Türkiye'deki yükseköğretim öğrenme mekanları için performans analiz ve derecelendirme modelinin oluşturulması
Creating a performance analysis and rating model for higher education learning spaces in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 990131
  2. Yazar: HASAN MURAT ÇETİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZGÜNLER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mimarlık, Performans analizi, Türkiye, Yükseköğretim, Öğrenme ortamı, Architecture, Performance analysis, Türkiye, Higher education, Learning environment
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yapı Fiziği ve Malzemesi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Yükseköğretim ekosisteminde pedagojik paradigmanın öğrenci merkezli, etkileşimli ve işbirlikçi modellere doğru evrilmesi, öğrenme mekânlarının öğretim sürecindeki rolünü köklü biçimde değiştirmiştir. Yapılandırmacı ve bağlantıcı öğrenme kuramlarının yükselişiyle birlikte, mekânın yalnızca pedagojik davranışı barındıran değil, onu kolaylaştıran, sınırlayan veya yönlendiren aktif bir altyapı olduğu görüşü güçlenmiştir. Ne var ki Türkiye yükseköğretim sisteminde son yirmi yılda gerçekleşen niceliksel büyüme, mekânsal yatırımların pedagojik geri dönüşünü (ROI) hesaplayabilen bütünleşik ölçme sistemleriyle desteklenememiştir. Kurumsal karar süreçlerine dahil edilebilir, izlenebilir ve karşılaştırılabilir bir değerlendirme çerçevesi bulunmamaktadır. Mevcut uluslararası değerlendirme modelleri ise çoğunlukla tek bileşenli algı ölçümlerine ya da durağan altyapı envanterlerine odaklanmakta; fiziksel kapasite ile kullanıcı deneyimi arasındaki dengesizliği görünür kılacak tanısal araçlardan yoksun kalmaktadır. Bu doktora tezi, söz konusu metodolojik boşluğu doldurmak ve Türkiye bağlamında özgün bir değerlendirme altyapısı oluşturmak amacıyla Üç Bileşenli Performans Modeli ve Derecelendirme Çerçevesi'ni (3B-PMDÇ) geliştirmektedir. Geliştirilen model; öğrenci algısı, öğretim elemanı algısı ve gözlemsel altyapı verilerini eşbiçimli bir kriter hiyerarşisi içinde birleştiren çok bileşenli bir performans endeksi olup, yükseköğretim öğrenme mekânlarının kalitesini ölçülebilir, derecelendirilebilir ve yönetilebilir bir alan olarak yeniden tanımlamaktadır. Araştırma, faydacı paradigma temelinde karma yöntem yaklaşımını benimsemekte; bu yaklaşımı Tasarım Bilimi Araştırması (DSR) çerçevesiyle birleştirmektedir. Modelin kriter evreni, sistematik literatür taraması ve uluslararası referans modellerinin karşılaştırmalı analiziyle türetilmiş; altı ana boyut çerçevesinde yapılandırılmıştır: Fiziksel ve Mekânsal Kalite (F1), Teknolojik Altyapı (T2), Pedagojik Uygunluk (P3), Erişilebilirlik ve Kapsayıcılık (E4), Sürdürülebilirlik (S5) ve Operasyonel Verimlilik (O6). 30 alt kriterden oluşan ve öğrenme mekanlarını performansını analiz etmek için oluşturulan kriter taslak havuz, mimarlık, iç mimarlık, eğitim bilimleri ve eğitim teknolojileri gibi alanlarından 16 uzmandan oluşan çok disiplinli panel aracılığıyla İçerik Geçerlilik Oranı (CVR) çözümlenmesi ile doğrulanmıştır. Kriterlerin göreli öncelikleri ve tipolojiye duyarlı ağırlık kümeleri Analitik Hiyerarşi Süreci (AHP) ile belirlenmiştir. Tutarlılık oranı CR < 0,10 eşiğiyle denetlenmiş, gözlemciler arası güvenirlik Gwet AC₁ katsayısı ile doğrulanmıştır. Modelin temel tasarım kararlarından biri, farklı öğrenme mekanlarını aynı kriterlerle değerlendiren tek tipçi yaklaşımı aşan tipolojiye duyarlı ağırlıklandırma katmanının geliştirilmesidir. 3B-PMDÇ, farklı mekân tipolojilerinde kriterlerin uygulanabilirliğini Zorunlu/Tamamlayıcı/Uygulanamaz matrisi ile yöneterek; geleneksel amfi, tasarım stüdyosu veya aktif öğrenme sınıfının kendi pedagojik yapısına uygun ağırlık kümeleriyle değerlendirilmesini olanaklı kılmaktadır. Bu yaklaşım, mekânların adil ve bağlamsal bir zeminde kıyaslanabilirliğini sağlamaktadır. Tezin özgün kuramsal katkılarından biri, mevcut literatürde sistematik biçimde tanımlanmamış iki tanısal göstergelerin uygulanabilir kılınmasıdır. Literatüre kazandırılan Algı–Altyapı Boşluğu (Δ) göstergesi, algı puanları ile gözlemsel altyapı puanı arasındaki uyumsuzluğu nicelleştirerek sorunun fiziksel yetersizlikten mi yoksa işletim kaynaklı kopukluktan mı kaynaklandığını ayrıştırmaya olanak tanımaktadır. Paydaş Algı Uçurumu (ρ/η) göstergesi ise öğrenci ve öğretim elemanı değerlendirmeleri arasındaki farklılaşmayı ölçerek paydaş dengesizliğini görünür kılmaktadır. Bu iki gösterge, tipolojiye duyarlı AHP ağırlıklarıyla bütünleştirilerek Yatırım Öncelik Endeksi (YÖİ) formülüne dönüştürülmüştür. YÖİ; performans açığını, kriterin stratejik önemini ve paydaş uyumsuzluğunu tek bir öncelik puanında birleştirerek kısıtlı kaynakların akılcı ve stratejik dağıtımına kanıt temelli bir zemin oluşturmaktadır. Model, pilot