Investigation of the reactions of ferrocenyl carbene complexes of Cr, Mo and W with alkynes
Ferrosenil Cr, Mo ve W karben komplekslerinin alkinlerle olan tepkimelerinin araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 116389
  2. Yazar: M. ELİF ÜNSAL GÜNGÖR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. METİN ZORA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ferrocenyl carbene complexes, Fischer carbene complexes, Dötz reaction, ferrocenes, cyclobutenones, furans, ketoesters, alkynes. IV
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
oz FERROSENtL Cr, MoVEW KARBEN KOMPLEKSLERİNİN ALKİNLERLE OLAN TEPKİMELERİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI GÜNGÖR, M. ELİF UNSAL Yüksek Lisans, Kimya Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç.Dr. Metin Zora Ocak 2001, 96 sayfa Ferrosenil Cr, Mo ve W karben komplekslerinin alkinlerle olan tepkimeleri incelenmiştir. Bu tepkimelerde ferrosenilsiklobutenon 6, ferrosenilfuran 7 ve ferrosenilketoester 8 türevleri olmak üzere toplam üç çeşit ürün oluşmuştur. Ferrosenil karben kompleksleri 3A-C'nin difenilasetilen (4A) ile olan tepkimeleri, alkin'in mol oranına bağlı olarak ferrosenilsiklobutenon 6A ve/veya ferrosenilfuran 7A türevlerini üretmiştir. Ferrosenil karben komplekslerinin Dötz tepkimelerinde ilk defa ferrosenil siklobutenon türevi 6A gözlenmiştir. Diğer taraftan, ferrosenil karben kompleksleri 3A-B'nin 1-fenilpropin (4B) ile olan tepkimelerinde iseEşime ve Aileme, To My Husband and Family, Vll
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT INVESTIGATION OF THE REACTIONS OF FERROCENYL CARBENE COMPLEXES OF Cr, Mo AND W WITH ALKYNES GÜNGÖR, M. ELİF UNSAL M. S., Department of Chemistry Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Metin Zora January 2001, 96 pages The reaction of ferrocenyl carbene complexes of Cr (3A), Mo (3B) and W (3C) with alkynes 4 has been investigated. These reactions have yielded three kinds of products; ferrocenylcyclobutenones 6, ferrocenylfuran derivatives 7 and ferrocenylketoesters 8. The reaction of ferrocenyl carbene complexes 3A-C with diphenylacetylene (4A) produced ferrocenyl- cyclobutenone 6A and/or ferrocenylfuran derivative 7A depending upon the equivalent of the alkyne used. Ferrocenylcyclobutenone derivative 6A was observed for the first time from the Dötz reaction of ferrocenyl carbene complexes. On the other hand, the reaction between ferrocenyl carbene complexes 3A-B and 1-phenylpropyne (4B) yielded ferrocenylfuran iiiderivative 7B and/or ferrocenylketoester 8B. Interestingly, in these reactions, ferrocenylcyclobutenone derivatives were not observed. Ferrocenylketoester derivative 8B obtained from these reactions is the secondary products of the reaction and results from the oxidation of ferrocenylfuran derivative 7B under acidic conditions. Similarly, the reaction of ferrocenyl carbene complexes 3A-B with 4-octyne (4C) produced ferrocenylfuran derivative 7C and/or ferrocenylketoester 8C. Benzannulation products were not observed in these reactions, presumably due to the nature of ferrocene (1), in which cyclopentadienyl ring does not show a classical double bond character due to electron derealization. The yields of the products were moderate to low due to the low reactivity of ferrocenyl carbene complexes. The electron rich nature of cyclopentadienyl ligand makes the carbene metal more electron rich by resonance, which decrease the possibility of the alkyne coordination to the metal.