Hafif e-mobilite uygulamalarında entegre şarj sistemi için yüksek verimli ve güç yoğunluklu çok-fazlı E-motor tasarımı ve geliştirilmesi
Design and development of high efficient and power density multi-phase E-motor for integrated charging system in light e-mobility applications
  1. Tez No: 1010373
  2. Yazar: MUSA BURAK YELEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alternatif akım motorları, Elektrik motorları, Sabit mıknatıslı senkron motorlar, Senkron motorlar, Sürekli mıknatıslı senkron motorlar, Alternative current motors, Electric motors, Permanent magnet synchronous motors, Synchronous motors
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Elektrikli araç teknolojilerindeki hızlı gelişim, özellikle hafif e-mobilite segmentinde daha kompakt, maliyet-etkin ve yüksek verimli güç aktarma sistemlerine olan ihtiyacı artırmıştır. L3e-A1 sınıfı elektrikli motosikletler ve hafif mobilite araçları, sınırlı batarya kapasitesi, kısıtlı hacim ve düşük maliyet gereksinimleri nedeniyle geleneksel motor ve güç elektroniği mimarilerinin ötesinde yenilikçi çözümler gerektirmektedir. Bu doğrultuda, motor ve şarj bileşenlerinin tek bir platformda bütünleştirildiği entegre şarj sistemleri, son yıllarda öne çıkan araştırma konuları arasında yer almaktadır. Bu çalışma, L3e-A1 sınıfı bir hafif elektrikli araç için, hem itiş modunda yüksek verim sağlayan hem de batarya şarj sürecinde aktif bir güç elektroniği bileşeni olarak görev yapabilen, yüksek güç yoğunluklu 6-fazlı bir Sürekli mıknatıslı senkron motorun (PMSM) tasarım ve geliştirilmesi üzerine odaklanmaktadır. Önerilen sistem mimarisinde motor sargıları, batarya şarjı sırasında bir transformatör/filtre elemanı gibi çalışacak şekilde yeniden yapılandırılmakta; evirici ise çift yönlü güç akışını (G2V/V2G) destekleyecek bir dönüştürücü rolünü üstlenmektedir. Böylece geleneksel araç-içi şarj cihazlarına (OBC) duyulan ihtiyaç ortadan kalkmakta; motor–sürücü donanımı doğrudan şarj fonksiyonunu yerine getirmektedir. Bu yaklaşım, hem sistem maliyetini düşürmekte hem de L3e-A1 sınıfının hacim ve ağırlık kısıtları açısından önemli avantajlar sağlamaktadır. Ayrıca, entegre şarj mimarisi sayesinde her standart priz potansiyel bir şarj noktasına dönüşmekte ve bu durum, kullanıcıların özel şarj altyapısına olan bağımlılığını azaltmaktadır. Çalışma kapsamında geliştirilen 6-fazlı PMSM, yalnızca entegre şarj fonksiyonunu desteklemekle kalmayıp sürüş performansını da artıracak şekilde tasarlanmış ve optimize edilmiştir. Çok-fazlı yapı; daha düşük faz akımı, daha dengeli akım dağılımı, azaltılmış moment dalgalanması, daha düşük harmonik bileşenler ve artmış hata toleransı gibi avantajlarla öne çıkmaktadır. Bu özellikler, sürüş modunda daha yüksek verim ve daha kararlı moment üretimi sağlarken; şarj modunda moment üretiminin tamamen yok edilmesine olanak tanımakta, böylece güvenli ve titreşimsiz bir şarj süreci elde edilmektedir. Motorun elektromanyetik tasarım süreci; analitik modeller, sonlu elemanlar analizi (FEA) ve çok amaçlı parametrik optimizasyon tekniklerinin birlikte kullanıldığı kapsamlı bir mühendislik döngüsü ile yürütülmüştür. ANSYS OptiSLang tabanlı optimizasyon yaklaşımı sayesinde mıknatıs geometrisi, hava aralığı akı yoğunluğu, sarım konfigürasyonu, kutup–oluk kombinasyonları ve alan zayıflatma kabiliyeti eşzamanlı olarak optimize edilmiştir. Optimizasyon süreci sonucunda; düşük kayıplı, yüksek güç yoğunluklu ve geniş hız aralığında yüksek verim sunan bir rotor–stator yapısı elde edilmiştir. Özellikle alan zayıflatma performansının iyileştirilmesi, L3e-A1 sınıfı araçlarda yüksek hız operasyonunun gereklilikleri açısından kritik bir rol oynamaktadır. Çalışmada ayrıca motorun termal yönetim karakteristiği de detaylı şekilde ele alınmıştır. Entegre şarj fonksiyonunun evirici ve stator sargıları üzerinde ek termal stres oluşturacağı göz önüne alınarak, gelişmiş bir soğutma yaklaşımı tasarlanmış ve bu yaklaşım FEA tabanlı termal analizlerle doğrulanmıştır. Kullanılan malzemeler, mıknatıs sıcaklık dayanımı, sargı izolasyon sınıfı ve lamine tipi; entegre şarj modunda uzun süreli çalışma koşullarını