uygulama kapsamında amfi, geleneksel derslik ve stüdyo dersliği tipolojilerinde sınanmıştır. Pilot mekânlarda öğrenci ve öğretim elemanı algı anketleri ile yapılandırılmış gözlem formları uygulanmış; toplanan veriler hesaplama motoru aracılığıyla bütünleşik performans puanlarına dönüştürülmüştür. Bulgular; derecelendirme sisteminin temel alt kriterlerdeki yetersizliklere duyarlı biçimde çalıştığını, zorunlu eşik düzeneğinin telafi edilemez performans açıklarını tespit edebildiğini göstermiştir. Δ ve ρ temelli tanısal okuma,“neye yatırım yapılmalı?”sorusunu“nerede ve hangi tür müdahale gerekli?”sorusuna dönüştürerek yönetimsel karar süreçlerine somut ve eylem odaklı kanıt sağlamıştır. Sonuç olarak 3B-PMDÇ; yükseköğretim öğrenme mekânlarını durağan birer envanter kalemi olmaktan çıkarıp, ölçme–derecelendirme–yorumlama–karar destek zincirini tek bir model yapısında bütünleştiren ve veri temelli bir yönetim alanı olarak yeniden tanımlayan özgün bir değerlendirme çerçevesi sunmaktadır. Model, Yükseköğretim Kalite Kurulu'nun (YÖKAK) kurumsal değerlendirme süreçlerine dahil edilebilir bir altyapı oluştururken; genellenebilirlik testleri, eşik ayarlaması ve çok kurumlu uygulamalarla standartlaşma potansiyeli açısından geliştirilmeye açık stratejik bir çerçeve olarak konumlanmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The evolution of pedagogical paradigms in higher education towards student-centred, interactive, and collaborative models has fundamentally transformed the role of learning spaces within the teaching and learning process. With the rise of constructivist and connectivist learning theories, there has been growing recognition that physical space is not merely a passive container for educational activities but rather an active infrastructure that can facilitate, constrain, or direct pedagogical behaviour. Contemporary scholarship increasingly acknowledges that the quality and configuration of learning environments exert measurable influence on student engagement, learning outcomes, and teaching effectiveness. However, despite substantial quantitative expansion in the Turkish higher education system over the past two decades, this growth has not been accompanied by integrated measurement systems capable of calculating the pedagogical return on investment (ROI) of spatial interventions. A systematic evaluation framework that can be embedded within institutional decision-making processes, tracked over time, and compared across institutions remains conspicuously absent. Furthermore, existing international models predominantly focus on single-component perception surveys or static infrastructure inventories, thereby lacking the diagnostic capacity to render visible the asymmetry between physical capacity and user experience. This doctoral thesis addresses the aforementioned methodological gap by developing the 3B-PMDÇ (Three-Component Performance Model and Rating Framework) to establish an original evaluation infrastructure within the Turkish context. The model integrates student perceptions, instructor perceptions, and observational infrastructure assessment within an isomorphic criterion hierarchy, thereby designing a multi-component performance index that redefines the quality of higher education learning spaces as a measurable, rateable, and manageable domain. Unlike conventional approaches that rely upon a single evidence stream, the 3B-PMDÇ synthesises subjective user experiences with objective physical evidence, enabling a more comprehensive and balanced assessment of spatial performance. The research adopts a mixed-methods approach grounded in the pragmatist paradigm, integrating this with a Design Science Research (DSR) framework. The model's criterion universe was derived through systematic literature review and comparative analysis of international reference models, subsequently structured under six core dimensions: Physical and Spatial Quality (F1), Technological Infrastructure (T2), Pedagogical Suitability (P3), Accessibility and Inclusivity (E4), Sustainability (S5), and Operational Efficiency (O6). These dimensions encompass the full spectrum of factors that influence learning space performance, from fundamental environmental comfort conditions to contemporary technological requirements and pedagogical flexibility. A draft pool of thirty sub-criteria was validated through a multidisciplinary expert panel comprising sixteen specialists from the fields of architecture, interior architecture, educational sciences, and educational technology. Content Validity Ratio (CVR) analysis confirmed the representativeness of the criterion set. The relative priorities and typology-sensitive weight clusters were determined using the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), with