Performans (F,Vİ,GT) üçlüleri kullanılarak geniş bandlı mikrodalga kuvvetlendirici tasarımı
Design of broadband microwave amplifier using the performance (F,Vİ,GT) triplets
  1. Tez No: 106325
  2. Yazar: İLGAR ALİYEV
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİLİZ GÜNEŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Optimizasyon, performans, eğim izleme, genetik ix
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektronik-Haberleşme Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 167
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmada, mikrodalga kuvvetlendiricisi 'Sistem Teorisi' yaklaşımı ile ele alınmıştır. Bu bağlamda, bir mikrodalga kuvvetlendiricisi performans üçlüsü fonksiyonları F{(a),Vi{co),GT{co) ile belirlenen bir iki-kapılı olarak modellenmiştir. Burada F(û)),Vi(p)),GT(a)) sırası ile Gürültü Faktörü, Giriş VSWR ve Transduser Güç Kazanç fonksiyonlarıdır. Bir mikrodalga kuvvetlendiricisi sisteminde performans F{a)),Vi(û3),GT(l ),Vt (o)i ),GT (o,) fonksiyonları verilen bir i=l..., N'ye kadar frekans bandı boyunca, referans F r^(û}i),Vir^f(eoi),GTr^(û)i) değerlerine yaklaştıran bir proses sonucu tayin edilmektedir; ii) İkinci yaklaşımda, performans F \^(col),Viref{G)^,GTre[{coi) üçlüsünü gerçekleyen ZSre/(, ) fonksiyonları ile karakterize edilmiş ve bu üç performans ölçüsü fonksiyonu GT{co) temelinde ilişkilendirilmiştir; iii) Referans fonksiyonları, optimizasyon elemanlarının pratik değerleri domeninde gerçekleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT In this work, design of microwave amplifiers is approached via the system theory. So it is basically considered as a two port with the performance measure functions F{co),Vi(co),GT(co), which are noise, input VSWR and gain functions, respectively. Where, the active devices utilized in the network mainly determined by the functions Two approaches are followed in the determination of the matching network parameters which are the physical lengths /;, and characteristic impedances Z0, i=l..., N of the N transmission lines. i) In the first approach, the optimization vector is obtained from the optimization process so that F(co),Vj((o),GT(û)) can get closer to the reference values of F ^(co^V^Çeo^Gjy^iû) ) for i=l.... N, over the given operation bandwidth of the network; ii) In the second approach, the ZSre/(6>,);Zire/(ö>,) termination functions realizing the performance triplets of F ref{coi),Viref(a)i),GTref{a)i) i=l...N, are utilized in the optimization procedure to obtain the IMC and OMC parameters. Here the reference functions of F ref(û)),Viref(co),GTref(û)) and ZSr^(ö););ZLre/(ö,) i=l..N is already obtained from the performance characterization of the microwave transistor [1], [2]. Two types of data processing are considered in the optimization processing for design of the microwave amplifiers: i) Slope Tracking Type of Data Processing ii) Genetic Type of Data Processing. The originalities of this work can be summarized as follows: 1) Firstly, the performance characterization of an active device is employed in the design of microwave amplifiers. This enables the designer in the design process; i) To take into account to optimize Noise Figure F(w), Input VSWR V, (w), the Gain GT (w) performance functions simultaneously; ii) To give the Limitations of Noise Figure F(w), Input VSWR Vt(yv), the Gain GT(w) of the amplifier in the operation domain; 2) The system approach is employed in the design process so that, i) Amplifier is modeled as a configuration of two-ports. So that each two-port is defined by the characterization functions F(fi>),^(fi>),Gr(