Biyokütle bazlı aktif karbonun süperkapasitör elektrotlarında kullanımı
Biomass-derived activated carbon as electrode material for supercapacitors
- Tez No: 1015881
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HANZADE AÇMA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enerji depolama, Süperkapasitör, Energy storage, Supercapacitor
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Günümüzde artan enerji talebi, fosil yakıtların hızla tükenmesi ve çevre kirliliğinin artması gibi sorunları beraberinde getirmektedir. Yenilenebilir enerji kaynakları bu sorunların çözümünde kritik bir rol oynasa da kesintili olmaları nedeniyle enerji depolama sistemlerine ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Piller yüksek miktarda enerji depolayabilen ancak enerjiyi yavaşça serbest bırakan cihazlar iken, geleneksel kapasitörler enerjiyi hızlıca iletebilen fakat düşük enerji depolama kapasitesine sahip cihazlardır. Süperkapasitörler, piller ve geleneksel kapasitörler arasında köprü kurarak hem yüksek spesifik enerjiye hem de yüksek spesifik güce sahip enerji depolama cihazları geliştirilmesini mümkün kılar. Bu sayede, hem yüksek miktarda enerji depolanabilir hem de depolanan enerji hızlı bir şekilde serbest bırakılabilir. Bu özellikleriyle süperkapasitörler elektrikli araçlar, yenilenebilir enerji sistemleri ve elektronik cihazlar gibi birçok alanda kullanılmaktadır. Süperkapasitörlerin performansı büyük oranda elektrot malzemesinin özelliklerine bağlıdır. Geniş yüzey alanı, uygun gözenek yapısı ve yüksek iletkenlik sunan karbon bazlı malzemeler, özellikle aktif karbon, süperkapasitör elektrotlarında yaygın olarak tercih edilmektedir. Ticari aktif karbonlar hala en yaygın kullanılan elektrot malzemeleri olmakla birlikte, fosil yakıtlardan elde edilmeleri nedeniyle çevresel açıdan sürdürülebilir değildir ve yüksek maliyetlidir. Bu nedenle yenilenebilir, bol miktarda bulunan ve düşük maliyetli biyokütle atıklarının elektrot malzemesi olarak değerlendirilmesi günümüzde büyük önem taşımaktadır. Bu çalışmada, dünya genelinde en yaygın üç tarımsal atıktan biri olan mısır sapı kullanılarak farklı aktivasyon sıcaklıkları (600, 700, 800, 900 °C) ve farklı aktivasyon kimyasalı oranları (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4) ile aktif karbonlar üretilmiştir. Ön karbonizasyon işlemi 600 °C'de gerçekleştirilmiş, ardından potasyum hidroksit (KOH) kullanılarak kimyasal aktivasyon işlemi uygulanmıştır. Aktif karbon numuneleri kalıntı kimyasalları uzaklaştırmak amacıyla önce 1 M HCl, ardından pH nötr oluncaya kadar saf su ile yıkanmıştır. Elde edilen aktif karbonların karakterizasyonu FTIR, BET, SEM-EDS, XRD ve Raman spektroskopisi kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Elektrotların hazırlanması için aktif karbon, karbon siyahı ve PVDF 8:1:1 ağırlık oranında kullanılmıştır. PVDF, karbon siyahı ve NMP sırasıyla bağlayıcı, iletkenlik artırıcı ve çözücü olarak kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen karışım paslanmaz çelik akım toplayıcı üzerine damlatma yöntemiyle kaplanmıştır. İki elektrotlu sistem için akım toplayıcı olarak nikel bant kullanılmış ve elektrotlar arasına 6 M KOH ile ıslatılmış filtre kağıdı yerleştirilmiştir. Aktif karbonlardan hazırlanan elektrotların elektrokimyasal performans testleri üç elektrotlu ve iki elektrotlu sistemlerde CV, GCD ve EIS teknikleri kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Üç elektrotlu sistemde referans elektrot olarak Ag/AgCl, karşı elektrot olarak Pt ve elektrolit olarak 6 M KOH sulu çözeltisi kullanılmıştır. CV analizleri (-1)-0 V potansiyel aralığında 10, 20, 50, 100, 150 ve 200 mV/s tarama hızlarında yapılmıştır. GCD analizleri (-1)-0 V potansiyel aralığında 0.5, 1, 1.5 ve 2 A/g akım yoğunluklarında gerçekleştirilmiştir. EIS analizleri ise 10 mV genlikli alternatif akım sinyali kullanılarak 0.01-100000 Hz frekans aralığında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Ayrıca üç elektrotlu