Azerbaycan ve Türkiye'de turizm sektöründeki vergisel uygulamaların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of tax practices in the tourism sector in Azerbaijan and Turkey
  1. Tez No: 1021119
  2. Yazar: ELNUR HASANOV
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP ARIKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Maliye, Finance
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Turizm Sektörü, Vergi politikaları, Türkiye, Azerbaycan, Vergi Teşvikleri, Karşılaştırmalı Analiz, Tourism Sector, Tax Practices, Türkiye, Azerbaijan, Tax Incentives, Comparative Analysis
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Maliye Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Maliye Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada Azerbaycan ve Türkiye'de turizm sektörüne yönelik vergisel düzenlemeleri karşılaştırmalı bir perspektifle ele almak ve söz konusu düzenlemelerin sektörün gelişimi üzerindeki etkilerini analiz etmek amaçlanmıştır. Turizm sektörü, hem Azerbaycan hem de Türkiye ekonomileri açısından döviz geliri sağlama, istihdam yaratma ve yatırımları teşvik etme bakımından stratejik bir öneme sahiptir. Bununla birlikte, sektörün büyüme potansiyeli ve sürdürülebilir gelişimi, uygulanan vergi politikalarıyla yakından ilişkilidir. Her iki ülkedeki vergi sistemleri genel olarak incelenmiş; ardından turizm sektörüne özgü vergisel düzenlemeler, teşvik mekanizmaları ve istisnalar ayrıntılı biçimde analiz edilmiştir. Bu çerçevede, kurumlar vergisi, katma değer vergisi (KDV), konaklama vergisi ve yerel vergiler gibi temel vergisel uygulamalar ele alınmıştır. Bunun yanı sıra, pandemi sonrası dönemde yürürlüğe konulan geçici vergi teşvikleri de değerlendirme kapsamına dahil edilmiştir. Çalışma bulguları, Türkiye'nin turizm sektörünü desteklemeye yönelik daha kapsamlı ve hedef odaklı vergi teşvikleri sunduğunu; Azerbaycan'da ise sektöre özgü vergisel uygulamaların sınırlı kaldığını ve bu alanda gelişim potansiyelinin bulunduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Ayrıca, iki ülke arasında turizm sektörüne ilişkin vergi politikalarının uyumlaştırılması ve karşılıklı deneyim paylaşımının artırılması, bölgesel ölçekte turizm hareketliliğinin gelişmesine katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to comparatively examine the tax regulations applied to the tourism sector in Azerbaijan and Turkey, and to analyze the effects of these regulations on the development of the sector. The tourism sector holds strategic importance for both the Azerbaijani and Turkish economies in terms of generating foreign exchange revenue, creating employment, and encouraging investment. However, the growth potential and sustainable development of the sector are closely related to the tax policies implemented. The general tax systems of both countries have been examined; subsequently, tax regulations specific to the tourism sector, incentive mechanisms, and exemptions have been analyzed in detail. Within this framework, fundamental tax practices such as corporate tax, value-added tax (VAT), accommodation tax, and local taxes have been addressed. In addition, the temporary tax incentives put into effect in the post-pandemic period have also been included within the scope of the evaluation. The findings of the study reveal that Turkey offers more comprehensive and target-oriented tax incentives aimed at supporting the tourism sector, whereas sector-specific tax practices in Azerbaijan remain limited, indicating potential for development in this area. Furthermore, harmonizing tourism-related tax policies between the two countries and increasing the mutual exchange of experience could contribute to the development of regional tourism mobility. This study examines tax regulations for the tourism sector in Azerbaijan and Turkey from a comparative perspective and analyzes the impact of these regulations on the sector's development. The tourism sector is of strategic importance to both the Azerbaijani and Turkish economies in terms of generating foreign exchange, creating employment, and encouraging investment. However, the sector's growth potential and sustainable development are closely related to the tax policies implemented. Within the scope of the thesis, the general tax systems in both countries are first examined; then, tax regulations, incentive mechanisms, and exemptions specific to the tourism sector are analyzed in detail. In this context, basic tax practices such as corporate tax, value added tax (VAT), accommodation tax, and local taxes are discussed. In addition, temporary tax incentives implemented in the post-pandemic period are also included in the evaluation. The study findings reveal that Turkey offers more comprehensive and targeted tax incentives to support the tourism sector; while in Azerbaijan, sector-specific tax practices remain limited, and there is potential for development in this area. Furthermore, harmonizing tax policies related to the tourism sector between the two countries and increasing mutual experience sharing can contribute to the development of tourism mobility on a regional scale. This thesis provides guidance for tourism policymakers and fiscal authorities in developing more effective tax strategies.