Performance evaluation of machine learning methods in photovoltaic plant power forecasting
Fotovoltaik santral güç tahmininde makine öğrenmesi yöntemlerinin performans değerlendirmesi
  1. Tez No: 1004701
  2. Yazar: KHALED MOHAMED ALI ELTAWEEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CEVAT RAHEBİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: fotovoltaik güç tahmini, Tepebaşı GES, NASA POWER, makine öğrenmesi (ML), Random Forest, Support Vector Regression, düzleme-özel ışınım (POA), SCADA doğrulaması, Hava koşulları, Kısa dönemli öngörü, Python, Weather conditions, Short-term forecasting, Python
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Topkapı Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Elektronik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Şebekeye bağlı fotovoltaik (PV) santrallerin güvenli ve verimli işletilebilmesi için doğru güç tahminleri gereklidir. Bu tez, Eskişehir, Türkiye'de yer alan 112,6 kWp kurulu güce sahip Tepebaşı GES çatı tipi PV santralinin günlük güç üretimini tahmin etmek amacıyla makine öğrenmesi algoritmalarının kullanımını incelemektedir. Çalışmada, NASA POWER meteorolojik veri tabanından (Mayıs 2024–Nisan 2025) elde edilen günlük küresel, direkt ve difüz ışınım bileşenleri, berraklık indeksi ve hava sıcaklığı kullanılmakta; bu veriler, 26° eğime ve güneye bakan panellere ait düzleme-özel (POA) ışınıma dönüştürülmektedir. Python tabanlı bir işlem hattı, sabit performans oranı varsayımıyla POA değerlerinden tahmini günlük güç üretimini hesaplamakta ve güneş bileşenleri, POA, hava sıcaklığı, zaman gecikmeleri, hareketli ortalama pencereleri ve mevsimsel göstergelerden oluşan girdi özellik matrisini oluşturmaktadır. Random Forest (RF) ve Support Vector Regression (SVR) modelleri, veri setinin kronolojik olarak %70 eğitim, %30 test şeklinde ayrılmasıyla eğitilmekte ve kalıcılık (persistence) modeliyle karşılaştırılmaktadır. Modellerin başarımı, MAE, RMSE, MAPE ve yanlılık ölçütleriyle değerlendirilmiş ve aylık ölçekte SMA Sunny Portal platformundaki SCADA aktif güç ölçümleriyle doğrulanmıştır. Sonuçlar, RF modelinin SVR ve kalıcılık modeline göre belirgin biçimde daha iyi performans gösterdiğini, günlük üretim değişimlerini yakından izlediğini ve SVR'nin yüksek üretimli günlerde sistematik olarak düşük tahmin yaptığını ortaya koymuştur. Özellik önem analizi, 26° eğimli güneye bakan paneller için fiziksel olarak modellenmiş POA bileşenlerinin en kritik girdi olduğunu ve hataların özellikle çalışma döneminin daha soğuk aylarındaki geçiş dönemlerinde arttığını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
For the secure and efficient operation of the power grid, precise power forecasts are required in the case of grid-connected photovoltaic (PV) power plants. This thesis investigates the application of machine learning algorithms to provide daily power forecasts of the Tepebaşı GES rooftop PV power plant of capacity 112.6 kWp in Eskişehir, Türkiye. The study utilizes satellite-derived meteorological factors and focuses on the daily global, beam, and diffuse solar radiation components, clearness index, and air temperature from the NASA POWER meteorological database (May 2024–April 2025). The satellite-derived factors are then converted to the plane of array (POA) value at a fixed tilt angle of 26° and south-facing solar panels. A Python-based processing pipeline transforms the POA value to the estimated daily power production through the constant performance ratio and generates the input feature matrix consisting of the solar components, POA value, air temperature, time lags, rolling window estimates, and seasonal factors. Random Forest (RF) and Support Vector Regression (SVR) models are trained using the splitting technique of the dataset chronologically in a 70:30 manners and compared against the persistence model. The performance of the models has been investigated in terms of the mean absolute error (MAE), mean Root Mean Squared Error (RMSE), mean absolute percentage error (MAPE), and model bias in estimates. The performance of the models has also been validated against the SCADA power meter readings of the SMA Sunny Portal platform at a monthly aggregation level. The results indicate that the Random Forest model strictly outperforms its Support Vector Regression counterpart and the persistence model in power estimates closely following the day-to-day variations of power production and systematically underestimating the power production of the high-performing days of the latter model type. The monthly power estimates of the Random Forest model satisfactorily retrieved the seasonal variations but displayed a positive bias relative to the SCADA meter readings of the SMA Sunny Portal platform due to the assumptions of the plane of array value and the performance ratio. The results confirm that the input factor of prime significance in the Random Forest model has been the physically modeled value of the POA components at 26° tilt angle south-facing panels, which diverge from the estimated power towards the levels of the neighboring regions of the transition periods of the six colder months of the study period. The study demonstrates