Renal skarlaşmada transforming growth faktör-beta'nın önemi ve antiinflamatuar tedavi ile skarlaşmanın önlenmesi
The Role of transforming growth factor-beta in renal scarring due to experimental pyelonephritis in rats and prevention of renal scarring with antiinflammatory treatment
  1. Tez No: 108068
  2. Yazar: AHMET ÖZEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ ANARAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Üriner sistem enfeksiyonu, böbrek skarlanması. transforming growth faktör-P, a-smooth muscle actin, antiinflamatuar tedavi VI, Urinary tract infection, renal scarring, transforming growth factor-P, o- smooth muscle actin, antiinflammatory treatment vn
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 847
Özet
Bu çalışmada 4-6 haftalık Wistar albino ratlarda, böbrek parankimi içerisine doğrudan rat için özgün nefropatojen E. coli 06 Kİ 3 Hl verilerek piyelonefrit oluşturuldu. Üç çalışma grubunun herbirisinde 20 rat bulunuyordu. I. gruba hiçbir tedavi verilmedi II. gruba enfekiyonun 3. gününden başlayarak antibiyotik ( seftriakson, 200 mg/kg/gün, ÎM, tek dozda, 5 gün süre ile) verildi. m. gruba aynı antibiyotiğe ek olarak, prednizolon ( 2 mg/kg/gün, cilt ahi, tek dozda, 5 gün süre Be ) verildi. Her gruptaki ratlarm yansında 7-9. günlerde ( erken dönem ), yarısında da 31- 36. günlerde ( geç dönem ) böbrekler alınarak incelendi Böbrekler patolojik olarak üç ( fîbrozis, mononükleer hücre infiltrasyonu ve tübüler atrofi ) ve immünohistokimyasal olarak iki (transforming growth factor-P ve a-smooth muscle actin) parametre açısından değerlendirildi Erken dönemde, incelenen beş parametrenin tedavi gruplarında, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak düşük olduğu, iki tedavi grubu arasında önemli farklılık olmadığı görüldü. Geç dönemde TGF- |3 boyanmasının m. grupta, II. gruba göre anlamlı şekilde düşük olması dışında gruplar arasında önemli farklılık olmadığı bulundu. Uygulanan tedavilerin akut dönemde etkili olduğu, ancak uzun dönemde bu etkinin devam etmediği görüldü. Skar oluşumunda TGF-0 ve a-SMA'nın rolleri olabileceği ve steroidlerin bu aracılar üzerinden skar azaltıcı antiinflamatuar etki gösterebileceği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The role of transforming growth factor-P in renal scarring due to experimental pyelonephritis in rats and prevention of renal scarring with antiinflammatory treatment The relationship between infection, renal scarring, antiinfective and antiinflammatory therapies and inflammatory mediators of TGF- |3 and a-SMA was studied in an experimental model of pyelonephritis in rats. Pyelonephritis was produced in four to six week-old Wistar albino rats by direct inoculation of a rat nephropathogenic E. Coli type 06 K13 HI. The animals were divided into three groups with 20 rats in each: Group I received no tratment. Group II treated with antibiotic only ( cephtriaxone, 200 mg/kg, IM, one dairy dose for 5 days ) started on the 3rd day of bacterial challenge. Group in treated with antibiotic in the same manner as in Group II plus glucocorticoid ( prednisolone, 2 mg/kg, subcutaneousry, one daily dose for 5 days ) started on the 3rd day of infection. Half of the rats in each group were sacrificed at 7- 9th days ( Early stage ) and the remaining at the 31 -36th days after bacterial inoculaation ( Later stage ). The kidneys were examined according to three pathological criteria ( fibrosis, mononuclear cellular infiltration and tubular atrophy ) and two immunohistochemical parameters ( TGF- p and a -SMA ). All of the parameters were found significantly lower in treatment groups than in Group I at the early stage. There were no difference between two treatment groups. At the later stage the only significant finding was the less staining of TGF- P in Group HI than in Group II Both treatments were found effective in the acute phase, but these effects did not continue into the later stages. It is suggested that TGF- P and a -SMA may play a role in renal scarring after pyelonephritis and these cytokines may be mediators of antiinflammatory actions of corticosteroids in scar tissue reduction.