Soğuk iklim bölgesindeki eğitim yapılarında havalandırmalı cephe sistemlerinin enerji performansına etkisi: Kastamonu örneği
The impact of ventilated facade systems on the energy performance of educational buildings in cold climate zones: The case of Kastamonu
  1. Tez No: 1015944
  2. Yazar: ASLIHAN KARAOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET SERKAN YATAĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cephe malzemeleri, Enerji benzetimi, Enerji verimliliği, Eğitim yapıları, Isıtma enerjisi, Soğuk iklim, Yapı kabuğu, Facade materials, Energy simulation, Energy efficiency, Educational buildings, Heating energy, Coldclimate, Building envelope
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çevre Kontrolü ve Yapı Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
Özet
Günümüzde artan sanayileşme ve nüfus artışına paralel olarak enerji talebinin hızla yükselmesi, sınırlı enerji kaynaklarının verimli kullanımını küresel bir zorunluluk haline getirmiştir. Dünya genelinde toplam enerji tüketiminin yaklaşık %40'ının binaların inşa ve kullanım süreçlerinden kaynaklandığı bilinmektedir. Bu bağlamda, enerji verimliliği ve sürdürülebilirlik kavramları mimari tasarım ve yapı fiziği çalışmalarının temel bileşenleri haline gelmiştir. Kamu yapıları içerisinde önemli bir paya sahip olan eğitim binaları; yüksek kullanıcı yoğunluğu, gün içi yoğun kullanım profilleri ve geniş hacimleri nedeniyle enerji tüketimi açısından kritik bir konumda yer almaktadır. Türkiye'deki mevcut eğitim yapılarının büyük bir bölümünün, güncel ısı yalıtım standartlarının gerisinde kaldığı ve enerji performanslarının iyileştirilmesine ihtiyaç duyduğu görülmektedir. Bu durum, hem işletme maliyetlerinin artmasına hem de karbon salımının yükselmesine neden olmaktadır. Literatürde, binalarda enerji verimliliğinin artırılmasına yönelik çalışmaların çoğunlukla standart mantolama sistemlerine odaklandığı veya havalandırmalı cephe sistemlerinin daha çok sıcak ve ılıman iklim bölgelerinde soğutma yükleri açısından ele alındığı görülmektedir. Soğuk iklim bölgelerinde, havalandırmalı cephe sistemlerinin ısıtma enerjisi ihtiyacı üzerindeki etkilerini, katmanlaşma detayları ve sistem optimizasyonu bağlamında inceleyen çalışmaların sınırlı olması, bu alanda önemli bir araştırma boşluğuna işaret etmektedir. Bu tez çalışmasının temel amacı; Türkiye'nin soğuk iklim bölgesinde (TS 825 standartlarına göre 5. Derece Gün Bölgesi) yer alan eğitim yapılarında, havalandırmalı cephe sistemini oluşturan bileşenlerin yıllık ısıtma enerjisi tüketimine etkilerini analiz etmek, farklı senaryoları karşılaştırmak ve enerji etkinliği açısından optimum cephe kurgusunu belirlemektir. Çalışma alanı olarak, kış koşullarının sert geçtiği ve ısıtma yüklerinin bina işletme giderlerinde belirleyici olduğu Kastamonu ili seçilmiştir. İl merkezinde yer alan ve mimari özellikleri bakımından farklılık gösteren iki mevcut ilköğretim okulu (Hazerbey İlkokulu ve Merkez Ortaokulu) örneklem olarak belirlenmiştir. Çalışmanın yöntemi, simülasyon temelli nicel bir analiz yaklaşımına dayanmaktadır. Seçilen okul yapıları, teknik envanterleri çıkarılarak DesignBuilder enerji simülasyon programında üç boyutlu olarak modellenmiştir. Modelleme sürecinde Kastamonu iline ait güncel iklim verileri kullanılmış, binaların kullanım senaryoları Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı eğitim-öğretim takvimi dikkate alınarak tanımlanmıştır. Bölgenin iklimsel özellikleri nedeniyle aktif soğutma sistemi bulunmadığından, performans göstergesi olarak yıllık toplam ısıtma enerjisi ihtiyacı esas alınmıştır. Simülasyon aşamasında, enerji performansını etkileyen temel parametreler değiştirilerek kapsamlı bir varyasyon analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Cephe kaplama malzemesi, yalıtım malzemesi türü ve kalınlığı ile havalandırma boşluğu genişliği farklı kombinasyonlarla modellenmiş; her bir okul yapısı için 108 adet olmak üzere toplam 216 senaryo simüle edilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlar, binaların A/V oranları, cephe yönelimleri ve saydamlık oranları bağlamında karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Analiz bulguları, havalandırmalı cephe sistemlerinde kaplama malzemesi seçimi, yalıtım kalınlığı ve hava boşluğunun birlikte ele alınmasının enerji tüketimi üzerinde belirleyici olduğunu göstermiştir. Dış kaplama ile yalıtım katmanı arasında oluşturulan hava boşluğu genişliğindeki artışın, yalıtım etkisini azaltarak yıllık ısıtma enerjisi gereksinimini artırdığı belirlenmiştir. Simülasyon sonuçlarına göre, her iki okul yapısı için de en düşük ısıtma enerjisi tüketimi; traverten kaplama, 5 cm hava boşluğu ve 12 cm XPS yalıtım malzemesinin birlikte kullanıldığı senaryoda elde edilmiştir. Traverten kaplamanın çalışma kapsamında en düşük ısıtma enerjisi gereksinimini sağlaması, malzemenin yüksek yoğunluğu, özgül ısı kapasitesi ve buna bağlı ısıl atalet özellikleri ile ilişkilidir. Doğal taş esaslı ve ağır bir kaplama malzemesi olan traverten, dış ortam sıcaklık dalgalanmalarını daha dengeli karşılayarak duvar bileşiminin ısıl davranışını olumlu yönde etkilemektedir. Çalışmanın ilerleyen aşamasında, enerji verimliliğinde doygunluk noktasını