The effect of initial microst ructures prior to hardening on the wear behavior of sae 52100 bearing stell
  1. Tez No: 10569
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN ALP ÖZBAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. HALUK ATALA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: SAE 52100 steel, Heat treatment of bearing steels, Wear- resistance
  7. Yıl: 1990
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
SERTLEŞTİRMEDEN ÖNCEKİ HİKROYAPILARIN SAE 52100 RULMAN CELİSİNİN AŞINMA DAVRANIŞINA ETKİSİ ÖZBAY, Hüseyin Alp Mühendislik Fakültesi Metalürji Mühendisliği Bölümü,, Yüksek Lisans Tezi Tez Yöneticisi: Doç.Dr.Haluk AT ALA 109 sayfa, Ekim 1990 ÖZET Bu tez çalışmasında, perlit, beynit ve sferol aştın İmiş yapıdan oluşan ilk yapıların ve farklı sıcaklıklardaki östenitleme işlemlerinin SAE 52100 çeliğinin aşınma direncine etkisi araştırıldı. Mikroyapılar optik ve tarama elektron mikroskobu ile incelendi. Kalıntı östenit miktarı ve karbür tipleri X-ışınları analizi ile belirlendi, aynı zamanda sertliklerde ölçüldü. Sferolaştırılmış ilk yapının, sertlik ve aşınma direncinin, östenitleme sıcaklığı arttıkça arttığı fakat perlitik ve beynitik ilk yapılı numunelerin sertliğinin 850°C de en yüksek değerine ulaştığı ve bu numunelerin aşınma direncinin östenitleme sıcaklığı arttıkça azaldığı gözlendi. Sferolaştırılmış ilk yapılı numunelerin aşınma direncinin,kullanılan her östenitleme sıcaklığında, peri i tik ve beyni tik ilk yapılı numunelerinkinden daha iyi olduğu görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF INITIAL MICROSTRUCTURES PRIOR TO HARDENING ON THE WEAR BEHAVIOUR OF SAE 52100 BEARING STEEL ÖZBAY, Hüseyin Alp Faculty of Engineering Department of Metallurgical Engineering, M.S. Thesis Supervisor: Assoc.Prof.Dr.Haluk AT ALA 109 pages, October 1990 ABSTRACT In this thesis, the effect of different starting microstructures, which were pearl ite, bainite and spheroidized structure, and austenitizing treatment at different temperatures, followed by an oil quench and a 175°C temper, on the relative wear resistance properties of SAE 52100 steel was studied. The microstructures were examined by optical and scanning electron microscopes. The amount of retained austenite and the types of extracted carbides were determined by X-ray analysis and also hardness measurements were carried out. It was observed that the hardness and wear resistance of spheroidized initial rnicrostructure increase as the austenitizing temperature increases whereas hardness of specimens with pearl i tic and bainitic initial microstructures reaches a maximum at 850°C and wear- resistance of those decreases as the austenitizing temperature increases. iiiThe wear resistance property of specimens with spheroidized starting microstructure is better than those of specimens with pearl i tic and bainitic starting microstmctures at any austenitizing temperature.