Kalp yetersizliği hastalarında gastrointestinal semptom ciddiyeti ile yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between gastrointestinal symptom severity and quality of life in patients with heart failure
- Tez No: 1002871
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ YASEMİN KALKAN UĞURLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kalp yetersizliği, bulantı, kusma, gastointestinal semptom, konstipasyon, Heart failure, nausea, vomiting, gastrointestinal symptoms, constipation
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma kalp yetersizliği (KY) hastalarının gastrointestinal semptom ciddiyeti ile yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türde gerçekleştirilen bu çalışma 1 Aralık 2024 – 1 Mart 2025 tarihleri arasında 180 hasta ile yürütüldü. Veriler“Kişisel Bilgi Formu'', Gastrointestinal Semptom Derecelendirme Ölçeği (GSDÖ)'' ve ”Minnesota Kalp Yetmezliği ile Yaşam Anketi (MKYYA)'' kullanılarak toplandı. Verilerin analizinde bağımsız gruplar t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), LSD post hoc ve Games-Howell post hoc testi, Pearson korelasyon ve çoklu regresyon analizi yapıldı. Analizlerde istatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyi p<0,05 olarak kabul edildi. Bulgular: Araştırmaya dahil edilen katılımcıların %38,9'unun kadın, %61,1'inin erkek ve 69,46±13,22 yaşında olduğu belirlendi. GSDÖ toplam puan ortalaması 31,71±10,91, MKYYA toplam puan ortalaması 52,54±20,32 olarak tespit edildi. MKYYA toplam puanı ile GSDÖ toplam puanı (r=0,57; p<0,05), ishal sendromu (r=0,15; p<0,05), hazımsızlık sendromu (r=0,46; p<0,05), kabızlık sendromu (r=0,43; p<0,05), karın ağrısı sendromu (r=0,40; p<0,05) ve reflü sendromu (r=0,25; p<0,05) arasında pozitif yönlü ve anlamlı ilişki tespit edildi. Regresyon analizi bulgularına göre KY olan hastalarda hazımsızlık (p=0,000), kabızlık(p=0,000), ve karın ağrısı(p=0,018) sendromları arttıkça yaşam kalitesinin kötüleştiği belirlendi. Sonuçlar: Araştırmada KY hastalarında gastrointestinal semptom ciddiyetinin yüksek olmasının bireylerin yaşam kalitesi üzerine olumsuz etkileri olduğu belirlendi. Bu sonuçlar doğrultusunda: KY hastalarında gastrointestinal semptomların varlığının düzenli olarak değerlendirilmesi ve hasta bakımı planlanırken bu semptomların göz önünde bulundurulması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was conducted to determine the severity of gastrointestinal symptoms observed in patients with heart failure (HF) and to examine the relationship between these symptoms and individuals' quality of life. Material and Method: This descriptive and exploratory study was conducted with 180 patients who met the inclusion criteria and were either hospitalized in the Cardiology Department or Coronary Care Unit of Giresun Training and Research Hospital or who visited the cardiology outpatient clinic between December 1, 2024, and March 1, 2025. Data were collected using the“Personal Information Form,”the“Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale (GSRS),”and the“Minnesota Heart Failure Living Questionnaire (MHFQ).”Data analysis included independent groups t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), LSD post hoc and Games-Howell post hoc tests depending on the homogeneity of variances, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression analysis. Statistical significance was set at p<0.05. Results: Of the 180 participants included in the study, 38.9% were female and 61.1% were male. The total MHFQ scale score was determined to be 52.54±20.32. The impact of heart failure on the lives of patients with heart failure was rated as“somewhat.”The total Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale (GSRS) score was found to be 31.71±10.91. Patients with heart failure perceive their Gastrointestinal symptoms as“very little discomfort.”The MHFQ total score was positively correlated with the GSRS total (r=0.57; p<0.05), diarrhea syndrome (r=0.15; p<0.05), indigestion syndrome (r=0.46; p<0.05), constipation syndrome (r=0.43; p<0.05), abdominal pain syndrome (r=0.40; p<0.05), and reflux syndrome (r=0.25; p<0.05). When participants in the study had a high degree of gastrointestinal symptoms, the negative impact of heart failure on their lives was also high. According to the regression analysis findings, the high incidence of indigestion, constipation, and abdominal pain syndromes in patients with heart failure caused an increase in the negative impact of heart failure on their lives. Conclusions: The study determined that the high severity of gastrointestinal symptoms in HF patients has negative effects on their quality of life. Based on these results, it is recommended that gastrointestinal symptoms be regularly assessed in HF patients and that these symptoms be considered when planning patient care.