kaldırabilecek şekilde seçilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlar, farklı oluk–kutup sayısı kombinasyonları ve rotor topolojileri için yürütülen kapsamlı elektromanyetik tarama ve çok amaçlı optimizasyon çalışmaları sonucunda, hafif elektrikli araç uygulamaları için en uygun motor mimarisinin belirlenebildiğini göstermektedir. Ön değerlendirme aşamasında 18/10, 24/10, 24/14 ve 36/10 gibi farklı oluk–kutup kombinasyonları; moment dalgalılığı, güç faktörü, akı dağılımı ve entegre şarj modunda sıfır moment üretimi kabiliyeti açısından karşılaştırılmış, 24 oluk – 10 kutup konfigürasyonunun hem çekiş hem de şarj modları için en dengeli performansı sunduğu belirlenmiştir. Bu kombinasyon üzerinde Yüzey Radyal (SPM), Çift-V yerleşimli iç mıknatıslı (IPM) ve dişüstü sargılı Yüzey Radyal (SPM) olmak üzere üç farklı rotor topolojisi optimize edilmiştir. Optimizasyon sonuçlarına göre üç yapı da 4.5 kW nominal güç hedefini karşılamış; ancak elektromanyetik performans kriterleri bakımından belirgin farklar ortaya çıkmıştır. Dağıtılmış sargılı Yüzey Radyal (SPM) yapı %94.6 verim, %0.038 moment dalgalılığı ve 0.99 güç faktörü ile düşük harmonik içerik ve evirici uyumluluğu açısından öne çıkarken, Çift-V Kaykılı IPM yapı %94.9 nominal verim, düşük toplam kayıp (242 W) ve d–q ekseni endüktans farkı sayesinde üstün alan zayıflatma kabiliyeti sergilemiştir. Concentric-wound Yüzey Radyal (SPM) yapı ise üretim otomasyonuna uygunluğuna rağmen daha düşük verim (%92.5) ve güç faktörü (0.90) nedeniyle elektromanyetik performans açısından geri planda kalmıştır. Alan zayıflatma performansı, moment–hız ve verim haritaları birlikte değerlendirildiğinde, Çift-V Kaykılı IPM topolojisinin 2500–6000 rpm aralığında sabit güç bölgesini koruyabildiği ve 9 kW tepe güce güvenli şekilde ulaşabildiği doğrulanmış; bu nedenle nihai tasarım olarak seçilmiştir. Seçilen Çift-V Kaykılı IPM mimarisi, yalnızca çekiş performansı açısından değil, aynı zamanda entegre şarj modunda moment üretiminin tamamen bastırılabilmesi ve faz akımlarının dengeli şekilde kontrol edilebilmesi açısından da uygunluk göstermiştir. Bu sayede motor–sürücü donanımı, ilave bir araç-içi şarj cihazına ihtiyaç duyulmaksızın çift yönlü güç akışını destekleyebilmekte; sistem seviyesinde donanım sadeleşmesi, hacim ve kütle azalımı ile üretim maliyetlerinde düşüş sağlamaktadır. Bu yönleriyle çalışma, hafif elektrikli araçlarda daha kompakt, daha ekonomik ve daha sürdürülebilir entegre güç aktarma çözümlerinin geliştirilmesine doğrudan katkı sunmaktadır. Sonuç olarak bu tez çalışması, çok-fazlı PMSM tabanlı entegre şarj mimarisinin L3e-A1 sınıfı hafif elektrikli araçlarda uygulanabilirliğini detaylı şekilde ortaya koymakta ve hem akademik literatüre hem de elektrikli araç uygulamalarına katkı sunmaktadır. Geliştirilen yapı; yüksek verim, yüksek güç yoğunluğu, düşük maliyet ve bütünleşik fonksiyonellik gibi özellikleriyle geleceğin hafif e-mobilite platformları için güçlü bir alternatif oluşturmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Electric vehicle (EV) technologies have become a central component of modern sustainable transportation strategies, driven by rising energy efficiency demands, global emission reduction targets, and the increasing need for compact and cost-effective mobility solutions. Light electric vehicles in the L3e-A1 category, which include lightweight electric motorcycles and scooters, operate under strict limitations regarding battery capacity, volume, weight, and cost. These constraints have accelerated the development of integrated motor–inverter architectures that allow traction motors not only to drive the vehicle but also to serve as part of the onboard charging system. In this context, the integration of propulsion and charging functions into a single electromechanical platform has emerged as a highly promising approach to achieving reduced system complexity, improved efficiency, and enhanced functional density. This study presents the design, development, and optimization of a high-efficiency, high-power-density six-phase Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PMSM) capable