Sıçanlarda siklofosfamid ile oluşturulan deneysel testis hasarı üzerine apilarnilin etkileri
The effects of apilarnil on cyclophosphamide (CP)-induced experimental testicular damage in rats
  1. Tez No: 1021050
  2. Yazar: ESMA BETÜL KARA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DERYA ÖZTÜRK OKATAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Histology and Embryology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Apilarnil, cyclophosphamide, testis, sperm analysis, Toll-like receptor 4, Nuclear factor kappa B
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada siklofosfamid (CP) maruziyetiyle oluşabilecek testis hasarına karşı apilarnilin (APİ) antioksidan ve antienflamatuvar etkilerinin histolojik, immunohistokimyasal ve biyokimyasal yöntemlerle araştırılması amaçlandı. Metod: Çalışmada 8-10 haftalık 32 adet Sprague Dawley cinsi erkek sıçan 4 gruba ayrıldı. Kontrol grubuna herhangi bir işlem yapılmadı. APİ grubuna deneyin 1. gününden itibaren 10 gün boyunca günde 0,6 g/kg/gün APİ oral gavaj yoluyla verildi. CP grubuna deneyin 1. gününde 150 mg/kg CP tek doz intraperitoneal (ip) uygulandı. CP+APİ grubuna deneyin 1. gününde 150 mg/kg CP ip olarak tek doz verildi ve 0,6 g/kg/gün dozunda APİ oral gavaj yoluyla deneyin 1. gününden itibaren 10 gün boyunca verildi. Denekler deneyin 1. ve 10. gününde tartıldı. Deneyin 10. gününde anestezi altındayken denekler dekapitasyonla sakrifiye edildi. Çıkarılan sol testisler tartıldı. Histolojik değerlendirmeler için sol testis; biyokimyasal değerlendirmeler için sağ testis kullanıldı. Sol epididimis total sperm sayısı, vitalite, motilite analizleri ve histopatolojik değerlendirmelerde kullanıldı. Sol testis vücut kitle indeksi (TKİ) hesaplandı. Testis dokularından alınan 5 µm'lik kesitlere Hematoksilen&Eozin, periyodik asit-Schiff ve immunohistokimyasal boyamalar yapıldı. Histopatolojik değerlendirmede skorlama yapıldı. Seminifer tübül çapı (STÇ), germinal epitel kalınlığı (GEK) ölçüldü ve GEK/STÇ % hesaplandı. Modifiye Johnsen skorlaması yapıldı. İmmunohistokimyasal boyama yapılan kesitlerde Toll-like reseptör 4 (TLR4), Nükleer faktör kappa B (NFκB) immunreaktivite yoğunluğu ölçüldü. Biyokimyasal analizde testiküler dokuda folikül uyarıcı hormon (FSH), luteinizan hormon (LH), testosteron, interlökin–6 (IL-6), Tümör Nekroz Faktör – Alfa (TNF-α) seviyeleri bakıldı ve oksidatif stres indeksi hesaplamak için total oksidatif ve total antioksidan durum belirlendi. Bulgular: Elde edilen verilere göre CP grubunda kontrol ve APİ gruplarına göre testiste interstisyel alanda bazı bölgelerde ödem skoru ve seminifer tübül bazal membran hasar skorunda artış; STÇ, GEK değerlerinde azalma görüldü. CP grubunda kontrol grubuna göre GEK/STÇ %'nda azalma görüldü. CP+APİ grubunda CP grubuna göre seminifer tübül bazal membran hasar skorunda azalma; GEK, STÇ, GEK/STÇ % değerlerinde artış görüldü. CP+APİ grubunda seminifer tübül bazal membran hasar skoru kontrol ve APİ gruplarına göre yüksekti. CP+APİ grubunda APİ grubuna göre ödem skoru, GEK ve GEK/STÇ % yüksekti. % sperm vitalitesi CP grubunda APİ grubuna göre azalmış; CP+APİ grubunda CP grubuna göre artmıştı. TLR4 immunreaktivite yoğunluğu CP grubunda kontrol ve APİ gruplarına göre artmıştı. CP+APİ grubunda CP grubuna göre azalmıştı. NF-κB immunreaktivite yoğunluğu CP grubunda kontrol grubuna göre yüksekti. CP+APİ grubunda CP, kontrol ve APİ gruplarına göre düşüktü. APİ grubunda kontrol grubuna göre NF-κB immunreaktivite yoğunluğu yüksekti. Doku LH ve testosteron seviyeleri CP grubunda APİ grubuna göre azalmıştı. CP+APİ grubunda kontrol grubuna göre sol TKİ yüksekti. Sonuçlar: Sonuç olarak CP testiste oksidatif stresi artırarak doku hasarına neden olmaktadır. TLR4, NF-κB aktivasyonuyla proinflamatuvar etki oluşturabilmektedir. APİ CP'nin neden olduğu hasarı azaltabilir. APİ özellikle sperm vitalitesini arttırmada etkili olabilir. Bu iyileştirici etkilerin farklı doz ve uygulama protokolleriyle yeni çalışmalar planlanarak daha ayrıntılı değerlendirilebileceğini düşünüyoruz. Anahtar Kelimeler Apilarnil, siklofosfamid, testis, sperm analizi, Toll-benzeri reseptör 4, Nükleer faktör kappa B
