Yetiştirme yurdunda kalan ergenlerin benlik imajları ve umutsuzluk düzeylerinin araştırılması
Study on adolescents who live in orphanages in relation to their level of shelf-image and hopelessness
- Tez No: 103218
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ÖMER AKİL ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Orphanages, Self -image, Hopelessness, Depression, Anxiety, Loneliness. 146
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 11173
Özet
ÖZET Yetiştirme Yurdunda Kalan Ergenlerin Benlik İmajlarnın veUmutsuzluk Düzeylerinin Araştırılması: Araştırmada yetiştirme yurdunda kalan 13-16 yaş grubu ergenler ile ailesi yanında kalan aynı yaş grubu ergenlerin umutsuzluk düzeyleri ve benlik imajlarının karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmesi amaçlandı.Örneklem yetiştirme yurdunda kalan 30 kız 30 erkek ailesi yanında kalan aynı sayıda toplam 120 ergenden oluşturuldu. Ayrıca bağımlı değişken olarak ergenlerin anksiyete, depresyon ve yalnızlık düzeyleri karşılaştırmalı olarak araştırıldı. Böylece yetiştirme yurdunda kalan ergenlerin bu değişkenler açısından emosyonel profillerinin ortaya çıkarılması amaçlandı. Araştırmada bağımlı değişkenleri ölçmek için yararlanılan ölçekler şunlardır: Benlik imajım ölçmek üzere“Offer benlik imajı envanteri”Umutsuzluk düzeyi için“Beck umutsuzluk Ölçeği”Anksiyete düzeyi için“Beck anksiyete Ölçeği”Yalnızlık düzeyi için“UÇLA yalnızlık ölçeği”Depresyon düzeyi için“Beck depresyon ölçeğinden”yararlanıldı. Çalışmada ergenlerin cinsiyet,yaş, kurumda yada ailesi yanında kalma değişkenleri açısından umutsuzluk, benlik imajı, anksiyete, depresyon ve yalnızlık düzeyleri karşılaştırmalı olarak bağımsız gruplar için t-testi, korelasyon ve varyans analizi istatistiksel çözümlemelerinden yararlanılarak yordandı. Kurumda kalan ergenlerin benlik imajı ve umutsuzluk düzeyleri anne babalarının beraberlik biçimlerine, aynı kurumda kardeşleri olma değişkenine, aileleriyle görüşüp, görüşmeme ve kuruma gelme yaşı değişkenine göre incelendi ve bağımsız gruplar için chi-square testi ve varyans analizi istatistiksel çözümlemelerinden yararlanıldı. Ergenlerde umutsuzluk ve benlik imajı arasında literatür ile uyumlu olarak (p 0.05) düzeyi ile yaşanılan yer arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu, anksiyete (pX).05) düzeyi içinse istatistiksel olarak anlamsız bulundu Cinsiyet değişkeni açısından; benlik imajı (p umutsuzluk(p depresyon (p ile yaş arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu, anksiyete (p>0.05) ve yalnızlık (p>0.05) düzeyi içinse istatistiksel olarak anlamsız bulundu. Yaş değişkeni açısından; benlik imajı (p umutsuzluk (p depresyon (p Anksiyete (p yalnızlık (p düzeyleri ile yaş değişkeni arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu bulundu. Ayrıca araştırmada, kurumda kalan ergenlerin umutsuzluk ve benlik imajları; anne- babalarının beraberlik biçimleri, aynı kurumda kardeşi olma, anne- babalarıyla görüşme durumu ve kuruma geliş yaşları değişkenleri açısından da karşılaştırıdı. Aynı kurumda kardeşi olma değişkeni dışında diğer değişkenlerin anlamlı yordayıcılar arasında olduğu görüldü. Bulgular ilgili literatür doğrultusunda tartışıldı ve yetiştirme yurdunda kalan ergenler açısından önemli görülen önerilerde bulunuldu. Anahtar sözcükler : Yetiştirme yurtları, Benlik imajı, umutsuzluk, Depresyon, Anksiyete, Yalnızlık. 144
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Study on Adolescents Who Live in Orphanages in Relation To Their Level of Self- image and Hopelessness The purpose of this study is to compare self-image and levels of hopelessness of the adolescents aged 13-16 who live in an orphanage with those of the same age who live with their families. Case studied have been chosen as 30 girls and 30 boys among adolescents who live in the orphanage and the same number has been chosen among adolescents who live with their families. Levels of anxiety, depression and loneliness of adolescents have also been studied comparatively as a dependent variety factor. It is therefore intended to bring a light the emotional profile of adolescents who live in the orphanage. In order to measure dependent variable it has been benefited from the following; in order to measure self-image“Offer Self-image Inventory”; for hopelessness level“Back Hopelessness Inventory”, for anxiety“ Back Anxiety Inventory”, for level of loneliness“ UCLA loneliness measurement”for level of depression“ Back Depression Inventory”. It has been benefited in this study for independent groups from t-test, correlation and variant analyse statistic for adolescents' gender, age, duration of stay with their families or in orphanage, hopelessness, self-image, anxiety and loneliness. The level self-image and hopelessness of the adolescents' who live in the orphanage, has been studied by the way of comparing following factor: the manner of living with their families, whether they have brothers or sisters in the same orphanage, whether or not they meet their families and the age when they came to the institution. Also it has been benefited from Chi-square, ANOVA of statistical analysis. A negative and meaningful (PL0.01) relation has been discovered between adolescents' self-image and hopelessness that confirm the literature (generally accepted studies) approaches. Compared statistical findings in relation to the age, gender and living place (orphanage or with family) of the case studies are as follows: 145A meaningful relation has been discovered between place of living and self- image( L0.001),hopelessness (PL0.05) Depression ( PL0.05) loneliness (PL0.05) according to place of living such as with his family or in orphanage. It has been found meaningless for level of anxiety as statistical. A meaningful relation has been discovered between the level of age and, self-image( PL0-05), hopelessness (PL0.001) Depression ( PL 0.001) according to the gender variable and it has been found meaningless according to the level of loneliness ( P70.05). According to the age variable, a meaningful relation has been found between the statistics of ages variable and level of self-image (PL0,05), hopelessness ( PL0.05), depression 8 PL0.05) anxiety ( PL0.05) and loneliness ( P10.001). The adolescents', who live in the orphanage situation such as self-image, manner they stay with their parents, whether they have brother or sister in the same orphanage, whether they meet their parents have been compared. Except variable that they have brother or sister in the same orphanage, it has been found that other variables are among significant predictors. Findings have been discussed in direction of the literature ( generally accepted studies) and advices that are important for the adolescents have been provided.