sistemde elektrotun çevrim kararlılığını değerlendirmek amacıyla 4 A/g akım yoğunluğunda 7500 çevrim boyunca kapasitans korunumu testi yapılmıştır. İki elektrotlu sistemde CV ve GCD analizleri 0-1 V potansiyel aralığında yapılmış olup, diğer ölçüm parametreleri üç elektrotlu sistem ile aynıdır. BET analizi sonuçlarına göre aktif karbonların yüzey alanları 1178 ila 2998 m²/g arasında değişmiş olup; en yüksek yüzey alanı MS-900-K3 numunesinde, en düşük yüzey alanı ise MS-600-K3 numunesinde gözlemlenmiştir. Ayrıca MS-800-K2 numunesi %88.5 oranındaki yüksek mikrogözenek oranıyla dikkat çekmiştir. Numunelerin N2 adsorpsiyon-desorpsiyon izoterm eğrileri mikro ve mezo gözeneklerin bir arada bulunduğunu gösteren hibrit (Tip I-Tip IV) özellikler sergilemiştir. Raman spektroskopisi analizlerinden elde edilen ID/IG oranları 0.77 ila 1.11 arasında değişmiş ve bu da farklı derecelerde düzensizlik ve grafitleşmeyi ortaya koymuştur. En yüksek düzensizlik MS-900-K3 numunesinde, en düşük düzensizlik ise MS-600-K3 numunesinde tespit edilmiştir. CV eğrileri redoks piki içermeyen, EDLC'lere özgü yarı dikdörtgen bir şekil sergilerken, GCD eğrileri küçük IR düşüşleri ile simetrik üçgen bir yapı göstererek tipik EDLC davranışını ortaya koymuştur. Spesifik kapasitans, enerji yoğunluğu ve güç yoğunluğu değerleri elde edilen GCD eğrilerinden hesaplanmıştır. Farklı aktivasyon koşullarında elde edilen MS-600-K3, MS-700-K3, MS-800-K3, MS-900-K3, MS-800-K1, MS-800-K2 ve MS-800-K4 numuneleri, 0.5 A/g akım yoğunluğunda sırasıyla 60 F/g, 122 F/g, 176 F/g, 106 F/g, 112 F/g, 220 F/g ve 139 F/g spesifik kapasitans göstermiştir. En yüksek spesifik kapasitans MS-800-K2 numunesinde elde edilmiştir. Ayrıca MS-800-K2 numunesi 7500 döngü sonunda %105 kapasitans korunumu ile mükemmel kararlılık sergilemiştir. %100 coulomb verimliliği değeri ise yüksek tersinirliğe sahip olduğunu göstermektedir. Simetrik süperkapasitör (MS-800-K2//MS-800-K2), 4 Wh/kg enerji yoğunluğunda 151 W/kg güç yoğunluğuna ve 2.9 Wh/kg enerji yoğunluğunda ise 553 W/kg güç yoğunluğuna ulaşmıştır. EIS analizi ile elde edilen eşdeğer seri direnç (Rₛ) ve yük transfer direnci (Rct) değerlerinin MS-900-K3 numunesi için en düşük, MS-600-K3 numunesi için ise en yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. Simetrik süperkapasitörün Nyquist eğrisinin, eşdeğer devre modeline göre elde edilen uyum eğrisi ile örtüştüğü görülmüş olup, bu durum seçilen devrenin sistemin elektrokimyasal davranışını doğru şekilde temsil ettiğini göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak, aktivasyon sıcaklığının ve aktivasyon kimyasalı oranının gözenek yapısı ve elektrokimyasal performans üzerindeki etkileri ortaya konmuştur. Elde edilen bulgular, mısır sapından üretilen aktif karbonun süperkapasitörler için sürdürülebilir, düşük maliyetli ve çevre dostu bir elektrot malzemesi olarak kullanılabileceğini göstermektedir. Bu çalışma, biyokütle bazlı aktif karbonun geleneksel elektrot malzemelerine kıyasla umut vadeden bir alternatif olarak potansiyelini vurgulamakta ve sürdürülebilir enerji depolama teknolojilerinin gelişimine katkı sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The increasing demand for energy is causing the rapid depletion of fossil fuels and environmental pollution. To meet this energy demand, it is essential to use renewable energy sources such as solar and wind energy. However, due to the intermittent nature of these sources, energy storage systems are required. Batteries can store large amounts of energy but release it slowly, while conventional capacitors can discharge energy rapidly but store only limited amounts. Supercapacitors bridge the gap between batteries and conventional capacitors, offering high specific energy and high specific power. In this way, the energy storage device would be able to store a large amount of energy and release it quickly when needed. Thanks to these properties, supercapacitors are used in a wide range of