TPV hortumlarda şekillendirme sonrası geri esneme davranışının incelenmesi
Investigation of post-forming springback behavior in TPV hoses
  1. Tez No: 1002248
  2. Yazar: ALPER KİRAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖMER SEÇGİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: TPV, Geri Esneme, Çekme, EPDM, Otomotiv, Hortum, TPV, Springback, Shrinkage, EPDM, Automotive, Hose
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, otomotiv endüstrisinde yaygın olarak kullanılan termoplastik vulkanizat (TPV) esaslı hortumların şekillendirme işlemi sonrasında gösterdikleri geri esneme davranışı kapsamlı ve çok değişkenli bir yaklaşım ile incelenmiştir. TPV hortumlar, termoplastik işlenebilirlik ile elastomerik özellikleri bir arada sunmaları nedeniyle modern otomotiv uygulamalarında giderek artan oranda tercih edilmektedir. Bununla birlikte, TPV malzemelerin viskoelastik yapısı, şekillendirme sonrası geometrik stabilite açısından önemli bir tasarım ve proses kısıtı oluşturmaktadır. Bu bağlamda çalışmanın temel amacı, geri esneme davranışını etkileyen parametreleri deneysel olarak ortaya koymak ve geometrik stabiliteyi belirleyen ana mekanizmaları analiz etmektir. Çalışma kapsamında; malzeme tipi, örgü yapısı, iplik dtex değeri, örme kafası boyutu, fırın sıcaklık profili, iç çap destek elemanı, çekme davranışı, viskoelastik gevşeme mekanizması ve rest-time (bekleme süresi) gibi çok sayıda parametrenin geri esneme üzerindeki etkileri sistematik olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Deneysel sonuçlar, geri esneme davranışının temel nedeninin şekillendirme sırasında hortum iç sıcaklığının hedeflenen ayar sıcaklığına tam olarak ulaşaması gerektiğini ortaya koymuştur. Fırın içerisindeki sıcaklık dağılımının homojen olmaması, hortum kesiti boyunca ısıl eşitsizliklere neden olmakta ve bu durum iç gerilmelerin tamamen serbest kalmaması sonucunu doğurmaktadır. Örgü yapısına ilişkin bulgular, iplik dtex değerinin geometrik stabilite üzerinde belirleyici bir parametre olduğunu göstermiştir. 1100 dtex örgü yapısının, 940 dtex örgüye kıyasla daha yüksek çevresel kısıtlama sağlayarak hem çekme hem de geri esneme değerlerini anlamlı ölçüde azalttığı tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca örme kafası boyutunun artırılmasının, özellikle geniş çaplı hortumlarda iç çap değişimini sınırlayarak tolerans içi form elde edilmesine katkı sağladığı görülmüştür. Deneysel çalışmalar sonucunda, kullanılan TPV malzemesinin türünün yanı sıra örgü dtex değerinin ve iç destek tipinin geri esneme davranışı üzerinde belirleyici olduğu görülmüştür. 1100 dtex örgü kullanılan numunelerde geri esneme oranı yaklaşık %1,1 daha düşük ölçülürken, Sarlink ve Santoprene malzemeleri arasında elastik geri kazanım davranışı açısından farklılıklar gözlenmiştir. Metal iç destek kullanılan hortumlarda çap değişimi ortalama %6,11 ile sınırlı kalırken, silikon destekli numunelerde bu değer %8,89 seviyesine ulaşmıştır. Fırın sıcaklık profilleri arasında ölçülen iç sıcaklık farkının ise geri esneme üzerindeki etkisinin sınırlı olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, the post-forming springback behavior of thermoplastic vulcanizate (TPV) based hoses widely used in the automotive industry was investigated through a comprehensive and multi-variable experimental approach. TPV hoses have gained increasing importance in modern automotive applications due to their ability to combine thermoplastic processability with elastomeric mechanical properties, offering advantages such as reduced weight, recyclability, and improved production flexibility compared to conventional rubber-based hoses. Despite these advantages, the viscoelastic nature of TPV materials introduces significant challenges in achieving and maintaining geometric stability after forming operations. In particular, shape recovery and springback phenomena following thermal forming processes remain critical limitations for the dimensional accuracy and assembly performance of TPV hoses. The primary objective of this study was to experimentally identify the key material- and process-related parameters governing the springback behavior of TPV hoses and to analyze the underlying mechanisms responsible for post-forming geometric instability. To achieve this goal, a systematic experimental methodology was developed, enabling the evaluation of multiple interacting variables under conditions representative of industrial automotive production processes. Within the scope of the study, the effects of material type, reinforcement structure, yarn dtex value, braiding head size, oven temperature profile, internal diameter support element, tensile behavior, viscoelastic relaxation mechanisms, and rest-time (post-forming aging period) were