Proteinden yetersiz diyetle beslenen ratlarda serum lipid, sialik asit ve vitamin E düzeylerinin araştırılması
Investigation of serum lipids, sialic acid and vitamin E levels in rats fed by protein deficient diet
- Tez No: 118781
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİHAT MERT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: protein deficiency, rat, serum lipids, sialic acid, vit E 95
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
ÖZET Alkan, M. Proteinden Yetersiz Diyetle Beslenen Katlarda Serum Lipid, Sialik Asit ve Vitamin E Düzeylerinin Araştırılması, Y.Y.Ü. Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Doktora Tezi, Van, 2002. Bu çalışmada; gelişme dönemindeki ratlarda kuvvetli ve hafif protein yetersizliğinin serum total protein, albumin, aı-globulin, a2-globulin, p-globulin, y- globulin, trigliserid, total kolesterol, VLDL-kolesterol, LDL-kolesterol, HDL-kolesterol, VLDL (%), LDL (%) HDL (%), vit E ve total sialik asit düzeylerine etkisi araştırıldı. Bu amaçla 53 adet erkek rat iki haftalık adaptasyon periyodundan sonra üç gruba bölündü. Kontrol grubu (KN) %25 kazein içeren dengeli diyetle, hafif malnütrisyonlu grup (HM) %12 kazein içeren diyetle ve kuvvetli malnütrisyonlu grup (KM) %3 kazein içeren diyetle 42 gün süreyle beslendi. Hafif malnütrisyonlu grupta (HM) serum total protein, albumin, total kolesterol ve vit E düzeyleri KN grubuna göre anlamlı şekilde düştü (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Alkan, M. Investigation of Serum Lipid, Sialic Acid and Vitamin E Levels in Rats Fed by Protein Deficient Diet, University of Yüzüncü Yıl Health Sciences Institute, PhD Thesis in Biochemistry, Van, 2002. In this study was investigated the effects of severe and mild protein deficiency on serum total protein, albumin, ai-globulin, ct2-globulin, P-globulin, y-globulin, triglyceride, total cholesterol, VLDL-cholesterol, LDL- cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, VLDL (%), LDL (%), HDL (%), vit E ve total sialic acid in growing rats. Wistar male rats were divided into three groups after adaptation period for two weeks. The control group (KN) was fed a balanced diet containing %25 casein for 42 d. Two depleted groups (HM) and (KM) were fed for 42 d low protein diets containing %12 casein and %3 casein. In HM group, the mean serum total protein, albumin, total cholesterol and vit E levels were significantly lower than KN group (p0,05). Serum total protein, albumin, cti -globulin, triglyceride, total cholesterol, VLDL-cholesterol, LDL- cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol and vit E levels were signaficantly lower, HDL (%) were signaficantly higher in KM group than KN group (p0,05). In conlusion, it was found out that protein synthesis in liver reduced associated with the amount of protein in diets. It was not seen any important biochemical and physiological changes in rats fed with 12 % protein diet. However, it was determined that feeding with 3 % protein diets caused significant disorders in the organism. Regarding these results the importance of adequate and balanced feeding was pointed out. It was underlined that how consequences of malnutrition affected the rest of the life of growing children.