Sebebi açıklanamayan infertilite vakalarında endometriyal reseptivitenin vitronektin aracılığıyla belirlenmesi
The detection of endometrial receptivity with vitronectin in unexplained infertility cases
- Tez No: 115139
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SEMİH KALELİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Unexplained Infertility, Endometrium, Vitronectin. 51
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Endometriyal epitelyal hücrelerde integrin ekspresyonu daha önceleri çalışılmıştır ama sebebi açıklanamayan infertilite olgularında endometriyumun farklı yerlerindeki vitronektin ekspresyonu tam olarak bilinmemektedir. Sebebi açıklanamayan infertilite tanısı konmuş kadınlarda midsekretuvar fazda endometriyal reseptiviteyi vitronektin (av/33) aracılığıyla belirlemek ve bunu fertilitesini ispat etmiş sağlıklı kadınlarla karşılaştırmak amacıyla bu çalışma yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Bu olgu-kontrol çalışmasında sebebi açıklanamayan infertilite tanısı konmuş 33 kadın ile çeşitli şikayetlerle başvuran fertilitesini ispatlamış, sağlıklı 33 kadından menstruasyon dönemlerinin midsekretuvar fazında (ovulasyondan sonraki 7. veya 8. günde) endometriyal biopsi alındı. Alınan materyalden hazırlanan parafin blok kesitlerinde CD-61 denen monoklonal fare antikoru (Novocastra Laboratuvarları, İngiltere) kullanılarak ışık mikroskopu altında endometriyumun superfisyel luminal, endometriyal gland ve stroma kısmında vitronektin ekspresyonu incelendi. Ayrıca her iki gruptaki kadınlarda menstruasyon dönemlerinin 3. ve 21. günlerinde serumda E2, FSH, LH, PRL, TSH, 17a-OHP, DHEA-S04, TT, PG düzeyleri ölçüldü. Olgu ve kontrol grubunda serum hormon parametreleri tek yönlü ANOVA, vitronektin ekspresyonu ise ki-kare testi ile karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT INCREASED ENDOMETRIAL STROMAL CELL (ESC) VITRONECTIN (ov/33) EXPRESSION IN WOMEN WITH UNEXPLAINED INFERTILITY Objective: Integrin expression was studied mainly in the epithelial endometrial cells (EEC) previously. However, the differential sites of vitronectin expression in endometrium were not fully studied to date and the ESC vitronectin expression is not well known in unexplained infertility cases. The aim of this study was to evaluate endometrial receptivity by using vitronectin (ov/33) expression at midsecretory phase in women with unexplained infertility and compare with fertile, healthy women. Material and Methods: In this case control study, 33 women with unexplained infertility formed the study group and 33 fertile, healthy women were randomly selected as the control group. We performed endometrial biopsy to all cases at midsecretory phase of menstruel cycle (postovulatory 7th or 8th day). We investigated the expression of vitronectin in parafin blocks by utilizing monoclonal mouse antibody CD-61 (Novocastra Lab., UK.) under the light microscope in superficial luminal site of the endometrium, in endometrial glands and in endometrial stroma. We also determined serum E2, FSH, LH, PRL, TSH, 17a-OHP, DHEA-S04, TT, PG levels of all women on the 3rd and 21st days of the menstruel cycle. Statistical analysis: We analyzed the vitronectin expression in groups by using chi-square test. The relationship between the serum hormonal parameters and vitronectin expression was investigated using Spearman' correlation test. One-way ANOVA test was used for comparison of numeric values. The level of p< 0.05 was accepted as statistically significant. Results: The staining intensities of vitronectin in superficial luminal sites and in endometrial glands were not different between fertile and infertile women. However, the difference of vitronectin expression in ESC between fertile and infertile women was statistically significant (x2: 3.71, p:0.05). The ESC vitronectin expression was more intense in women with unexplained infertility. Conclusions: The epitelial and glandular endometrial vitronectin expression in women with unexplained infertility is same as the fertile women but there is an increased vitronectin expression in endometrial stroma.