İstanbul metropoliten alanında kır-kent ilişkisine dayalı bir tipoloji önerisi
A typology proposal based on the rural–urban relationship in the İstanbul metropoli̇tan area
  1. Tez No: 1016763
  2. Yazar: GÖKÇE TORUN ŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜRRİYET GÜLSÜN ÖĞDÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Şehircilik, Urbanization
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Şehircilik Bilim Dalı
Özet
Küresel ölçekte kentlerin demografik, ekonomik ve birçok açıdan gelişme ve büyümesi ile beraber hem kentlerde hem de kırsal alanlarda fiziksel, sosyal ve ekonomik değişimler meydana gelmektedir. Bu kentleşme baskısı mekanda ve özellikle kırsal alanlarda bir dönüşüm sürecini başlatmıştır. Kent ve kır arasındaki ayrımlar artık kalkmış kentsel alanlar ile kırsal alanları birbirinden ayırmak imkansız hale gelmiş ve kır ve kent arasındaki ilişkiler farklılaşmıştır. Bu noktada mekânsal planlamada kırsal alanların, kır ve kent arasındaki ilişkinin önemi vurgulanmaya başlanmıştır. Dünya'da kırsal alanların planlanması üzerinde gelişmeler devam ederken ülkemizde ise kırsal alanlar halen kentsel alan gibi değerlendirilmekte, kırsal alan planlaması kavramı üzerinde yapılan çalışmalar yetersiz kalmaktadır. Kırsal alanların kentsel alanlar ile ilişkisi gözardı edilmektedir. Metropoliten kentlerdeki kırsal alanların farklı gelişme dinamikleri ile karşı karşıya olduğu bir gerçektir. Kentsel büyüme ile birlikte yapılaşma kent çeperlerindeki kırsal alanlara dayanmış olup, İstanbul'un kırsal alanındaki değişim dinamikleri ve değişimin hızı birbirinden farklıdır. Kent, artık kent parçalarının eklenmesiyle büyümektedir. Küresel ölçekte kırsal alanlara ve kır ile kent arasındaki ilişkinin değişimi, bu değişimin literatüre yansıması sadece gelişmiş ülkelerde değil Türkiye'de de kırsal alanlara olan bakış açısında değişimler yaratmıştır. Mevzuattaki son değişiklikler ile eskiden köy statüsü olan alanlar artık mahalle statüsü kazanmış olup, kentsel alan gibi değerlendirilmeye ve farklı nitelikleri gözardı edilmeye çalışılmaktadır. Çalışmanın amacı da; İstanbul'un kırsal alanları için kırsal alan planlamasına yönelik olarak kırsal ve kentsel alanların bilimsel nitelikler doğrultusunda özellikle kır ve kent arasındaki ilişkiyi anlayabilmek için sınıflandırılarak kırsal, kentsel-kırsal ve kentsel nitelik gösteren bölgelerin belirlenmesi ve tipolojisinin çıkartılarak özelliklerinin ortaya koyulmasıdır. Tezin kapsamı ise; gelişmiş metropolün kırsal alanının kent ile ilişkisinin sağlanarak İstanbul'un kırsal alanlar ile kentsel alanlar arasında geçiş özelliği gösteren bölgelerinin tespit edilmesi, belirgin karakter bölgelerinin belirlenerek, karakter tipolojisinin çıkartılmasıdır. Akabinde karakter bölge tipolojisine göre Mekansal Planlamanın nasıl bir politika izlemesi gerektiği üzerine vurgu yapılmıştır. Bu kapsamda öncelikle kavramsal tartışmalar ulusal ve uluslararası literatürde incelenmiştir. Akabinde farklı kıtalarda yer alan ülkelerin kırsal alanları, yönetim biçimleri, kırsal alanlara bakış açıları, kent ve kırı sınıflandırma teknikleri incelenmiştir. İncelenen ülke örneklerinden faydalanılarak İstanbul özelinde farklı değişkenler kullanılarak mahalle bazında analiz ve sentez çalışmaları yapılmıştır. Söz konusu çalışmalar CIS ortamında Argcis programı kullanılarak hazırlanmıştır. Yapılan analizlerin her biri kendi içerisinde yeniden değerlendirilerek her analizin lejantı 3 kısma ayrılmıştır. Bu ayrımın sebebi kır ve kent arasındaki ilişkiyi ve mekanda bu ilişkinin sürdüğü arayüz – geçişleri tespit edebilmektir. Sentez çalışması sonucunda da mahalle bazında kentsel ve kırsal alanlar sentezi ile İstanbul'da kentsel yayılmanın saçaklanma şeklinde olduğu; Avrupa Yakasında bu büyümenin sıçramalı olarak gelişirken, Anadolu Yakasında birbirine eklemlenerek devam ettiği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Bu saçaklanma şeklinde büyümenin iç içe geçmiş arayüzler ve kentsel-kırsal baskın alanlar (arayüz) üzerinden devam ettiği görülmektedir. Kentsel alandan kırsal alana geçişlerin özelliğini ortaya koymak adına temsili karakter bölgeleri seçilmiştir. 4 farklı Belirgin Karakter Bölgesi ve bu bölgelerin tipolojisi ortaya çıkartılmıştır. Bu çalışma kapsamında mevzuattaki değişikliklerle beraber ve 6360 sayılı yasa kapsamında idari olarak köy statüsü kalkmış olsa da İstanbul'da halen Kırsallığı Baskın alanların olduğu görülmektedir. Her belirgin karakter bölgesinin özelliklerinin farklı olduğu tespit edilmiş olup, Mekansal Planlamanın bu farklılığı göz önünde bulundurarak benzer özellik gösteren bölgelerin bütünsellik içerisinde değerlendirilmesi gerekliliği ortaya çıkmıştır. Çalışmanın mahalle bazında yapılmış olması Türkiye literatüründe eksikliği çok fazla hissedilmekte olan metropol bir kentin kır – kent ilişkisi üzerine çalışmalar ve bu ilişki üzerinden planlanması ile Mekansal Planlama politikalarına temel oluşturması ve yönlendirici olması bakımından öncü olma niteliği taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
At a global scale, the demographic, economic, and spatial growth of cities has fundamentally reshaped settlement patterns, land use structures, and socio-economic relationships. Rapid urbanization, driven by population growth, economic restructuring, globalization, and technological advancements, has led to profound physical, social, and economic transformations not only within urban areas but also across rural landscapes. As cities expand beyond their traditional boundaries, rural areas are increasingly exposed to urban influences, resulting in the reorganization of land uses, production systems, social structures, and governance mechanisms. The traditional distinction between urban and rural areas has gradually weakened, giving rise to hybrid spaces in which urban and rural characteristics coexist. These areas, often referred to as urban–rural interfaces or peri-urban zones in the literature, have become fundamental spatial components of contemporary metropolitan regions. Consequently, the relationship between urban and rural areas has evolved from a hierarchical and binary structure to a