Analysis of software engineering management methods,and their applications in the development of systemsand applications
Yazılım mühendisliği yönetim yöntemlerinin analizi ve bunların sistem ve uygulama geliştirmedeki uygulamaları
  1. Tez No: 1016457
  2. Yazar: MOHAMMED ENDISH ALTAHIR ABDULHADI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. REDVAN GHASEMLOUNIA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mühendislik Bilimleri, Engineering Sciences
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: yazılım mühendisliği yönetimi, Agile benimseme, DevOps uygulaması, proje yönetim araçları, metodoloji zorlukları, software engineering management, Agile adoption, DevOps implementation, project management tools, methodology challenges
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gedik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mühendislik Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
Özet
Bu çalışma, çağdaş sistem ve uygulama geliştirme ortamlarında yazılım mühendisliği yönetim metodolojilerinin benimsenmesi, uygulanması ve algılanan etkinliğini incelemektedir. Yazılım projelerinin karmaşıklığı ve sektörler arası entegrasyonu arttıkça, uygun yönetim yaklaşımlarının seçimi ve operasyonel olarak uygulanması; proje performansı, kalite güvencesi ve paydaş memnuniyetinin temel belirleyicisi haline gelmiştir. Araştırma, 124 yazılım ve BT profesyonelinden elde edilen anket verileri ile beş yarı yapılandırılmış görüşmeyi içeren karma yöntem tasarımı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Nicel analiz kapsamında metodoloji tercihi, uygulama tutarlılığı, araç kullanımı, otomasyon entegrasyonu, ekip sağlığı ve proje başarı kriterleri incelenmiştir. Nitel bulgular ise metodoloji uygulamasına ilişkin örgütsel engelleri ve pratik zorlukları açıklayıcı niteliktedir. Elde edilen bulgular, uyarlanabilir metodolojilerin uygulayıcı tercihinde baskın olduğunu göstermektedir. Agile (%32) ve DevOps (%28) en çok tercih edilen yaklaşımlar olarak öne çıkmıştır. DevOps en yüksek algılanan etkinlik puanına (ortalama = 4.3), Agile ise ikinci sıraya (ortalama = 4.1) sahiptir. Bununla birlikte, metodolojiye aşinalık ile sürekli uygulama arasında belirgin bir uygulama boşluğu tespit edilmiştir. Bu durum, teorik bilginin operasyonel olgunluğa otomatik olarak dönüşmediğini göstermektedir. Özellikle ekip organizasyon sorunları (%21,5) ve öz-yönelimli öğrenme kısıtları (%20,4) uygulama sonuçlarını etkileyen temel örgütsel faktörler olarak belirlenmiştir. Otomasyon uygulamalarının kurumlar arasında eşit düzeyde entegre edilmediği görülmektedir. Katılımcıların %74'ü otomasyonu en azından zaman zaman kullandığını belirtirken, yalnızca %28'i sistematik ve sürekli kullanım bildirmiştir. DevOps tercihi ile otomasyon kullanım sıklığı arasında güçlü pozitif bir korelasyon (r = .62) bulunmuştur. Bu sonuç, uyarlanabilir metodolojilerde otomasyon olgunluğunun stratejik önemini ortaya koymaktadır. Proje başarısının çok boyutlu olarak tanımlandığı ve kalite standartlarının (%78) ile müşteri memnuniyetinin (%72), maliyet ve zaman ölçütlerinden daha yüksek öncelik taşıdığı belirlenmiştir. Bu durum, değer odaklı ve paydaş merkezli değerlendirme anlayışına doğru bir yönelimi göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak, metodoloji etkinliğinin yalnızca seçilen çerçeveye değil, esas olarak örgütsel olgunluğa, koordinasyon yapısına ve otomasyon hazırlığına bağlı olduğu ortaya konulmuştur. xii Çalışma, yazılım mühendisliği yönetiminde koşul bağımlı ve sosyo-teknik yaklaşımlara katkı sağlamakta ve stratejik kapasite geliştirme açısından kanıta dayalı öneriler sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, attention is given to scrutinizing the adoption, integration and the effectiveness of management approaches within system and application development practices in software engineering. As the development of software systems and applications tended to become more intricate and to span over different sectors, decisions made about the usage and practice of certain management techniques, assumed an essential significance in shaping such parameters as project results, quality and satisfaction of the stakeholders. In accordance with these objectives, the study will be conducted by employing a mixed- methods approach which combines a quantitative survey research method with semi- structured interviews of five software and IT domain professionals. Within the quantitative research, the following dimensions are emphasized: methodology trends, factors and consequences of its implementation, software team composition, automation levels, team psychological fitness and success of the works-in-progress. The qualitative aspect makes it possible to analyze the general causes of the difficulties in compliance with the proposed methodology. The preference landscape is indicating a clear inclination of the users' minds towards the use of adaptive methods with practices of Agile (32%) and DevOps (28%) leading the list of the preferences. In terms of the highest impact, DevOps was rated first, on average (mean = 4.3), then – Agile, on average (mean = 4.1). That being said, a noteworthy analytics gap has put itself on the agenda- that of transition between knowing certain methods of implementation and actually implementing them, which means that knowledge itself will not always translate into further organisational development. Hurting the situation even further seems to the organisational challenges, one of which, the fraction where a significant influence was noted, covered the team issues (21.5%) and self-learning lack (20.4%) regarding the limits of training. After examining the data it was apparent that automation practices were accepted within the organization in a very spotty basis. Most respondents have a positive attitude to the practical uses of automation (74%) while only a minority has its causes for negative attitudes (28%). When the DevOps training and automation training data was collected, a strong and positive correlation was identified in automation pereferences (r. 62). This clearly ascertains the position fits out cultural fit and is about the art of doing it in the traditional sense and it involves determination of the level of autority of various figures within the state in terms of policy making. x There are several definitions of successful completion of the project, quality standards (78%) and customer's satisfaction (72%) become the major objects of emphasis, and not just the traditional parameters of cost and time. These results create grounds for the relevance of assessments of value and stakeholders' benefits. It has been proposed due to the project efforts that the majority of the impacts from the adoption of novelty will depend on three primary factors, such as the entity's level of development, the way of administrative setup or differentiation between power and authority and the introduction of automation techniques rather than the adoption of a particular methodology. It also facilitates the standpoint of Contingency Theory and Social-Technical Approaches in software engineering management and supports its witnesses in order to help realize the strategic competencies of organizations.