Anahtarlamalı güç kaynaklarında oluşan harmoniklerin elektromanyetik uyumluluk üzerine etkileri ve filtre tasarım yaklaşımları
Effects of noise caused by harmonics generated in switched mode power supply on EMI/EMC and filtering studies
  1. Tez No: 1017477
  2. Yazar: YUNUS FURKAN DİLMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞUAYB ÇAĞRI YENER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Elektromanyetik alanlar, Elektromanyetik anahtarlar, Elektromanyetik dalgalar, Elektromanyetik darbeler, Elektromanyetik girişim, Elektromanyetik kuplaj, Elektromanyetik rezonans, Elektromanyetik saçılma, Elektromanyetik uyumluluk, Elektromanyetik yayılma, Electromagnetic fields, Electromagnetic switches, Electromagnetic waves, Electromagnetic pulses, Electromagnetic interference, Electromagnetic coupling, Electromagnetic resonance, Electromagnetic scattering, Electromagnetic compatibility, Electromagnetic propagation
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Elektronik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Üretilen elektronik ürünlerin, son kullanıcılara ulaşmadan önce kullanılacağı alana bağlı olarak sivil veya askeri standartlar kapsamında elektromanyetik uyumluluk (EMC) testlerine tabi tutulması gerekmektedir. Bu testlerde, temel olarak test altındaki cihaz (TAC) iletim ve bağışıklık yönünden incelenmektedir. Özetle, TAC'ın dış ortama yaydığı iletim gürültüsü ile dış ortamdan kaynaklanan gürültülere karşı bağışıklığı test edilmektedir. Çalışma alanına bağlı olarak, test edilen cihazın başarısız olması durumunda ürünün piyasaya arzı mümkün olmamaktadır. EMC testlerinin maliyeti ve bu test süreçlerinde karşılaşılabilecek problemler göz önüne alındığında, test tekrarlarını minimumda tutmak ve en başarılı sonuca ulaşabilmek adına, elektronik cihazların elektromanyetik uyumluluğu henüz resmi EMC testlerine girmeden önce incelenmelidir. Anahtarlamalı veya transformatör içeren tüm elektronik ürünler belirli bir ölçüde harmonik üretir. Şarj adaptörleri ve invertörlü cihazlardan kaynaklanan harmonik akımlar, şebeke gerilimini bozabileceği gibi bağlı olduğu şebekeden de etkilenebilir. Bu durum elektromanyetik girişimi (EMI) artırarak elektromanyetik uyumluluk süreçlerinde problemlere yol açmaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, anahtarlamalı güç kaynaklarında (AGK) oluşan, başta harmonik kaynaklı olanlar olmak üzere elektromanyetik gürültüler tespit edilmiştir. Bu amaçla iki adet faz kaydırmalı tam köprü (FKTK) AGK, bir adet yarım köprü buck (YKB) AGK, bir adet pasif EMC filtresi, bir adet aktif filtre ve bir adet LISN tasarlanmıştır. Geliştirilen tasarımlar öncelikle simülasyon ortamında test edilerek çıkarımlar yapılmış, ardından elde edilen veriler doğrultusunda AGK üzerinde deneysel olarak doğrulanmıştır. Deneysel çalışmalarda AGK'leri sırasıyla 65 kHz, 100 kHz ve 200 kHz anahtarlama frekanslarında çalıştırılmıştır. Ölçümler, hem tez kapsamında tasarlanan LISN ve spektrum analizör yardımıyla hem de Sakarya Üniversitesi Elektromanyetik Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi laboratuvar imkanları kullanılarak iki farklı yöntemle gerçekleştirilmiştir. Deneyler sonucunda elde edilen veriler analiz edilerek; farklı anahtarlama frekanslarının ve çeşitli filtreleme topolojilerinin ürettiği gürültüler ayrıntılı olarak incelenmiştir. Harmonik ve EMI gürültüsü üzerindeki etkilerin net olarak belirlenmesi amacıyla filtre blokları aşamalı olarak sisteme dahil edilmiş ve sistemden çıkarılmıştır. Böylece hangi filtre yapısının, oluşan gürültüyü ve harmonik bileşenleri hangi oranda bastırdığı gözlemlenerek özgün çıkarımlar elde edilmiştir. Yapılan testler sonucunda; 100 kHz anahtarlama frekansında diferansiyel mod filtreleme ile harmonik gürültülerin 100 kat, tüm filtrelerin eş zamanlı kullanımıyla ise toplam gürültünün 1000 kat bastırıldığı saptanmıştır. 200 kHz frekansındaki ölçümlerde tüm filtre elemanlarının kombinasyonuyla harmonik gürültülerde 1584 katlık bir azalma elde edilirken, 65 kHz buck dönüştürücüde diferansiyel mod filtre ile gürültü seviyesinde 100 katlık bir iyileşme gözlemlenmiştir. Işıma yolu ile oluşan emisyonlarda ise ekranlama kullanımıyla gürültü seviyesi 100 kHz için 5,6 kat, 200 kHz için ise 141 kat seviyesinde düşürülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, harmonik kaynaklı gürültülerin bastırılmasında en etkin yöntemin diferansiyel mod endüktanslar ve X tipi kapasitörler olduğu, ekranlamanın ise ışıma yoluyla yayılan harmonikleri yüksek oranda sönümlediği hem simülasyon hem de deneysel verilerle ispatlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the contemporary era of rapidly advancing power electronics and electrical engineering, the demand for high-power-density, lightweight, and ultra-high- efficiency energy