of operating both as a traction motor and as an integrated component of the onboard battery charging system. The proposed architecture is built upon the principle that, during charging, the motor windings can be repurposed to function as transformer-like elements or filter inductances, while the inverter is reconfigured to support bidirectional power flow in both grid-to-vehicle (G2V) and vehicle-to-grid (V2G) directions. By eliminating the need for a standalone onboard charger (OBC), the system significantly reduces cost, weight, and volume—key parameters for vehicles in the L3e-A1 homologation class. A major aspect of this work is the electromagnetic and structural design of the six-phase PMSM optimized for both traction and charging modes. The multi-phase configuration offers several inherent advantages over conventional three-phase machines, including lower per-phase current, reduced torque ripple, improved harmonic performance, enhanced fault tolerance, and the ability to distribute electrical loading across multiple channels. These characteristics not only improve traction performance but also create favorable conditions for integrated charging, where stable inductance profiles, low torque pulsation, and winding symmetry are critical. The motor's electromagnetic design has been carried out using a combination of analytical modeling, finite element analysis (FEA), and multi-objective optimization through ANSYS OptiSLang. The optimization workflow simultaneously considers torque production, flux-weakening capability, magnet volume, copper and iron losses, thermal behavior, and the requirement for zero-torque generation during charging mode. By iteratively adjusting parameters such as magnet geometry, air-gap flux density, stator slot–pole combinations, phase displacement angles, and skewing strategies, the final design achieves a well-balanced performance tailored to the dual-function operation. Flux-weakening performance, which is essential for extending the operating speed range of L3e-A1 vehicles, has been significantly enhanced through rotor and magnet topology refinements. Similarly, torque ripple—as a primary contributor to acoustic noise and drivability issues—has been minimized through winding distribution improvements and advanced skewing techniques validated in the FEA environment. These improvements ensure smooth and efficient vehicle operation across various load and speed conditions. Thermal management is another key design consideration, particularly because integrated charging introduces additional thermal stresses on the motor. To address this, the study incorporates an advanced cooling concept optimized using computational thermal simulations, considering both natural convection conditions typical of light electric motorcycles and forced-air scenarios. Material selection for laminations, windings, and magnet grades has been carefully performed to ensure minimal thermal degradation and maximum durability over the vehicle's lifetime. The use of high-energy-density rare-earth magnets, specifically chosen to withstand elevated operating temperatures, contributes to reduced iron losses, higher flux linkage, and improved overall power density. By systematically optimizing the magnetic circuit, the motor achieves high efficiency during traction while maintaining stable inductive characteristics required for integrated charging. Additionally, the winding configuration has been engineered to ensure that during charging mode, no cogging torque or electromechanical torque is produced. This enables vibration-free and safe charging, which is particularly important for lightweight vehicle platforms where structural vibrations and noise levels must be minimized. Bidirectional charging capability (G2V/V2G) is a defining feature of the proposed system, enabling not only efficient battery charging but also potential support for grid stabilization. During V2G operation, the motor–inverter system is capable of feeding energy back into the grid, contributing to peak-shaving strategies and distributed energy resource