ise idrar yolu enfeksiyonu oranı %17.8 olarak bulundu. DPP-4 inhibitörü alan hastalarda, DPP-4 inhibitörü almayan hastalara göre daha az oranda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu tespit edildi ve bu fark istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu(p=0.03). Sülfanilüre alan hastalarda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu oranı %22.6, İnsülin alan hastalarda ise idrar yolu enfeksiyonu oranı %26.6 olarak bulundu. İnsülin, sulfanilüre, metformin, glitazon ve GLP-1 analoğu tedavilerinin idrar yolu enfeksiyonu açısından istatiksel olarak anlamlı fark oluşturmadığı saptandı. Sonuç: 1-Diyabetik hastalrın yaklaşık ¼ ' ünde idrar yolu enfeksiyonu geliştiği görüldü. 2-Kadın cinsiyet, yüksek HbA1c, ileri yaş, kan şekeri yüksekliği, sedimentasyon yüksekliği, albumin düşüklüğü ile idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişiminin ilişkili olduğu söylenebilir. 3-C-peptid, CRP, beyaz küre, nötrofil, glukozüri, kreatin değerleri ile idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişimi arasında anlamlı ilişki olmadığı söylenebilir. 4-İnsülin, sulfanilüre, metformin, glitazon ve GLP-1 analoğu tedavileri ile idrar yolu enfeksiyonu arasında ilişki saptanmazken, DPP-4 inhibitörü alan hastalarda daha az oranda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu geliştiği görüldü. 5-Sanılan aksine SGLT-2 inhibitörü alan hastalarda daha az oranda idrar yolu enfeksiyonu tespit edildi. Bunun sebebinin de idrar yolu enfeksiyonu gelişme riski yüksek hastalarda SGLT-2 inhibitörü başlanmasından kaçınılması olabileceği düşünüldü. 6-Bu çalışmamızın en önemli kısıtlayıcı paremetreleri çalışmanın retrospektif olması ve idrar kültürü çalışılan hasta sayısıının az olması nedeniyle idrar yolu enfeksiyonu tanısının idrar kültürü ile desteklenememesiydi. Bu kısıtlayıcı etkenler göz önüne alınarak prospektif çalışmalar ile idrar kültürü de eklenerek daha büyük hasta gruplarında çalışılması konunun daha iyi anlaşılmasını sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: In this study, it was aimed to determine the frequency of urinary tract infection and risk factors in patients with diabetes mellitus, and to investigate the relationship between insulin and other oral antidiabetic treatments used to provide glycemic control and the development of urinary tract infection. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 422 patients older than 18 years of age with diabetes mellitus who applied to the Endocrinology Outpatient Clinic of Dicle University Faculty of Medicine between 01.10.2021 and 30.12.2021. Patient age, gender, HbA1c, C-peptide, white blood cell and neutrophil count, leukocytes in urine, nitrite in urine, glucose in urine, c-reactive protein, sedimentation, procalcitonin, blood glucose, urea-creatinine, alt, ast and albumin values were measured. . Data analysis was performed using the SPSS 26 (Statistical Package Social Science) statistical program. Numerical data with normal distribution were evaluated with Student's T test, and numerical data that did not show normal distribution were evaluated with Mann Whitney U test. Categorical data were evaluated with the Chi-square test. A series of univariate logistic regression analyzes were performed to explain the development of urinary tract infection. Detection of 10 or more leukocytes in uncentrifuged urine was considered as urinary tract infection. Results: It was found that 23.2% of the patients developed urinary tract infection during the follow-up period. It was observed that urinary tract infection developed in 31.4% of women and 10.4% of men. It was observed that urinary tract infection developed at a higher rate in women than in men (p=0.482). When the ages of the patients were examined, the age of the patients who developed urinary tract infection was found to be higher and this difference was statistically significant (p=0.0129). The HbA1c values of the patients who developed urinary tract infection were found to be statistically significantly higher (p=0.002). Blood glucose values were found to be statistically significantly higher in the group with urinary tract infection (p=0.008). Sedimentation values were found to be statistically significantly higher in the group with urinary tract infection (p=0.006). Albumin values were found to be statistically significantly lower in the patient group with urinary tract development (p<0.001). No significant correlation was found between C-peptide, CRP, white blood cell, neutrophil, glucosuria, and creatinine levels and the development of urinary tract infection. When the relationship between the treatments received and urinary tract infection is examined; Urinary tract infection rate was found to be 10.2% in patients who received SGLT-2 inhibitor. Urinary tract infections were found to be lower in patients who received SGLT-2 inhibitors than in patients who did not receive SGLT-2 inhibitors, and this difference was statistically significant (p=0.022). The rate of urinary tract infection was found to be 17.8% in patients receiving DPP-4 inhibitor. Urinary tract infections were found at a lower rate in patients who received DPP-4 inhibitors than in patients who did not receive DPP-4 inhibitors, and this difference was statistically significant (p=0.03). Urinary tract infection rate was 22.6% in patients taking sulfanilurea, and urinary tract infection rate was 26.6% in patients taking insulin. It was determined that insulin, sulfanilurea, metformin, glitazone and GLP-1 analogue treatments did not make a statistically significant difference in terms of urinary tract infection. Conclusion: 1- It was observed that urinary tract infection developed in approximately ¼ of the diabetic patients. 2-Female gender, high HbA1c, advanced age, high blood sugar, high sedimentation, low albumin can be said to be associated with the development of urinary tract infection. 3- It can be said that there is no significant relationship between C-peptide, CRP, white blood cell, neutrophil, glucosuria, creatinine values and the development of urinary tract infection. 4- While no relationship was found between insulin, sulfanilurea, metformin, glitazone and GLP-1 analogue treatments and urinary tract infection, urinary tract infections were seen at a lower rate in patients who took DPP-4 inhibitors. 5- Contrary to popular belief, urinary tract infections were detected at a lower rate in patients taking SGLT-2 inhibitors. It was thought that the reason for this might be the avoidance of starting SGLT-2 inhibitors in patients at high risk of developing urinary tract infection. 6- The most important limiting parameters of our study were that the diagnosis of urinary tract infection could not be supported by urine culture due to the retrospective nature of the study and the small number of patients whose urine cultures were studied. Considering these limiting factors, prospective studies and adding urine culture to larger patient groups may provide a better understanding of the subject.