IDH mutant düşük gradeli gliomların cerrahi tedavisi sonrasında kullanılan adjuvan tedavi modalitelerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of adjuvant treatment modalities following surgical resection in IDH-mutant low-grade gliomas
- Tez No: 1002819
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEYRAN KERTMEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: IDH Mutant, Temozolomid, Radyoterapi, Adjuvan, Konkomitant, IDH-Mutant, Temozolomide, Radiotherapy, Adjuvant, Concomitant
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Son yıllarda moleküler sınıflamadaki gelişmeler düşük gradeli gliomların tedavisinde temel yaklaşımları önemli ölçüde değiştirmiştir. IDH-mutant gliomlarda radyoterapi ve temozolomid kombinasyonlarının, hem progresyonsuz sağkalım hem de genel sağkalım üzerindeki etkileri bakımından güncel araştırmaların odak noktası haline gelmiştir. Bu çalışma, IDH-mutant gliomlarda farklı temozolomid uygulama stratejilerinin (konkomitant ve/veya adjuvan) klinik sonuçlara etkilerini değerlendirmek amacıyla retrospektif olarak planlanmıştır. 2000–2025 yılları arasında Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Onkoloji Hastanesi'nde takip edilen 271 hasta aldıkları tedavi modalitelerine göre beş tedavi grubuna ayrılmıştır: yalnız radyoterapi (n=77), konkomitant kemoradyoterapi (KRT) (n=18), konkomitant kemoradyoterapi ve 6 ay adjuvan temozolomid (n=102), konkomitant kemoradyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid (n=48) radyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid (n=26). Kaplan-Meier analizinde gruplar arasında PFS açısından anlamlı fark saptanmıştır (p<0.001). Yalnız radyoterapi grubunda medyan PFS 86,5 ay, konkomitant kemoradyoterapi grubunda 52 ay, konkomitant kemoradyoterapi ve 6 ay adjuvan temozolomid grubunda 48,3 ay, konkomitant kemoradyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid grubunda 121,6 ay olarak hesaplanmıştır. Radyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid grubunda hastaların yarısından fazlasında progresyon gözlenmediği için medyan progresyonsuz sağkalım süresine ulaşılamamıştır. En uzun progresyonsuz sağkalım radyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid grubunda gözlenmiştir. Çok değişkenli analizlerde adjuvan temozolomid süresinin uzatılmasının progresyonsuz sağkalım üzerine anlamlı katkı sağladığı, konkomitant temozolomidin ise bağımsız bir prognostik etkiye sahip olmadığı belirlenmiştir. Genel sağkalım açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı fark izlenmemiş, hiçbir grupta medyan genel sağkalım süresine ulaşılamamıştır. Yan etki profili incelendiğinde, hematolojik toksisitelerin genel olarak düşük düzeyde ve yönetilebilir olduğu görülmüştür. Nötropeni oranı %12,2 olup radyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid ve konkomitant kemoradyoterapi ve 12 ay adjuvan temozolomid v gruplarında daha sık izlenmiştir (p=0.027). Trombositopeni oranı %31,4 olup gruplar arasında istatistiksel fark saptanmamıştır. Benzer şekilde, hastane yatışı gereksinimi açısından da tedavi grupları arasında anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır.Bu bilgiler ışığında IDH-mutant gliomlarda RT sonrası adjuvan temozolomid tedavisi, progresyonsuz sağkalım üzerinde belirgin avantaj sağlarken, konkomitant temozolomid uygulamasının OS veya PFS üzerine anlamlı bir katkı göstermediği bulunmuştur. Bu bulgular, RT sonrası uzun süreli adjuvan temozolomid tedavisinin klinik yararını desteklemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, advances in molecular classification have significantly transformed the fundamental approaches to the treatment of low-grade gliomas. Combinations of radiotherapy and temozolomide in IDH-mutant gliomas have become the focus of current research in terms of their effects on both progression-free survival and overall survival. This study was retrospectively designed to evaluate the clinical outcomes of different temozolomide administration strategies (concurrent and/or adjuvant) in patients with IDH-mutant gliomas. Between 2000 and 2025, a total of 271 patients followed at Hacettepe University Faculty of Medicine, Oncology Hospital, were categorized into five treatment groups: radiotherapy alone (n=77), concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CRT) (n=18), concurrent chemoradiotherapy plus 6 months of adjuvant temozolomide (n=102), concurrent chemoradiotherapy plus 12 months of adjuvant temozolomide (n=48), and radiotherapy plus 12 months of adjuvant temozolomide (n=26). Kaplan–Meier analysis revealed a statistically significant difference in progression-free survival (PFS) among the groups (p<0.001). The median progression-free survival (PFS) was calculated as 86.5 months in the radiotherapyonly group, 52 months in the concomitant chemoradiotherapy group, 48.3 months in the concomitant chemoradiotherapy plus 6-month adjuvant temozolomide group, and 121.6 months in the concomitant chemoradiotherapy plus 12-month adjuvant temozolomide group. In the radiotherapy plus 12-month adjuvant temozolomide group, median progression-free survival could not be reached, as more than half of the patients had not experienced disease progression at the end of the follow-up period. The longest progression-free survival was observed in the radiotherapy plus 12-month adjuvant temozolomide group. In multivariate analyses, prolongation of adjuvant temozolomide therapy was found to provide a significant benefit on progression-free survival, whereas concomitant temozolomide therapy did not demonstrate an independent prognostic effect. No statistically significant difference was observed among the groups in terms of overall survival, and the median overall survival was not vii reached in any treatment group. Evaluation of the adverse event profile revealed that hematological toxicities were generally mild and manageable. The incidence of neutropenia was 12.2%, occurring more frequently in the radiotherapy plus 12-month adjuvant temozolomide group and the concomitant chemoradiotherapy plus 12-month adjuvant temozolomide group (p=0.027). The incidence of thrombocytopenia was 31.4%, with no statistically significant difference observed among the treatment groups. Similarly, there was no significant difference between the groups in terms of hospitalization requirements.Based on these findings, adjuvant temozolomide therapy administered after radiotherapy in IDH-mutant gliomas provided a significant advantage in progression-free survival, whereas concomitant temozolomide administration did not show any meaningful contribution to either overall or progression-free survival. These findings support the clinical benefit of prolonged adjuvant temozolomide therapy following radiotherapy in patients with IDH-mutant gliomas.