conversion modules has fundamentally transformed industrial, automotive, aerospace, and military system architectures, establishing Switched- Mode Power Supplies (SMPS) as a cornerstone technology for modern electronic distribution networks. However, the operational nature of these advanced topologies—which rely on high-frequency periodic switching executed by fast semiconductor devices like Silicon (Si), Silicon Carbide (SiC), and Gallium Nitride (GaN) MOSFETs—inherently creates complex electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) anomalies and severe electromagnetic interference (EMI) profiles that can compromise system integrity if unmitigated. The rapid transition states of these switching devices introduce sharp voltage change rates and acute current change rates di/dt, which interact with board-level parasitic elements, stray inductances, and layout-dependent coupling capacitances to generate wide-band conducted and radiated high-frequency noise spectra through both galvanic paths and free space. These harmonic-driven and parasitic-coupled noise components pollute the shared AC (Alternating Current) utility grid and couple onto adjacent high-impedance communication lines and sensor signal layers, leading to data corruption, unexpected controller lockups, power quality degradation, and potential component failures. This master's thesis provides a rigorous, systematic academic investigation into the precise generation mechanisms of harmonic-driven electromagnetic noise within high-frequency power conversion systems and develops optimized passive and active hybrid filtering topologies to guarantee compliance with international standard limitations. To achieve a verified analytical framework, the research encompasses mathematical derivation, computer-aided state-space modeling, multi-domain time- and-frequency simulation, and complete physical printed circuit board (PCB) prototype implementation of three distinct power architectures: two individual Phase- Shifted Full-Bridge (PSFB) DC/DC converters operating at switching frequencies of 100 kHz and 200 kHz, and a specialized Half-Bridge Buck converter topology configured to operate at 65 kHz under Continuous Conduction Mode (CCM) parameters. The foundational analytical phase of the thesis initiates a detailed deconstruction of low-order and high-order harmonic profiles, demonstrating both mathematically and experimentally that electromagnetic pollution is not exclusively a product of semiconductor switching intervals, but is also heavily driven by the non- linear magnetic core saturation dynamics inherent to high-frequency ferrite materials. When a transformer or output inductor is driven close to its nominal saturation threshold, the non-linear relationship of the B-H hysteresis loop causes the magnetic permeability to drop sharply at the peak of the excitation current waveform, flattening the induction profile and generating rich odd-order harmonic components (such as the 3rd, 5th, and 7th harmonics) that can be analytically quantified using continuous Fourier Series expansion integrals. Furthermore, high-frequency physical constraints are explicitly modeled to bridge the gap between idealized simulation environments and physical laboratory prototypes; these include the rigorous modeling of the skin effect—which restricts high-frequency AC current distribution to the outer perimeter of copper windings due to localized eddy currents, necessitating multi-strand Litz wires to minimize equivalent series resistance (ESR)—and the tracking of inter-winding and intra- winding parasitic capacitances within the transformer stack. To accurately isolate, quantify, and categorize the complex noise spectrum into its fundamental components, the research isolates Differential Mode (DM) noise—which propagates symmetrically out of the phase line and returns through the neutral line in opposing directions—and Common Mode (CM) noise, which travels as an asymmetrical, co- phasal current through parasitic paths, such as the thermal interface materials between a MOSFET's drain and the grounded aluminum heatsink, returning via the common reference ground plane. This critical analytical separation is achieved by designing, simulating, and fabricating a laboratory-standard Line Impedance Stabilization Network (LISN) featuring a dual-channel 50 Omeg. 50 mH low-pass topology, providing a stable, defined RF impedance across the regulatory frequency band while protecting sensitive measurement instrumentation from high-voltage grid transients. In tandem with the diagnostic LISN circuitry, a multi-stage, customizable passive EMI filter testbed was developed, integrating high-attenuation X1/X2-rated metallized polypropylene capacitors for robust line-to-line differential