Beden eğitimi ve spor bölümü sınav parametrelerinin yeni sistem açısından incelenmesi
An Evaluation of student selection exam of physical education and sports training department from the viewpoint of new system
- Tez No: 108732
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. İ. TAYFUN ULUSOY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical Education, Sports, Special Talent Examinations, The Parameters of Examinations, The field and outside- fields in Physical Education
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmanın amacı Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümlerinde, Yüksek Öğrenim Kurumu tarafından belirlenen sistemle yapılan özel yetenek sınavının, öğrenci seçimindeki faktörünü farklı iki üniversite örneğinde değerlendirmektir. Bu çalışma Ege Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü 'özel yetenek sınavım kazanan 40 bayan, 60 erkek, Sakarya Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü özel yetenek sınavını kazanan 20 bayan, 40 erkek öğrenciyi kapsamaktadır. Bu kapsamda özel yetenek sınavım kazanan öğrencilerin ÖSS puanlan, Özel Yetenek Puanlan, Ortaöğretim Basan Puanlan, Katkılı Ortaöğretim Puanlan, Yerleştirme Puanlan alan ve alan-dışı durumlanna göre karşılaştınlmış ve bu iki üniversitede alan ve alan-dışmdan gelen öğrencilerin dağılımlan incelenmiştir. Bu çalışmada 2000-2001 eğitim ve öğretim döneminde Ege Üniversitesi ve Sakarya Üniversitesi Özel Yetenek Sınav sonuçlan ilgili bölümlerin sekreterliklerinden alınmıştır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS for Windows 10.0 programına aktanlarak Ortalamalar aritmetik ortalama ± standart sapma şeklinde gösterildi. Guruplar arasındaki farklılıklar Sutudent t, Mann Whitney-U ve Ki-Kare testleriyle araştınldı. Test sonuçları % 95 güven aralığında değerlendirildi. Bu çalışmanın sonucunda alan ve alan-dışı kazanan öğrencilerin ÖSS puanlan, Ortaöğretim Basan Puanlan arasında istatistiksel olarak fark yok iken, alandan gelen öğrencilerin Katkılı Ortaöğretim Puanlannın istatistiksel alarak anlamlı bir şekilde, katsayılannın yüksek olması nedeniyle fazla olduğu görülmüştür. Böylelikle alandan gelen öğrencilerin çok düşük Özel Yetenek Puanlanna sahip olmalanna rağmen yerleştirme oranlan yükselmiştir. Alan ve Alan-dışı öğrencilerin her iki üniversitenin giriş oranlanna bakıldığında ise, Ege Üniversitesinde elemeli sistem uygulanmadığından alandan gelen öğrencilerin kazanma oranlanmn yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. iv
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY AN EVOLUATION OF STUDENT SELECTION EXAM OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORTS TRAINING DEPARTMENT FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF NEW SYSTEM The aim of this research is to evaluate the function of the special physical talent examinations, that are done by the faculties of Physical Education and Sports Teaching, in choosing students which is dependant on a system that is established by the Committee of Higher Education with regard of the example of two different universities. This research contains 40 female and 60 male students who passed the special physical talent examination of Ege University, Faculty of Physical Education and Sports Training, and 20 female and 40 male students who passed the special physical talent examination of Sakarya University.Faculty of Physical Education and Sports Training.In this respect, the ÖSS points.the special physical talent points. The secondary school success points.extra secondary school success points and placement points of the students who passed this examination, are compared and contrasted with their field and outside - field situations and the distributions of the field and outside- field students of these universities are analysed. In this research, the result of the special physical talent examinations that were done in Ege University and Sakarya University in 2000-2001 concerned Faculties.The received feedback's are transferred to SPSS for Windows 10.0 programme and the average points are shown by the mathematical average ± standard deviation. The deference's between the groups are analysed with students T,mann Whitney -U and chi-square Tests. The tests results are evaluated in %95 reliance scale. As a result of this research, it is seen that while there is not a statistic difference between the ÖSS points and the secondary school success points of the students coming from the field and outside-field, the students coming the field have statistically meaningful points due to their higher coefficients. Thus it is found that although the students coming from the field have lower physical talent points, their placement ratio has increased. When the attendance ratio of the students of booth universities coming from the field and outside-field is taken into account, it is pointed out that the success ratio of the students coming from field is higher because of the fact the elimination system is not applied in Ege University.