Kumar oynama bozukluğu tanılı bireylerde aleksitimi, duygu düzenleme güçlüğü ve öz-duyarlık ile depresyon ve anksiyete arasındaki ilişkinin sağlıklı kontrollerle karşılıaştırılması
The relationships of alexithymia, difficulties in emotion regulation, and self-compassion with depression and anxiety in individuals diagnosed with gambling disorder: A comparison with healthy controls
  1. Tez No: 1009884
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA GÖK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NEFİSE DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kumar oynama bozukluğu, aleksitimi, duygu düzenleme güçlüğü, öz-duyarlık, depresyon ve anksiyete, Gambling disorder, alexithymia, difficulties in emotion regulation, self-compassion, depression and anxiety
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Karabük Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
ÖZET Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi KUMAR OYNAMA BOZUKLUĞU TANILI BĠREYLERDE ALEKSĠTĠMĠ, DUYGU DÜZENLEME GÜÇLÜĞÜ VE ÖZ-DUYARLIK ĠLE DEPRESYON VE ANKSĠYETE ARASINDAKĠ ĠLĠġKĠNĠN SAĞLIKLI KONTROLLERLE KARġILAġTIRILMASI Dr. Kübra GÖK Karabük Üniversitesi Karabük Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Tez DanıĢmanı: Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Nefise DEMĠR Haziran 2026, 130 sayfa Amaç: Kumar oynama bozukluğu (KOB), bireysel ve toplumsal düzeyde önemli sonuçları olan bir ruhsal bozukluk ve halk sağlığı sorunudur. Klinik gözlemler ve kuramsal modeller, bu bozukluğun ortaya çıkıĢında ve sürdürülmesinde duygusal süreçlerin önemli rol oynayabileceğine iĢaret etmektedir. Bu çalıĢmanın amacı; KOB tanılı bireylerde aleksitimi, duygu düzenleme güçlüğü, öz-duyarlık, depresyon ve anksiyete düzeylerini sağlıklı kontrollerle karĢılaĢtırmak; KOB tanılı bireylerde bu değiĢkenler arasındaki iliĢkileri incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu kesitsel vaka-kontrol çalıĢmasına, Ekim 2025-Ocak 2026 tarihleri arasında Karabük Üniversitesi Eğitim ve AraĢtırma Hastanesi Psikiyatri Kliniğinde değerlendirilen, Ruhsal Bozuklukların Tanısal ve Ġstatistiksel El Kitabı v BeĢinci Baskı (DSM-5) tanı ölçütlerine göre KOB tanısı alan 51 hasta ile yaĢ, cinsiyet ve eğitim durumu açısından benzer özellikler gösteren 51 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edildi. Tüm katılımcılara Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, South Oaks Kumar Tarama Testi (SOKTT), Toronto Aleksitimi Ölçeği (TAÖ-20), Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği (DDGÖ), Öz-Duyarlık Ölçeği (ÖDÖ-26), Hamilton Depresyon Derecelendirme Ölçeği (HAM-D) ve Hamilton Anksiyete Değerlendirme Ölçeği (HAM-A) uygulandı. Verilerin analizinde gruplar arası karĢılaĢtırmalar için Mann-Whitney U testi ve ki-kare testi, değiĢkenler arası iliĢkilerin değerlendirilmesi için Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanıldı. Kumar oynama bozukluğu varlığı ile iliĢkili değiĢkenleri değerlendirmek amacıyla lojistik regresyon analizi yapıldı. Bulgular: KOB grubunda sigara kullanımı, alkol kullanımı, psikiyatrik tedavi öyküsü ve intihar giriĢimi öyküsü sağlıklı kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek bulundu (tüm karĢılaĢtırmalar için p≤0,001). KOB grubunda 30 katılımcıda (%58,8) psikiyatrik tedavi öyküsü, 13 katılımcıda (%25,5) intihar giriĢimi öyküsü mevcuttu. KOB grubunun Hamilton Depresyon Derecelendirme Ölçeği ve Hamilton Anksiyete Değerlendirme Ölçeği puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksekti (p<0,001). Benzer Ģekilde KOB grubunda Toronto Aleksitimi Ölçeği ile Duygu Düzenleme Güçlüğü Ölçeği toplam ve alt boyut puanları sağlıklı kontrollere göre anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulundu. Öz-Duyarlık Ölçeği toplam puanı ile olumlu alt boyut puanları KOB grubunda daha düĢük, olumsuz alt boyut puanları ise daha yüksek saptandı (p<0,001). KOB grubunda depresyon ve anksiyete puanları aleksitimi ve duygu düzenleme güçlüğü ile pozitif yönde anlamlı iliĢkiler gösterdi. Depresyon ve anksiyete puanları öz-duyarlık ile negatif yönde iliĢkiliydi. Aleksitimi ile duygu düzenleme güçlüğü arasında pozitif yönde güçlü iliĢki saptandı. Bu iki değiĢken ile öz-duyarlık arasında ise negatif yönde güçlü iliĢkiler bulundu. SOKTT toplam puanı ile psikolojik değiĢkenler arasında anlamlı iliĢki bulunmadı. Lojistik regresyon analizinde modelin sınıflandırma doğruluğu %96,1 olarak hesaplandı. Modele dahil edilen değiĢkenler arasında yalnızca depresyon puanının KOB varlığı ile anlamlı iliĢki gösterdiği saptandı. vi Sonuç: Bu çalıĢmanın bulguları, kumar oynama bozukluğu tanılı bireylerde depresyon, anksiyete, aleksitimi ve duygu düzenleme güçlüğünün sağlıklı kontrollere göre daha yüksek, öz-duyarlık düzeyinin ise daha düĢük olduğunu göstermektedir. KOB tanılı bireylerde incelenen değiĢkenlerin birbirleriyle anlamlı iliĢkiler göstermesi, klinik değerlendirmede duygusal süreçlerin dikkate alınmasının önemli olduğunu düĢündürmektedir. Lojistik regresyon analizinde depresyon puanının KOB varlığı ile iliĢkili tek değiĢken