suppression, Y1/Y2-rated low-leakage ceramic safety capacitors for line-to-ground common- mode bypass, discrete high-saturation differential mode inductors wound on iron powder toroidal cores, and high-permeability manganese-zinc (MnZn) ferrite common mode chokes (CMC) featuring isolated split-winding structural configurations. This comprehensive passive filter board was engineered with physical jumper-switch matrix arrays, empowering the isolated extraction and independent assessment of the attenuation curve belonging to each discrete filter stage, such as evaluating a standard first-order capacitor block against high-order Pi or T-filter networks. Recognizing the physical volume and weight penalties imposed by bulky passive components in high-power applications, the research also develops a state-of-the-art Active EMI Filter (AEF) topology using an analog active voltage- sense current-injection integrated control system. This active subsystem continuously monitors the high-frequency voltage ripples at the AC front-end of the 100 kHz PSFB converter, processes the error signature via an ultra-fast operational amplifier loop, and instantly injects a mathematically precise, 180-degree anti-phase cancellation current directly back into the power path, effectively neutralizing the parasitic noise vectors and allowing for a drastic volumetric reduction of the passive magnetic components, thereby significantly enhancing the overall system power density. The comprehensive experimental validation stage of the thesis was executed via a two-tier verification methodology, initiating with desktop pre-compliance debugging using high-bandwidth digital oscilloscopes running optimized Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) algorithms coupled with specialized near-field magnetic H and electric E-field sniffer probes to map localized EMI hotspots, followed by official compliance auditing at the Sakarya University Electromagnetic Application and Research Center utilizing calibrated, laboratory-grade EMI receivers and spectrum analyzers. The incremental testing protocols conclusively revealed that while common mode chokes are critical for structural high-frequency floor damping and crosstalk elimination, the primary and most cost-effective defensive barrier for eradicating fundamental switching harmonics and low-frequency spectral spikes rests within a well-calculated combination of differential mode inductors and X-type capacitive networks. The empirical data recorded across the separate frequency bands provided exceptional insights into the frequency-dependent behavior of filter components; during 100 kHz PSFB operational testing at a calibrated 420mA load under 140VDC output parameters, the separate insertion of the DM inductor stage suppressed harmonic noise amplitudes by exactly 100 times (20 dB), while the activation of the hybrid passive-active filter configuration achieved an absolute 1000-fold attenuation across the total noise floor. Under the harsher 200 kHz switching frequency tests, the cascaded passive filter assembly achieved an extraordinary 1584-fold reduction of high-frequency conducted harmonic peaks, successfully driving the emission envelope well below the strict regulatory limits dictated by international military and civil standards such as MIL-STD-461G CE102 and EN 55032 Class B, which the completely unshielded and unfiltered power module had initially violated by broad margins. For the 65 kHz Half-Bridge Buck converter circuit operating under high ripple currents, the addition of the independent DM stage yielded a highly repeatable 100-fold suppression across the primary harmonic frequencies, verifying the universal applicability of the design equations. To counter radiated emission (RE) vectors stemming from high-voltage switching nodes acting as accidental loop antennas, heavy-duty aluminum shielding enclosures were constructed; localized near-field probing proved that connecting the aluminum chassis to the structural reference ground plane successfully attenuated radiated fields by 5.6 times (15 dB) for the 100 kHz unit and by an exceptional 141 times (43 dB) at the 200 kHz node, thoroughly eliminating near-field radiative coupling. Ultimately, the systematic synthesis of rigorous mathematical derivations, advanced computer-based circuit simulations, and empirical laboratory verifications established in this thesis provides a highly authoritative blueprint for predicting, diagnosing, and mitigating harmonic-driven EMI issues in modern high-efficiency switching power conversion systems, offering design engineering methodologies to secure definitive EMC compliance right from the preliminary PCB layout, trace geometry definition, and component selection phases of future industrial developments.