applications including electric vehicles, renewable energy systems and electronic devices. Supercapacitors consist of two electrodes immersed in an electrolyte (a medium containing positive and negative ions) and an ion-permeable separator placed between the electrodes. When a voltage is applied, the ions in the electrolyte move toward the opposite electrodes and form a double-layer structure at the electrode-electrolyte interfaces. In electrical double layer capacitors (EDLC), energy is stored by the physical adsorption and desorption of ions on the electrode surfaces, without involving redox reactions. The electrochemical performance of supercapacitors is strongly dependent on the properties of the electrode material. Carbon-based materials, particularly activated carbon, are commonly used to create EDLC electrodes due to their high surface area, tunable pore structures and high conductivity. High conductivity reduces resistance and supports electron transfer from the electrode to the current collector, thereby increasing rate capability and power density. A high specific surface area allows more of the electrode material to interact with the electrolyte ions, thus enhancing specific capacitance and energy density. Although commercial activated carbons are still the most commonly used electrode materials today, they are derived from fossil fuels, which are expensive and environmentally unfriendly. As a sustainable alternative, biomass waste has attracted considerable attention due to its abundance, low cost and environmental friendliness. In this study, activated carbons were prepared from cornstalk, the second most widely produced agricultural product worldwide, under different activation temperatures (600, 700, 800, 900 °C) and using various activation chemical ratios (1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 1:4). The pre-carbonization process was carried out at 600 °C, followed by chemical activation using potassium hydroxide (KOH). The activated carbon samples were first washed with 1 M HCl to remove residual chemicals, then washed with purified water until the pH became neutral. The samples were named according to the activation temperature and activation chemical ratio as MS-600, MS-600-K3, MS-700-K3, MS-800-K3, MS-900-K3, MS-800-K1, MS-800-K2, and MS-800-K4. To observe the effect of activation on the material, the MS-600 sample was only subjected to carbonization without activation. To evaluate the effect of different operating conditions on porosity, the activated carbon samples were analyzed, and electrochemical performance tests were conducted on electrodes prepared from the activated carbons. The obtained activated carbons were characterized using FTIR, BET analysis, SEM-EDS, XRD and Raman spectroscopy. According to BET analysis, the surface areas of the activated carbons ranged from 1178 to 2998 m²/g, with the highest value observed in the MS-900-K3 sample and the lowest in the MS-600-K3. Additionally, the MS-800-K2 sample, with a specific surface area of 1615 m2/g, showed the highest micropore volume ratio of 88.5%. The N2 adsorption-desorption isotherm curves of the samples showed hybrid (Type I-Type IV) characteristics, indicating the presence of both micro and mesopores. Raman spectroscopy analysis revealed that the ID/IG ratios ranged from 0.79 to 1.11, indicating varying degrees of structural defects and graphitization. The highest defects were observed in the MS-900-K3 sample, while the lowest defects were detected in the MS-600-K3 sample. For the preparation of the electrodes, a weight ratio of 8:1:1 of activated carbon, carbon black and PVDF was used. First, PVDF was dissolved in 1 mL of NMP. Then, activated carbon and carbon black were added to the mixture and stirred. PVDF, carbon black and NMP were used as a binder, conductivity enhancer and solvent, respectively. The resulting mixture was drop-cast onto a stainless steel current collector and dried. For