consistency verified against the CR < 0.10 threshold. Inter-rater reliability for observational assessments was confirmed using the Gwet AC₁ coefficient. One of the fundamental design decisions of the model is the development of a typology-sensitive weighting layer that transcends the monolithic approach of evaluating all spaces against identical criteria. Different learning space typologies serve distinct pedagogical purposes and possess different physical configurations; consequently, evaluating a fixed-seating amphitheatre against the same criteria as a flexible design studio would be methodologically problematic. The 3B-PMDÇ manages criterion applicability across different space typologies through a Mandatory/Supplementary/Not Applicable matrix, thereby enabling traditional amphitheatres, design studios, and active learning classrooms to be evaluated with weight clusters appropriate to their respective pedagogical character. This approach ensures equitable and contextually sensitive comparability across diverse space types. One of the original theoretical contributions of this thesis is the operationalisation of two diagnostic indicators that have not been systematically defined in the existing literature. The Perception–Infrastructure Gap (Δ) indicator, introduced to the literature through this study, quantifies the discrepancy between perception scores and observational infrastructure scores, thereby enabling differentiation of whether a problem originates from physical inadequacy or from operational disconnection. A positive Δ value indicates that user expectations exceed actual infrastructure capacity, suggesting the need for capital investment; conversely, a negative Δ value indicates that infrastructure capacity exceeds what users perceive, pointing towards operational, managerial, or communication improvements rather than physical investment. The Stakeholder Perception Divergence (ρ/η) indicator measures the differentiation between student and instructor evaluations, rendering stakeholder asymmetry visible and preventing the performance narrative from being confined to a single user group's perspective. These two indicators are synthesised with typology-sensitive AHP weights to formulate the YÖİ (Investment Priority Index). The YÖİ combines performance gaps, strategic criterion importance, and stakeholder misalignment into a single priority score, thereby establishing an evidence-based foundation for the rational and strategic allocation of limited resources. The model was tested within a pilot application encompassing amphitheatre, traditional classroom, and design studio typologies. Student and instructor perception surveys together with structured observation forms were administered in the pilot spaces; the collected data were transformed into integrated performance scores through the calculation engine. The pilot findings revealed that all three spaces performed within the C (Acceptable) grade band. However, the design studio was downgraded to E (Inadequate) in the final rating due to the activation of the mandatory threshold mechanism: two critical criteria—Power/Charging Access (T2.3) and Cleaning and Maintenance Standard (O6.1)—fell below the critical threshold, triggering an automatic grade cap. This finding demonstrates that the rating system operates sensitively to deficiencies in critical sub-criteria, preventing high average scores from masking fundamental infrastructure failures. At the dimension level, Technological Infrastructure (T2) emerged as the most problematic area across all pilot spaces, pointing to a systemic weakness regarding technological investment. The component-level analysis revealed that student perceptions systematically exceeded instructor perceptions across all spaces, suggesting that students and instructors experience the same spaces differently. The Δ and ρ-based diagnostic reading transformed the question“What should be invested in?”into“Where and what type of intervention is required?”, thereby providing concrete and action-oriented evidence for managerial decision-making processes. In conclusion, the 3B-PMDÇ presents an original evaluation framework that reconceptualises higher education learning spaces from static inventory items to dynamic, data-driven management objects, integrating the measurement–rating–interpretation–decision support chain within a single model architecture. The model offers an infrastructure that can be incorporated into the institutional evaluation processes of YÖKAK (the Council of Higher Education Quality Assurance), whilst positioning itself as a strategic evaluation framework open to further development through generalisability testing, threshold calibration, and standardisation potential via multi-institutional applications.