management. This dual capability increases the sustainability of the vehicle-to-grid ecosystem and introduces additional use cases for light electric vehicles in urban environments. A further contribution of this study lies in the manufacturability and scalability of the proposed motor design. The motor has been engineered to be compatible with mass production through simplified mechanical structures, modular stator construction, and optimized use of standard materials that do not require specialized fabrication processes. This ensures that the motor can be produced at competitive cost levels without compromising performance. Additionally, the six-phase topology allows redundancy, meaning that partial motor operation remains possible even if one or more phases fail—a critical advantage for safety and reliability in commercial applications. Environmental sustainability has also been a driving factor in this study. By improving energy efficiency, reducing copper and iron losses, and enabling flexible charging from standard household outlets, the proposed motor system reduces overall energy consumption and minimizes dependence on dedicated charging infrastructure. This feature is particularly beneficial in regions where public charging networks are limited, making light electric vehicles more accessible to a wider population. Furthermore, the integrated charging concept supports battery longevity by enabling controlled current and voltage profiles through refined inverter control algorithms. The system validation process is based on extensive simulation studies supported by FEA-based electromagnetic analyses, thermal modeling, system-level efficiency calculations, and performance benchmarking against conventional three-phase PMSMs. Within this framework, a systematic electromagnetic screening of multiple slot–pole combinations (18/10, 24/10, 24/14, and 36/10) and rotor topologies was conducted to identify the most suitable motor architecture for L3e-A1 light electric vehicle applications. The 24-slot / 10-pole configuration emerged as the optimal compromise between torque ripple, power factor, flux distribution, and torque cancellation capability during integrated charging operation. Based on this configuration, three motor geometries—distributed-winding Yüzey Radyal PMSM (SPM), Double-V skewed Interior PMSM (IPM), and concentric-wound Yüzey Radyal PMSM—were optimized and evaluated. All designs successfully met the nominal power requirement of approximately 4.5 kW; however, the Double-V skewed IPM topology demonstrated superior overall performance, achieving the highest nominal efficiency (94.9%), the lowest total losses (~242 W), and enhanced flux-weakening capability that enabled stable constant-power operation up to 6000 rpm and peak power levels of approximately 9 kW. Simulation results further confirm reduced torque ripple, robust thermal behavior, and stable zero-torque operation during charging mode. By utilizing the traction motor windings as functional elements of the charging system and reconfiguring the inverter for bidirectional power flow, the proposed integrated charging architecture allows standard power outlets to function as charging points, significantly reducing system complexity, external charging hardware requirements, and both infrastructure and operational costs. Overall, this research delivers a comprehensive electromechanical solution that advances the capabilities of light electric mobility. By unifying propulsion and charging functionalities within a single multi-phase motor platform, the proposed design improves performance, reduces system complexity, and supports the broader adoption of sustainable transportation technologies. The outcomes of this study demonstrate that multi-phase PMSM architectures are highly suitable for next-generation light EVs, providing a compact, efficient, and reliable foundation for integrated charging systems. The methods and results presented here establish a viable pathway toward scalable, high-performance powertrain systems that meet the evolving requirements of urban electric mobility.