belirlemek amacıyla yalıtım kalınlığı parametresi kademeli olarak artırılarak ek simülasyonlar gerçekleştirilmiştir. Sonuçlar, 0,034 W/mK ısı iletkenlik katsayısına sahipXPS yalıtım malzemesi kullanılması durumunda, toplam ısı geçiş katsayısı U ≈ 0,23 W/m²K değerine ulaşan duvar kesitinin enerji performansı açısından en uygun sonucu verdiği belirlenmiştir. Son aşamada, opak yüzeylerde sağlanan bu iyileştirme farklı cam türleriyle desteklenmiş; Argon gazı dolgulu çift cam uygulamasının ısıtma enerjisi tüketimini en düşük seviyeye indirdiği tespit edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma; soğuk iklim bölgelerinde yer alan eğitim yapılarında havalandırmalı cephe tasarımının yalnızca yalıtım kalınlığına bağlı olmadığını, cephe kaplama malzemesi türü, hava boşluğu genişliği ve cam özelliklerinin; bina formu, A/V oranı ve yönelim ile birlikte bütüncül bir sistem olarak ele alınması gerektiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Bu çalışma, söz konusu parametrelerin birlikte değerlendirilmesiyle oluşturulan yapı kabuğu çözümlerinin, eğitim yapılarında enerji tüketiminin ve buna bağlı çevresel etkilerin azaltılmasına katkı sağlayabileceğini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Parallel to the accelerating pace of industrialization and global population growth, the dramatic rise in energy demand has brought about the danger of depleting limited fossil fuel reserves and environmental crises. This situation has transformed the efficient use of energy resources from a preference into a global technical imperative. When global statistics are examined, it is known that approximately 40% of total energy consumption and 30% of greenhouse gas emissions originate directly from the construction sector and building usage processes. In this context, concepts of energy efficiency, carbon footprint reduction, and sustainability have settled at the center of contemporary architectural design and building physics studies. The building envelope (particularly facade systems), serving as a limiting and regulating interface between the indoor environment and external atmospheric conditions, plays the most critical role in ensuring thermal comfort, controlling air and moisture flow, and minimizing total energy loads. Within this general framework, educational buildings, which hold a significant place in the public building stock, stand out as a priority typology in terms of energy management. Educational structures account for a significant share of energy consumption due to their high user circulation, intensive daytime usage profiles, heating requirements for large volumes, and long operational lifespans. However, when the existing building stock in Turkey is examined, it is observed that a large portion of educational buildings lag behind current thermal insulation standards (TS 825) in terms of energy performance, and facade designs are generally shaped by decisions focused on initial investment costs, independent of climatic data. Insufficient insulation, thermal bridges, and unqualified facade components cause both operating costs to become a burden on the public budget and carbon emissions to rise in these buildings. When existing studies in the literature are examined, it is seen that research aimed at increasing energy efficiency in buildings generally gathers around two main axes: The first axis focuses on retrofitting existing buildings with standard external thermal insulation composite systems (ETICS), while the second axis examines the cooling load performance and solar control features of ventilated facade systems (double-skin facades) mostly in hot and temperate climate regions. However, the limited number of studies covering the thermal behavior, stratification details, and optimization of ventilated facade systems in cold climate regions—where winter conditions are harsh and long, and heating energy demand is much more dominant than cooling demand stands out as a significant scientific gap that needs to be filled in this field. The primary aim of this thesis study is to analyze the effects of structural components constituting ventilated facade systems on annual heating energy consumption in educational buildings located in Turkey's cold climate region (5th Degree Day Region according to TS 825 standards), to compare different material and detail scenarios, and to determine the most suitable (optimum) facade setup in terms of energy efficiency. Kastamonu province, where winter months are harsh and heating loads constitute the largest item in building operating expenses, was selected as the study area. In order to support the analyses with realistic data rather than a theoretical model, two existing schools located in the city center (Hazerbey Primary School and Merkez Secondary School), which differ in terms of architectural characteristics (volume, mass form, orientation, solid/void ratios), were determined as samples. This selection allowed for a comparative examination of the effect of building form and compactness on energy performance. The methodological framework of the study relies on quantitative data analysis and a dynamic simulation-based approach. In the first stage, the technical