Papiller tiroid kanseri hastalarında nüks ve tedavi yanıtının klinik, histopatolojik ve biyokimyasal faktörlerle ilişkisi
The relationship between recurrence and treatment response and clinical, histopathological, and biochemical factors in patients with papillary thyroid cancer
  1. Tez No: 1014654
  2. Yazar: YETER KAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERSİN AKARSU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Papiller tiroid kanseri, nüks, RAİ, TSH, Papillary thyroid cancer, recurrence, RAI, TSH
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada papiller tiroid kanseri(PTK) hastalarında nüks gelişimi ve tedavi yanıtına klinik, histopatolojik ve biyokimyasal faktörlerin etkisini retrospektif olarak araştırmaktı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Gaziantep Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'nda PTK tanısıyla takip edilen 198 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, histopatolojik bulguları, cerrahi özellikleri, radyoaktif iyot (RAİ) tedavileri ve laboratuvar parametreleri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Preoperatif ve postoperatif 1., 6., 12. ve 24. ay TSH, serbest T4, Tg ve Anti-Tg düzeyleri değerlendirildi. Hastalar 2025 ATA risk sınıflandırılmasına göre kategorize edildi. Nüks gelişen ve gelişmeyen hastalar karşılaştırıldı ve lojistik regresyon analizi uygulandı. Bulgular: Hastaların 45'inde (%22.7) nüks geliştiği saptandı. Nüks gelişen hastalarda büyük tümör çapı, kapsül invazyonu , lenf nodu tutulumu , ekstranodal invazyon, rezidü hastalık varlığı, RAİ dozu ve cerrahi sayısı anlamlı derecede daha yüksekti (p<0.05). Tall cell ve diffüz sklerozan alt tiplerin nüks ile ilişkili olduğu gözlendi. Postoperatif 12.ay TSH ve 24. ay TSH düzeyleri ile postoperatif tüm dönemlerde Tg düzeyleri nüks gelişen grupta anlamlı derecede yüksekti. Çok değişkenli analizde postoperatif 12. ay TSH, postop 12. ay Tg düzeyi ve RAİ dozu nüks açısından bağımsız risk faktörleri olarak saptandı. Sonuç: PTK'da agresif histopatolojik özellikler, yüksek Tg , 12. ay ve 24. ay yüksek TSH düzeyleri nüks gelişimi ile ilişkili olduğu kanısına varılmıştır. Özellikle postoperatif 12. ay Tg ve TSH düzeyleri ile yüksek RAİ dozu bağımsız prognostik belirteçler olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to retrospectively investigate the effects of clinical, histopathological, and biochemical factors on recurrence development and treatment response in patients with papillary thyroid cancer. Materials and Methods: A total of 198 patients followed with the diagnosis of papillary thyroid cancer at the Department of Internal Medicine, Gaziantep University Faculty of Medicine, were included in the study. Demographic characteristics, histopathological findings, surgical features, radioactive iodine (RAI) treatments, and laboratory parameters of the patients were retrospectively evaluated. Preoperative and postoperative 1st, 6th, 12th, and 24th month TSH, free T4, Tg, and Anti-Tg levels were assessed. Patients were categorized according to the ATA 2025 risk classification. Patients with and without recurrence were compared, and logistic regression analysis was performed. Results: Recurrence was detected in 45 patients (22.7%). High-risk category according to larger tumor diameter, capsular invasion, lymph node involvement, extranodal invasion, presence of residual disease, higher RAI dose, and increased number of surgeries were significantly more frequent in patients with recurrence (p<0.05). Tall cell and diffuse sclerosing variants were observed to be associated with recurrence. Postoperative 12 th-month TSH and 24 th-month TSH levels, as well as Tg levels during all postoperative periods, were significantly higher in the recurrence group. In multivariate analysis, postoperative 12th-month TSH level, postoperative 12th-month Tg level, and RAI dose were identified as independent risk factors for recurrence. Conclusion: Aggressive histopathological features, elevated Tg levels, and high 12th- and 24th-month TSH levels were found to be associated with recurrence development in papillary thyroid cancer. In particular, postoperative 12th-month Tg and TSH levels, together with high RAI dose, were identified as independent prognostic markers.