Ratlara verilen İzmir kekiği (Origanum smyrnaeum) ve mısır püskülünün (Stylus maydis) lipit bileşenlerine etkisi
Influence of dietary Origanum smyrnaeum and Stylus maydis on the levels of components
- Tez No: 119535
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SAİT ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Origanum smyrneaum, Stylus maydis, Hydrogen peroxide, Total lipid, Fatty acids and Rat. m
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 39
Özet
ÖZET YÜKSEK LİSANS TEZİ RATLARA VERİLEN İZMİR KEKİĞİ {ORIGANUM SMYRNAEUM) VE MISIR (ZEA MAYS) PÜSKÜLÜNÜN LİPİT BİLEŞENLERİNE ETKİSİ Uğur YILDIZ Fırat Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Kimya Anabilim Dalı 2002, Sayfa : 29 Bu çalışmanın amacı hidrojen peroksit verilerek oksidatif stres'e maruz bırakılmış rat dokularında mısır püskülü ve kekik suyunun total lipit ve yağ asidi seviyelerine etkilerini incelemektir. Bu çalışmada 25 adet erkek wistar rat kullanılmıştır. Bütün ratlar rasgele S gruba ayrılmıştır. Birinci grup kontrol, ikinci grup hidrojen peroksit, üçüncü grup kekik, dördüncü grup H2O2 + kekik ve beşinci grup mısır püskülü olarak kullanılmıştır. Bu uygulama iki ay boyunca yapılmıştır. Beyin, karaciğer ve kas dokularındaki total lipit miktarı, kontrol ve H2O2 + kekik grubu ile karşılaştırıldığında H2O2 grubunda azalmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY MASTER THESIS INFLUENCE ON THE LEVEL OF LIPID COMPONENTS OF DIETARY ORIGANUM SMYRNAEUM AND STYLUS MAYDIS GIVEN TO RATS Uğur YILDIZ Fırat University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Science Department of Chemistry 2002, Page : 29 The aim of this study was to determine the effect of Origanum smyrnaeum and Stylus maydis supplementation on the total lipid and fatty acid in rat tissues with oxidative stress induced by hydrogen peroxide. Twenty-five male wistar rats were used in this study. All rats were randomly divided into five groups. The first group was used as control. The second group was intraperitoneally administrated with H2O2, the third group with Origanum smyrnaeum; the fourth group with H2O2 plus Origanum smyrnaeum water and the fifth group with stylus maydis water. This administration was done for 2 months. The amount of total lipid in the brain, liver and muscle tissues were decreased in H2O2 group as compared with the control and H2O2 + Origanum smyrnaeum groups. The amount of total lipid were increased slightly (p< 0.05) in the Origanum smyrnaeum group as compored with H2O2 plus Origanum smyrnaeum group in the liver and muscle tissues. In all tissues, the amounts of total lipid was not statistically different (p>0.05) between the control and Stylus maydis groups. While, the level of palmitic, stearic and total saturted fatty acid were increased in the H2O2 group the level of arachidonic, docosahexaenoic and total unsaturated fatty acid were decreased as compared with the control, Origanum smyrnaeum and H2O2 plus Origanum smyrnaeum groups, in the brain, liver and muscle tissues. In all tissues, the level of fatty acids were not statistically different between the control and Stylus maydis groups. The results indicate that Origanum smyrnaeum supplementation in rat with oxidative stress induced by H2O2 cowld play a role in controlling oxidative studus and altered fatty acid metabolism in tissues, thereby maintaining favorable fatty acid distribution in the tissues affected by oxidative stress.