Slow Food'un Afrika bahçeleri projesi ve Türkiye'deki sürdürülebilir tarım uygulamalarının karşılaştırılması
A comparison of Slow Food's African gardens project and sustainable agricultural practices in Türki̇ye
  1. Tez No: 1015275
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA CEM BÜYÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKAY GÖK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gastronomi ve Mutfak Sanatları, Gastronomy and Culinary Arts
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Agroekoloji, Sürdürülebilir tarım, Agroecology, Sustainable agriculture
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gastronomi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gastronomi Bilim Dalı
Özet
Küresel iklim değişikliği, toprak verimliliğinin azalması ve gıda güvenliğine yönelik artan tehditler, geleneksel endüstriyel tarım modellerinin sorgulanmasına hız kazandırmıştır. Bu çalışmada, sürdürülebilir tarımın çevresel, ekonomik ve sosyal boyutları değerlendirilerek, Slow Food'un Afrika Bahçeleri projesi ile Türkiye'deki mevcut uygulamalar karşılaştırılmıştır. Araştırmanın temel amacı, Afrika'da uygulanan topluluk temelli ve agroekolojik üretim modelinin, Türkiye'nin kendine özgü tarımsal dinamikleri, kültürel yapısı ve yasal çerçevesi ile nasıl bütünleştirilebileceğini ortaya koyarak sürdürülebilir gastronomi pratiklerine ve yerel mutfak kültürünün korunmasına yönelik sentez bir“Hibrit Model”geliştirmektir. Agroekoloji, doğa dostu geleneksel üretimin yerel ürün çeşitliliğini koruduğunu savunur. Gastronomide ise mutfak kültürünün özgünlüğü doğrudan bu yerel çeşitliliğin ve hammadde kalitesinin sürekliliğine bağlıdır. Bu doğrultuda, agroekolojik üretimin yerel mutfak kültürünün devamlılığı ve sürdürülebilir gastronomi uygulamaları üzerindeki rolü de analiz edilmiştir. Çalışmada nitel araştırma yöntemi benimsenmiş ve doküman analizine dayalı karşılaştırmalı araştırma deseni kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama sürecinde uluslararası raporlar, ulusal mevzuatlar, istatistikler ve akademik literatür çapraz kontrole tabi tutulmuştur. Analitik çerçevede yer alan karşılaştırma ölçütleri Brundtland Raporu'nda (1987) tanımlanan sürdürülebilirliğin üç temel sac ayağına (çevresel, ekonomik, sosyal) dayandırılmıştır. Veriler; üretim modeli, topluluk katılımı, kadın ve genç nüfus, eğitim politikaları ve kurumsal destekler olmak üzere beş temel kriter üzerinden tematik içerik analizine tabi tutulmuştur. Araştırma bulgularına göre, Afrika Bahçeleri projesi; gıda egemenliği ve kültürel miras unsurlarıyla yerel gastronomi çeşitliliğine ve topluluk dayanışmasına katkı sağlarken, dış finansmana dayalı kırılgan bir yapıya sahiptir. Türkiye'de ise devlet destekli modellerin güçlü bir yasal ve kurumsal altyapıya sahip olduğu saptanmıştır. Buna karşın, pazar odaklı yapı ve kooperatifçilik eksiklikleri nedeniyle bu kurumsal gücün toplumsal tabana yayılamadığı, monokültürün yöresel gıda çeşitliliğini sınırladığı ve yaşlanan çiftçi nüfusu sebebiyle gıda hafızası aktarımının zorlaştığı gözlemlenmiştir. Bu doğrultuda çalışmanın literatüre özgün teorik katkısı olan“Çift Eksenli Sürdürülebilir Tarım Modeli”geliştirilmiştir. Sürdürülebilirliğin,“Kurumsal Kapasite”ile“Sosyal Sahiplenmenin”eşzamanlı işlemesiyle mümkün olduğu ileri sürülmüştür. Sonuç olarak Türkiye için, teknik teşviklerin sosyal derinlikle desteklendiği, agroekolojik eğitimin müfredata dahil edildiği, kadın ve genç kooperatiflerine alım garantisi sağlandığı ve Toplum Destekli Tarım mekanizmalarıyla aracıların devreden çıkarılarak gastronomi kimliğinin ve gıda egemenliğinin korunduğu bir“Hibrit Sürdürülebilir Tarım Modeli”önerilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Global climate change, the decline in soil fertility, and increasing threats to food security have accelerated the questioning of traditional industrial agriculture models and the search for eco-friendly alternatives. In this study, the environmental, economic, and social dimensions of sustainable agriculture are evaluated, and Slow Food's African Gardens project is compared with current sustainable agriculture practices in Turkey. The study is structured in accordance with the gastronomy discipline's field of investigation concerning clean raw material sources and food systems. The primary objective of the research is to demonstrate how the community-based and agroecological production model implemented in Africa can be integrated with Turkey's unique agricultural dynamics, cultural structure, and legal framework, thereby developing a synthesized“Hybrid Model”aimed at sustainable gastronomy practices and the preservation of local culinary culture. Agroecology argues that eco-friendly traditional production preserves local product diversity (Altieri, 1995; Gliessman, 2015). In gastronomy, the authenticity of culinary culture directly depends on the continuity of this local diversity and raw material quality. Accordingly, the role of agroecological production on the continuity of local culinary culture and sustainable gastronomy practices was also analyzed. A qualitative research method was adopted, and a comparative research design based on document analysis was utilized. The data collection process relied on secondary sources. Reports from international organizations such as the FAO, IPCC, and Slow Food, legislations regarding agricultural policies in Turkey, TurkStat data, publications of non-governmental organizations, and academic literature were subjected to cross-checking. The comparative criteria within the analytical framework were based on the three core pillars of sustainability (environmental, economic, social) defined in the Brundtland Report (1987). Accordingly, the data were subjected to thematic content analysis based on five main criteria: production model, community participation, women and youth population, education policies, and institutional supports. According to the research findings, it was determined that the African Gardens project contributes to local gastronomic diversity, high social depth, and community solidarity by positioning agricultural production as an element of food sovereignty and cultural heritage, yet it possesses a fragile structure dependent on external financing. In Turkey, it was observed that state-supported models such as organic agriculture and good agricultural practices have a strong legal, institutional, and logistical infrastructure. Conversely, it was noted that due to the market- and commercial certification-oriented structure and a lack of cooperative awareness, this institutional power could not spread to the social grassroots, limited regional food diversity by driving producers toward monoculture, and complicated the intergenerational transfer of food memory due to demographic crises such as the average age of farmers reaching 51. The existence of opposing views in the literature regarding whether sustainability should be a market-oriented institutional structure or a community-based social structure was identified. In this direction, the“Dual-Axis Sustainable Agriculture Model,”which is the original theoretical contribution of the study to the literature, was developed. Within the framework of this model, it is argued that sustainability is achieved not merely through technical practices, but through the simultaneous operation (multiplication) of“Institutional Capacity”and“Social Ownership.”In conclusion, a holistic“Hybrid Sustainable Agriculture Model,”in which technical incentives are supported by social depth, has been proposed for the permanence of the sustainable food raw material chain in Turkey. Within the scope of this model, it was emphasized that agroecological education should be included in the formal education curriculum, purchasing guarantees should be provided to women and youth cooperatives by local governments, and local gastronomic identity and food sovereignty should be preserved by eliminating intermediaries through Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) mechanisms.