the two-electrode system, nickel tape was used as the current collector. Electrochemical measurements were performed in three-electrode and two-electrode systems. For the three-electrode system, Ag/AgCl was used as the reference electrode, Pt as the counter electrode, and a 6 M KOH aqueous solution as the electrolyte. In the two-electrode system, a filter paper soaked in 6 M KOH was placed between the electrodes as the separator and electrolyte. Electrochemical performance tests of the electrodes prepared from the activated carbons were conducted using CV, GCD and EIS techniques with a potentiostat/galvanostat. CV analysis was conducted in the potential range of (-1)-0 V at scan rates of 10, 20, 50, 100, 150 and 200 mV/s. GCD analysis was performed in the potential range of (-1)-0 V at current densities of 0.5, 1, 1.5, and 2 A/g. Specific capacitance (F/g), energy density (Wh/g), and power density (W/g) values were calculated from the obtained GCD curves. EIS analysis was carried out over a frequency range of 0.01-100000 Hz using a 10 mV amplitude alternating current signal. In addition, to evaluate the cycling stability of the electrodes in the three-electrode system, capacitance retention tests were performed at a current density of 4 A/g for 7500 cycles. Electrochemical measurements were also performed on a symmetric supercapacitor (MS-800-K2//MS-800-K2) using CV, GCD and EIS techniques. CV and GCD measurements in the two-electrode system were carried out in the potential range of 0-1 V, while all other measurement parameters were kept the same as in the three-electrode system. The CV curves exhibited a quasi-rectangular shape characteristic of EDLCs, without any redox peaks, while the GCD curves showed a typical EDLC behavior with a symmetrical triangular shape, accompanied by slight IR drops. The capacitance values calculated from the GCD curves were used to evaluate the electrochemical performance of the samples. It was found that the MS-600-K3, MS-700-K3, MS-800-K3, and MS-900-K3 samples, obtained at different temperatures, exhibited specific capacitance values of 60 F/g, 122 F/g, 176 F/g, and 106 F/g, respectively, at a current density of 0.5 A/g. The highest specific capacitance was achieved with the sample produced at 800 °C. Further optimization was conducted at this temperature by varying the KOH ratio in the activation process. The MS-800-K1, MS-800-K2, and MS-800-K4 samples, with different KOH ratios, showed specific capacitances of 112 F/g, 220 F/g, and 139 F/g, respectively, at the same current density of 0.5 A/g. The highest specific capacitance was achieved with the MS-800-K2 sample. Furthermore, MS-800-K2 exhibited excellent cycling stability, retaining 105% of its initial capacitance after 7500 cycles, with a coulombic efficiency of %100, indicating high reversibility of the electrode material. The symmetric supercapacitor (MS-800-K2//MS-800-K2) delivered an energy density of 4 Wh/kg at a power density of 151 W/kg and 2.9 Wh/kg at 553 W/kg, respectively. The equivalent series resistance (Rₛ) and charge transfer resistance (Rct) obtained from the EIS analysis were lowest for the MS-900-K3 sample and highest for the MS-600-K3 sample. The EIS curve of the symmetric supercapacitor matched well with the fitted curve based on the equivalent circuit model, indicating that the selected circuit accurately represents its electrochemical behavior. In conclusion, the effects of activation temperature and activation chemical ratio on the pore structure and electrochemical performance were demonstrated. The findings indicate that activated carbon produced from cornstalk can be used as a sustainable, low-cost, and environmentally friendly electrode material for supercapacitors. This study highlights the potential of biomass-derived activated carbon as a promising alternative to conventional electrode materials and contributes to the advancement of sustainable energy storage technologies.