Charging into the enemy: Marginalisation of the other in the Faerie Queene
Düşmana saldırmak: Faerie Queene'de ötekinin marjinalleştirilmesi
- Tez No: 1009041
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NÜKET BELGİN ELBİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Batı Dilleri ve Edebiyatı, Western Linguistics and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İngiliz edebiyatı, English literature
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Kültürü ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, Edmund Spenser'ın The Faerie Queene adlı eserinde belirli kişi ve grupları“öteki”olarak konumlandırma biçimini antagonistler üzerinden incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Spenser, Elizabeth dönemi İngiltere'de“gentleman”idealine uymayan ya da bu ideale tehdit oluşturan figürleri marjinalleştirir ve anlatı boyunca onlara saldırır. The Faerie Queene üzerine yapılan eleştiriler çoğunlukla alegori, yapı ve başkahramanlar üzerinde yoğunlaşmış; antagonistler ise olay örgüsünü başlatan, çatışmayı mümkün kılan ve her kitapta ilgili erdemin gerekçelendirilmesini sağlayan temel figürler olmalarına rağmen yeterince ele alınmamıştır. Bu tez, Spenser'ın ötekileştirme pratiğini beş kategoriye ayırarak antagonistler üzerinden sistematik bir biçimde çözümlemeyi hedefler. Çalışma, The Faerie Queene'deki başlıca antagonistleri alegorik işlevlerine göre sınıflandırır ve Spenser'ın çağdaş kişi ve grupları nasıl antagonistik figürlere dönüştürdüğünü ortaya koyar. Bu bağlamda, mevcut literatürde sıkça görülen“günahlar üzerinden sınıflandırma”yaklaşımından farklı olarak, antagonistlerin tarihsel ve toplumsal karşılıklarıyla kurulan alegorik bağlar esas alınır. Bu tez Spenser'ın ötekileştirme stratejisinin belirli kalıplar izlediği; bu figürleri baştan çıkarıcı kadınlar, dönüştürülmüş canavarlar ya da iyilik kisvesi altındaki kötülükler şeklinde sunduğunu ileri sürmektedir. Tez, yöntem olarak New Historicism kuramından faydalanmaktadır. Bu yaklaşım, metni yazarın yaşadığı sosyal, politik, tarihsel ve dinsel bağlamlardan ayrı düşünmeyerek, antagonistlerin çağdaş gerçekliklerle ilişkisini açığa çıkarmayı mümkün kılar. Sonuç olarak antagonistler; karanlığın antagonistleri, kılık değiştirmiş antagonistler, İngiltere'nin düşmanları, kötü güzeller ve dönüştürülmüş antagonistler olmak üzere beş kategori altında toplanır. Bu sınıflandırma, The Faerie Queene'de erdemlerin inşasında antagonistlerin merkezi rolünü vurgulayarak Spenser eleştirisine yeni bir katkı sunar.
Özet (Çeviri)
Spenser alienates certain personages and groups of people in The Faerie Queene as the others because they do not fit in and pose a threat for the gentlemen of Elizabethan England and attacks them. The vast number and scope of criticism on his work focuses mostly on the allegory, structure, and the major characters. However, in most of the critical studies, they lack the spotlight they deserve due to their functions as the key figures who serve as the root of conflict against which the protagonists struggle. It is the antagonists who ignite the action and pave the path to the justification of the relevant virtue in each book. This thesis aims to break down his marginalization into five categories where Spenser shapes the existing other as The Faerie Queene's antagonists and invalidates them eventually. In this regard, the present study aims to categorise the major antagonists in The Faerie Queene into five segments based on their allegorical functions. This thesis explores the allegory delineated through the antagonists and then classifies them based on how Spenser transforms real people into antagonists. It re-shapes Spenser's othering into a formulation to reveal that he may have certain patters in his shaping such as turning them into seductive female beauties, destructive monsters who have undergone transformations, or pure evil disguised as good or beautiful. In its explorations of allegorical antagonists' connection to the contemporary personages and groups of people, this study employs the New Historicism as the literary criticism technique. As New Historicism suggests, literary texts are the product of the author's time and cultural situation, which means they are inseparable from the social, political, and religious elements that shape and reshape an author's mind and creativity. Therefore, it certainly provides a clearer look into The Faerie Queene from a New Historicist point of view to conceive how Spenser originated his antagonists. Consequently, this thesis proclaims that the antagonists in The Faerie Queene may be classified into five categories as antagonists of darkness, disguised antagonists, enemies of England, evil beauties, and transformed antagonists. The disguised antagonists are Errour and Despaire who are located in physical and/or spiritual darkness. There is a significant deal of disguise in The Faerie Queene, and Archimago and Duessa are the foremost examples of this category. Enemies of England composes the antagonist who are historically and religiously rooted opponents of the country and Queen Elizabeth I. Acrasia and Radigund are the two antagonists whose beauty is essential for the role they play in the plot of their relevant book. Finally, the transformed antagonists in the Faerie Queene are Orgoglio and Malengin. The present study classifies Spenser's marginalization into five categories and uncovers the labels he may have used in his characterization for them. Therefore, this thesis adds to the cannon a detailed evaluation about the antagonists. As vital elements of an epic, these antagonists are the figure who shoulder the vices, and they are the targets against which the moral virtues are formed.