İki boyutlu sistemlerin magnetik özellikleri
The Investigation of magnetic properties in two dimensional systems
- Tez No: 104385
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MESUDE SAĞLAM
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Magnetic flux quantization, hydrogen atom, cyclotron period, effective Lande-g factor, QHE, Landau levels, magnetic top ii
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
ÖZET Doktora Tezi İKİ BOYUTLU SİSTEMLERİN MAGNETÎK ÖZELLİKLERİ Bahada- BOY ACIOĞLU Ankara Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Fizik Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Doç. Dr. Mesude SAĞLAM Bu çalışma, dört kısımdan oluşmaktadır. Bunlardan ilki; elektronun spin hareketine bağlı olan akmm hesaplanmasıdır.Elektron spinine eşlik eden bu akı, önce Bohr-Sommerfeld faz integral yöntemiyle ve ayrıca elektron spin açısal momentumunu dairesel bir yörüngede dolanan hayali nokta (-e) yükünün oluşturduğunu varsayan klasik yöntemle hesaplanmıştır. Her iki metod da aynı sonucu vermiştir. Yani; spinin akıya katkısı spin aşağı elektron için o ve "(-İ0=(n+l) (n=0,l,2,...) olur. İkinci olarak; iki boyutlu korelasyonu! elektron sistemi için elektron spinine bağlı magnetik akı; R yançaph dairesel akım ilmeğine eşdeğer yapılabilen magnetik topaç modeliyle hesaplandı. Spinin akıya katkısı, spin aşağı elektron için (g'Oo/4) ve spin yukarı için -(g'
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Ph.D. Thesis THE INVESTIGATION OF MAGNETIC PROPERTIES IN TWO DIMENSIONAL SYSTEMS Bahadır BOYACIO?LU Ankara University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Physics Supervisor Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mesude SA?LAM İh this work, we have studied four subjects. First of all, the flux associated with the electron's spinning motion is calculated first by using the Bohr-Sommerfeld phase integral method and then by using a semiclassical model which assumes that the spin angular momentum of the electron is produced by the fictitious point charge (-a) rotating in a circular orbit Both methods produce the same result namely: The spin contribution to the flux is Oo/2 for spin down electron and -«JV2 for spin up electron. When the spin term is added to that of the orbital motion the total fluxes take the forms: o/4) spin up one. Where g* is the effective Lande-g factor of the correlated electron system. Thirdly, the calculation of effective Lande-g factor, g", in QHE, is presented by using a flux quantum argument and then by a simply diagram method. We show that g* only takes even integer values such as 2,4,6,... and so on. Finally, the generalization of the magnetic flux quantization is made for electron orbits of hydrogen atom. The source of the magnetic field is taken to be the proton's spin while the spin of the electron is not considered directly. The total flux corresponding to one cyclotron period Tc is also calculated. It is found that the total magnetic flux per cyclotron period is exactly equalto ?^£=nOo. 2001, 102 pages