examined in detail. Each parameter was varied in a controlled manner, and its influence on springback and dimensional change was quantitatively assessed. Geometric measurements were conducted using a combination of conventional dimensional methods and three-dimensional (3D) scanning techniques, allowing for high-resolution, non-contact evaluation of shape changes before and after forming. The experimental results demonstrated that the dominant factor governing springback behavior in TPV hoses is the insufficient attainment of the target internal temperature during the forming process. Although the external surface of the hose may reach the prescribed oven set temperature, non-uniform heat transfer across the hose wall thickness leads to thermal gradients between the inner and outer layers. These temperature inhomogeneities result in incomplete molecular mobility and limited stress relaxation within the TPV matrix, causing residual internal stresses to be retained after cooling. Consequently, these residual stresses manifest as pronounced springback once external constraints are removed. This finding confirms the high sensitivity of TPV viscoelastic behavior to thermal conditions and highlights the critical importance of temperature uniformity during forming. The influence of reinforcement structure was found to be equally significant. Experimental comparisons revealed that the yarn dtex value is one of the most decisive parameters affecting geometric stability. Hoses reinforced with 1100 dtex braided yarn exhibited substantially lower axial shrinkage and springback compared to those reinforced with 940 dtex yarn. The higher dtex reinforcement provided increased circumferential constraint, limiting elastic recovery and enhancing dimensional stability. These observations experimentally validate the reinforcement pressure–springback relationship frequently cited in the literature. Furthermore, increasing the braiding head size was shown to promote a wider braid angle and higher reinforcement density, which proved particularly beneficial for large-diameter and long-hose configurations by effectively restricting internal diameter variation and maintaining dimensional tolerances. Material comparisons between Sarlink 4180B and Santoprene 101-80 TPV compounds indicated no statistically significant difference in springback magnitude under identical processing conditions. However, Sarlink 4180B demonstrated superior stability in tensile deformation behavior, suggesting a more balanced viscoelastic response in the axial direction. This behavior is attributed to differences in PP–EPDM phase morphology, which influence stress distribution and relaxation dynamics within the TPV structure. The role of internal diameter support elements during forming was also investigated. Metal spring supports were found to significantly enhance internal diameter stability due to their high stiffness and effective resistance to radial deformation. In contrast, silicone-based supports provided improved inner surface quality and reduced the risk of surface damage or contamination, but offered less resistance to elastic recovery. These findings indicate that internal support selection represents a trade-off between surface quality and dimensional stability, requiring careful optimization based on application-specific requirements. Rest-time experiments provided important insights into the time-dependent viscoelastic relaxation behavior of TPV hoses. The results showed that springback remained relatively stable during the initial 0–5 day period following forming. However, between 3 and 5 days, a renewed increase in springback was observed, indicating non-linear relaxation and stress reorganization mechanisms within the TPV material. This behavior demonstrates that extended post-forming aging does not necessarily lead to improved geometric stability and that time-dependent effects must be considered in production planning and quality control strategies. Overall, the findings of this thesis demonstrate that springback behavior in TPV hoses is a complex phenomenon governed by the coupled interaction of material properties, reinforcement architecture, and thermal processing parameters. No single parameter alone can adequately explain or control post-forming shape recovery. Instead, achieving acceptable geometric stability requires a holistic optimization approach that simultaneously considers material selection, reinforcement design, forming temperature profiles, and support strategies. The results of this study provide valuable guidance for the design and manufacturing of TPV hoses in automotive applications and contribute to a deeper understanding of viscoelastic deformation and recovery mechanisms in thermoplastic elastomer systems.