complex, multi-directional, and interdependent system. In the field of spatial planning, this transformation has highligbhted the growing importance of rural areas and urban–rural relationships. Rural areas are no longer considered passive or residual spaces; rather, they are recognized as dynamic components of metropolitan systems contributing to food production, ecological sustainability, cultural heritage, and regional resilience. Accordingly, rural spatial planning has become a critical issue in both planning theory and practice, particularly within metropolitan contexts. While approaches to rural spatial planning have significantly evolved in many countries—particularly in Europe, North America, and parts of East Asia—rural areas in Turkey continue to be largely addressed through urban-oriented planning frameworks. Existing planning practices and regulations often fail to consider the unique spatial, economic, and social characteristics of rural areas, treating them primarily as extensions of urban space. Consequently, the concept of rural spatial planning remains underdeveloped, and academic research focusing on rural areas within metropolitan regions is limited. One of the major challenges in the Turkish planning system is the insufficient attention to urban–rural interactions. Planning decisions frequently overlook functional, ecological, and socio-economic linkages between urban cores and surrounding rural areas. This issue becomes particularly critical in metropolitan regions, where rural areas are subject to intense urbanization pressures, land speculation, and infrastructure development. Recent legislative changes have further complicated this situation. With the enactment of Law No. 6360, many settlements previously designated as villages were administratively reclassified as neighborhoods within metropolitan municipalities. Although this reform aimed to streamline governance and service provision, it has failed to fully preserve the rural identity in spatial and functional terms. Istanbul, as Turkey's largest metropolitan city, provides a highly complex and dynamic case in terms of urban–rural transformation. The city's rapid population growth, economic centrality, and integration into global networks have generated continuous urban expansion, placing significant pressure on surrounding rural areas. However, this expansion is neither uniform nor continuous; rather, it exhibits a fragmented and multi-directional growth pattern. On the European side of Istanbul, urban expansion primarily follows a leapfrogging pattern, resulting in scattered developments separated by agricultural or natural lands. In contrast, the Anatolian side tends to experience more incremental and contiguous growth. In both cases, urban–rural interfaces and transitional zones have emerged, characterized by overlapping urban and rural land uses. The primary aim of this study is to develop a framework for rural spatial planning in Istanbul and systematically analyze urban–rural relationships. Areas were classified based on scientific and measurable criteria as rural, urban–rural, or urban, thereby revealing the spatial diversity of rural areas within the metropolitan context. The study further identifies distinct character regions based on spatial, functional, and socio-economic attributes and develops a typology for these regions. This typology serves as a foundation for discussing differentiated planning strategies that reflect the unique characteristics of each area, rather than applying a uniform planning approach. The research employed both qualitative and quantitative methods. First, a comprehensive review of national and international literature was conducted to examine conceptual debates on rural areas, urban–rural interactions, and rural spatial planning. International examples were analyzed to identify governance models, classification techniques, and planning approaches applicable to metropolitan rural areas. Building on these insights, variables relevant to Istanbul's neighborhoods were defined, and neighborhood-level analyses and synthesis studies were carried out using Geographic Information Systems (GIS), with ArcGIS as the primary analytical tool. Each analytical layer was evaluated independently and classified using a three-tier legend system to capture the gradation between rural and urban characteristics. The synthesis of these layers allowed for the identification of dominant spatial patterns and the delineation of areas with rural, urban–rural, and urban characteristics. The analysis revealed that urban expansion in Istanbul primarily follows a fragmented and dispersed pattern. On the European side, urban growth occurs in a leapfrogging manner, while on the Anatolian side, it progresses through more contiguous expansion. These patterns result in extensive urban–rural interfaces where urban and rural characteristics coexist and interact. Four representative character regions were identified to examine urban–rural transitions more closely. Each region exhibits distinct spatial, functional, and socio-economic features. These findings indicate that homogeneous planning approaches are inadequate, and similar regions should be evaluated within their own internal coherence, taking into account their unique characteristics. This study demonstrates that despite legislative changes and the administrative abolition of village status under Law No. 6360, areas with predominantly rural characteristics continue to exist within metropolitan Istanbul. The analyses show that each character region possesses unique spatial, functional, and socio-economic attributes, emphasizing that planning approaches based solely on administrative boundaries are insufficient. The neighborhood-scale focus of the study addresses a significant gap in the Turkish planning literature, particularly concerning the rural–urban interface in a metropolitan context. In this regard, the study demonstrates a pioneering quality by contributing to the understanding and planning of rural–urban relations in metropolitan areas, and by providing a foundational and guiding approach for spatial planning policies.