olarak öne çıkması, bu bireylerde depresif belirtilerin ayrıntılı biçimde değerlendirilmesi gerektiğini desteklemektedir. Bu bulgular, KOB tanılı bireylere yönelik tedavi yaklaĢımlarında duygusal süreçlerin daha bütüncül biçimde ele alınmasının yararlı olabileceğini düĢündürmektedir. ÇalıĢmanın kesitsel tasarımı nedeniyle nedensel çıkarım yapılamamakta olup, bu konuda boylamsal çalıĢmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Specialization Thesis in Medicine THE RELATIONSHIPS OF ALEXITHYMIA, DIFFICULTIES IN EMOTION REGULATION, AND SELF-COMPASSION WITH DEPRESSION AND ANXIETY IN INDIVIDUALS DIAGNOSED WITH GAMBLING DISORDER: A COMPARISON WITH HEALTHY CONTROLS Dr. Kübra GÖK Karabük University Faculty of Medicine Department of Mental Health and Disorders Thesis Advisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Nefise DEMĠR June 2026, 130 pages Objective: Gambling disorder (GD) is a mental disorder and public health problem with significant individual and social consequences. Clinical observations and theoretical models suggest that emotional processes may play an important role in the onset and maintenance of this disorder. The aim of this study was to compare the levels of alexithymia, difficulties in emotion regulation, self-compassion, depression and anxiety between individuals diagnosed with GD and healthy controls. The study also aimed to examine the relationships among these variables in individuals with GD. viii Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional case-control study included 51 patients who were evaluated at the Psychiatry Clinic of Karabük University Training and Research Hospital between October 2025 and January 2026 and diagnosed with GD according to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5) criteria. The control group consisted of 51 healthy volunteers with similar characteristics in terms of age, sex and educational level. All participants were administered the Sociodemographic Data Form, South Oaks Gambling Screen (SOGS), Toronto Alexithymia Scale (TAS-20), Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale-36 (DERS-36), Self-Compassion Scale-26 (SCS-26), Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D) and Hamilton Anxiety Rating Scale (HAM-A). In data analysis, the Mann-Whitney U test and chi-square test were used for between-group comparisons, and Spearman correlation analysis was used to evaluate the relationships among variables. Logistic regression analysis was performed to assess variables associated with the presence of gambling disorder. Results: In the GD group, smoking, alcohol use, history of psychiatric treatment and history of suicide attempt were significantly more frequent than in the healthy control group (p≤0.001 for all comparisons). In the GD group, 30 participants (58.8%) had a history of psychiatric treatment and 13 participants (25.5%) had a history of suicide attempt. Hamilton Depression Rating Scale and Hamilton Anxiety Rating Scale scores were significantly higher in the GD group than in healthy controls (p<0.001). Similarly, total and subscale scores of the Toronto Alexithymia Scale and Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale were significantly higher in the GD group than in healthy controls. The Self-Compassion Scale total score and positive subscale scores were lower, whereas negative subscale scores were higher in the GD group (p<0.001). In the GD group, depression and anxiety scores showed significant positive correlations with alexithymia and difficulties in emotion regulation. Depression and anxiety scores were negatively correlated with self-compassion. A strong positive correlation was found between alexithymia and difficulties in emotion regulation. These two variables showed strong negative correlations with self-compassion. No significant association was found between the SOGS total score and the psychological variables. In the logistic regression analysis, the classification accuracy of the model was 96.1%. Among the variables included in ix the model, only depression score was significantly associated with the presence of GD. Conclusion: The findings of this study show that depression, anxiety, alexithymia and difficulties in emotion regulation are higher, whereas self-compassion is lower in individuals diagnosed with gambling disorder compared with healthy controls. The significant interrelationships among the variables examined in individuals with GD suggest the importance of considering emotional processes in clinical assessment. The finding that depression score was the only variable associated with the presence of GD in the logistic regression analysis supports the need for a detailed evaluation of depressive symptoms in these individuals. These findings suggest that a more integrative approach addressing emotional processes may be beneficial in treatment strategies for individuals with GD. Due to the cross-sectional design of the study, causal inferences cannot be made, and longitudinal studies are needed on this subject.