inventory of the selected schools was extracted from their architectural projects, and based on the obtained data, the buildings were modeled in 3D realistically using the DesignBuilder energy simulation program. To increase the reliability of the simulation, current meteorological data for Kastamonu province were integrated into the system, and building usage scenarios were created by taking into account the official academic calendar and hours of the Ministry of National Education. Considering that active cooling systems are not used in educational structures due to the region's climatic characteristics, only“Annual Total Heating Energy Demand”data were taken as the basis as the performance indicator in the study. In the simulation phase, a comprehensive variation analysis was applied in which parameters affecting energy performance were systematically changed. In this context, four basic variable groups were determined:(I) Facade Cladding Materials: Travertine (natural stone), Aluminum Composite Panel, Ceramic, and Granite, selected for their widespread sectoral use and varying thermophysical properties; (II) Insulation Materials: XPS (Extruded Polystyrene), Rockwool, and EPS (Expanded Polystyrene), distinguished by their differing thermal conductivity coefficients (λ); (III) Insulation Thicknesses: 6 cm, 10 cm, and 12 cm, chosen to observe the incremental reduction in heat loss; and (IV) Ventilation Cavity: Widths of 5 cm, 7.5 cm, and 10 cm, tested to evaluate the 'stack effect' and thermal buffer performance of the air gap. By using different permutations of these parameters, a total of 216 different scenarios, 108 for each school building separately, were created and simulated. When simulation results were evaluated in the context of the schools' A/V (Surface Area / Volume) ratios, striking findings were reached. It was detected that in the school building with a more fragmented form and a high A/V ratio, the amount of heat lost per unit area increased, and insulation and facade improvements played a much more critical role in such buildings compared to compact buildings. From the perspective of ventilated facade mechanics, it was observed that increasing the width of the air gap left between the outer cladding and the insulation layer (the 10 cm scenario) ensured the optimization of the stack effect. This air movement not only provided for the evacuation of structural moisture but also acted as a thermal buffer by creating an air layer approaching stagnation behind the facade, thereby reducing heating loads. One of the original results of the study was on the thermophysical effects of material selection. As a result of the 216 simulations, it was determined that the combination providing the lowest heating energy consumption for both school structures was travertine cladding, 5 cm air gap, and 12 cm XPS insulation material. Here, the success of the natural stone (Travertine) material is not merely an aesthetic preference but a physical phenomenon. The fact that Travertine possesses a higher specific heat value and mass compared to metal-based materials like Aluminum Composite Panels created a“Thermal Mass”effect on the facade. This feature delayed the transmission of sudden temperature drops in the external environment to the interior (Time Lag / Phase Shift) and damped the temperature fluctuations (Decrement Factor). The analyses proved that parameters such as low thermal conductivity and high specific heat in the selection of facade cladding material have a direct and determining effect on energy-efficient performance. In the second stage of the study, optimization analyses were deepened to determine the“economic and physical saturation point”in energy efficiency. Simulation results indicate that, under Kastamonu climatic conditions, a wall assembly insulated with XPS (λ = 0.034 W/mK) and characterized by an overall heat transfer coefficient of approximately U = 0.23 W/m²K represents the optimal performance threshold, beyond which additional reductions in U-value result in limited incremental energy savings. Considering cost and application constraints, it was concluded that 12-13 cm insulation thickness is the optimum point for this system in Kastamonu climate conditions. In the final stage, it was observed that this improvement on opaque surfaces should be supported by transparent surfaces; it was determined that the Argon gas-filled double glazing application integrated into the system minimized total heat losses. In conclusion, this thesis study has scientifically demonstrated that in the design of educational structures with ventilated facades in cold climate regions, the subject cannot be reduced solely to insulation thickness. Energy efficiency is possible through an integrated design process where the thermophysical properties of the facade cladding material, air gap distance, glass components, building form (A/V ratio), and orientation are handled as a holistic system. This study has demonstrated that building envelope solutions developed through the integrated evaluation of these parameters can contribute to reducing energy consumption and the associated environmental impacts in educational buildings.