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it was aimed to investigate the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of apilarnil (API) against testis damage that may occur due to cyclophosphamide (CP) exposure using histological, immunohistochemical, and biochemical methods. Method: In the study, 32 male Sprague Dawley rats aged 8-10 weeks were divided into 4 groups. No procedure was performed on the control group. API was administered to the API group by oral gavage at a dose of 0.6 g/kg/day for 10 days starting from the 1st day of the experiment. A single dose of 150 mg/kg CP was administered intraperitoneally (ip) to the CP group on the 1st day of the experiment. To the CP+API group, a single dose of 150 mg/kg CP was given ip on the 1st day of the experiment, and API was administered by oral gavage at a dose of 0.6 g/kg/day for 10 days starting from the 1st day of the experiment. Subjects were weighed on the 1st and 10th days of the experiment. On the 10th day of the experiment, under anesthesia, the subjects were sacrificed by decapitation. The removed left testes were weighed. The left testis was used for histological evaluations, and the right testis was used for biochemical evaluations. The left epididymis was used for total sperm count, vitality, motility analyses, and histopathological evaluations. Left testis body mass index (TMI) was calculated. Sections of 5 µm taken from testis tissues were stained with Hematoxylin&Eosin, periodic acid-Schiff, and immunohistochemical stainings. Scoring was performed in the histopathological evaluation. Seminiferous tubule diameter (STD), germinal epithelial thickness (GET) were measured, and GET/STD % was calculated. Modified Johnsen scoring was performed. Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) and Nuclear factor kappa B (NFκB) immunoreactivity intensities were measured in the sections subjected to immunohistochemical staining. In the biochemical analysis, follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), luteinizing hormone (LH), testosterone, interleukin–6 (IL-6), and Tumor Necrosis Factor – Alpha (TNF-α) levels were checked in testicular tissue, and total oxidative and total antioxidant status were determined to calculate the oxidative stress index. Findings: According to the obtained data, an increase in the edema score in some areas in the interstitial space and the seminiferous tubule basal membrane damage score in the testis, and a decrease in STD and GET values were observed in the CP group compared to the control and API groups. A decrease in GET/STD % was observed in the CP group compared to the control group. In the CP+API group, a decrease in the seminiferous tubule basal membrane damage score and an increase in GET, STD, and GET/STD % values were observed compared to the CP group. The seminiferous tubule basal membrane damage score in the CP+API group was higher than in the control and API groups. In the CP+API group, the edema score, GET, and GET/STD % were higher compared to the API group. The % sperm vitality was decreased in the CP group compared to the API group, and increased in the CP+API group compared to the CP group. TLR4 immunoreactivity intensity was increased in the CP group compared to the control and API groups. It was decreased in the CP+API group compared to the CP group. NF-κB immunoreactivity intensity was higher in the CP group compared to the control group. It was lower in the CP+API group compared to the CP, control, and API groups. NF-κB immunoreactivity intensity was higher in the API group compared to the control group. Tissue LH and testosterone levels were decreased in the CP group compared to the API group. Left TMI was higher in the CP+API group compared to the control group. Conclusions: In conclusion, CP causes tissue damage by increasing oxidative stress in the testis. It can create a pro-inflammatory effect through TLR4 and NF-κB activation. API can reduce the damage caused by CP. API may be particularly effective in increasing sperm vitality. We think that these healing effects can be evaluated in more detail by planning new studies with different doses and administration protocols.