Determination of surface properties of biologically produced rhamnolipids
Biyolojik olarak üretilen rhamnolipidlerin yüzey özelliklerinin tayini
  1. Tez No: 114004
  2. Yazar: GÜVEN ARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SÜMER PEKER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rhamnolipids, surface tension, biosurfactant, Pseudomonas
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
V ÖZET BİYOLOJİK OLARAK ÜRETİLEN RHAMNOLİPİDLERIN YÜZEY ÖZELLİKLERİNİN TAYİNİ ARSLAN, Güven Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Kimya Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi : Prof. Dr. Sümer PEKER Ağustos 2001, 73 sayfa Biyolojik olarak yüzey aktif maddeler, suda çözünen veya çözünmeyen hidrokarbonları besin olarak kullanan bakteriler, mayalar ve mantarlar tarafindan üretilirler. Yüzey aktif maddelerin kullanabilecekleri alanların saptanabilmesi için yüzey özelliklerinin bilinmesi gerekmektedir. Yüzey geriliminin önemi omin, cmc' nin düşük olması, etkinlik ve verimin düşük olası açısından önemlidir. Bu çalışmada Pseudomonas Aeruginosa bakterileri tarafından üretilen rhamnolipidler incelenmiştir. Yüzey özellikleri üzerine sıcaklık, tuz, pH, şeker, ve yüzey aktif madde bileşim etkileri sulu çözeltide incelenmiştir. Keywords : Rhamnolipid, yüzey gerilimi, biyosurfaktan, Pseudomonas
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT DETERMINATION OF SURFACE PROPERTIES OF BIOLOGICALLY PRODUCED RHAMNOLIPIDS ARSLAN, Güven MSc in Chemical Engineering Supervisor : Prof. Dr. Sümer PEKER Biosurfactants can be produced by bacteria, yeast, or fungi, living on hydrocarbons miscible and/or immiscible in water. Assessment of the suitability of a surfactant for a specific application depends on knowledge of the surface properties. The variation of the surface tension with concentration indicates the surface activity or distribution equilibrium between the surface and bulk phase of a surfactant. This distribution determines the efficiency, lowering the surface tension and effectiveness in the use of the surfactant between surface and bulk phase not affected by temperature and pH of the solution in anionic surfactants. Interaction between the surfactant molecules through of the anionic groups is affected by the addition of ions or salt to the solution. The interaction through H-bonds between the hydrophilic groups is affected by the addition of another hydrophilic compound to the solution. ~ In this study, the surface properties of rhamnolipids isolated from bacteria, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa are investigated. Effect of temperature, salt, pH, sugar and concentration of surfactant on surface tension in water solution are investigated.