Dondurulmuş tavşan spermasında spermatozoon seperasyonu ve dölverimi
Spermatozoon separation and fertility with frozen-thawed rabbit semen
  1. Tez No: 123800
  2. Yazar: Ö. ORKUN DEMİRAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ALİ DAŞKIN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rabbit, Cryopreservation, Semen separation, Swim - down, Glass wool filtration
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dölerme ve Suni Tohumlama Ana Bilim Dalı​
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
89 ÖZET Dondurulmuş Tavşan Spermasında Spermatozoon Separasyonu ve Dölverimi Bu çalışmanın amacı glass wool fıltrasyon, swim - down yöntemleri ve glass wool fıltrasyon ile swim - down yöntemlerinin kombinasyonlarının dondurulmuş çözdürülmüş tavşan sperma parametreleri ve dölverimi üzerine olan etkilerinin değerlendirilmesidir Çalışmada bireysel kafeslerde barındırılan, 6 adet erkek ve 40 adet dişi Yeni Zellanda Beyazı tavşanı kullanılmıştır Ejekülatlar 6 adet erkek tavşandan haftada iki kez olmak üzere suni vagen ile alınmıştır. Alınan spermalar, steril bir test tüpü içerisinde birleştirilmiştir Miks spermalar, 0,25 ml' lik payetlerde 10 milyon motil spermatozoa olacak şekilde sulandırılarak dondurulmuştur. Dondurulmuş spermalar sıvı azot tankında muhafaza edilmiştir. Sperma separasyon yöntemlerinin uygulanmasında, her uygulama için 8 adet payet çözdürülmüştür.Elde edilen çözdürülmüş spermalar bir test tüpü içerisinde toplanmıştır. Miks spermadan spermatolojik parametrelerin belirlenmesi amacıyla numune alınmıştır. Tüp içerisindeki sperma 4 eşit hacimde farklı tüplere alındıktan sonra her bir spermaya farklı separasyon yöntemi uygulanmıştır. Sperma separasyon yöntemleri uygulandıktan sonra değerlendirilmiş ve eldeki spermalar intra uterine tohumlamada kullanılmıştır. Kontrol grubu olarak hiçbir separasyon yöntemi uygulanmamış spermalar direk tohumlamada kullanılmıştır. Çalışma sonunda erkek tavşanlardan alınan natif miks ejakulatlarda ortalama anormal spermatozoa oranı, motilite oranı, ölü spermatozoa oranı, yoğunluk,pH sırasıyla % 1 1,9 ± 1,5, % 72, ± 3,5, % 1 3, 6± 2,2, 293,75 ± 98,3x 1 06 /mi, 7,25 ± 0,35 olarak bulunmuştur. Dondurulmuş çözdürülmüş spermalarda çözüm sonu, glass wool fıltrasyon, swim - down ve glass wool fıltrasyon ile swim - down töntemlerini kombine uygulanması sonunda ortalama motilite parametreleri sırasıyla % 36,0 ± 9,6, % 49,0 ± 9,9, % 64,5 ± 8,6, % 53,5 ± 9,4 olarak bulunmuştur. Tüm motilite parametreleri birbirinden önemli derecede farklı bulunmuştur (P < 0,05). En yüksek motilite değeri swim - down yöntemi uygulanan spermalardan elde edilmiştir. (P < 0,05). Ortalama ölü spermatozoa oranları aynı separasyon sırasıyla % 53,9 ± 9,9, % 43,8 ± 9,7, % 29,9 ± 9,2, % 41,6 ± 7,6 olarak bulunmuştur. Tüm ölü spermatozoa oranları birbirinden önemli derecede farklı bulunmuştur (P < 0,05). En düşük ölü spermatozoa oranı swim - down yöntemi uygulanan spermalardan elde edilmiştir. (P 0,05). Sonuç olarak dondurulmuş çözdürülmüş tavşan spermalarına uygulanan separasyon yöntemlerinden swim - down yönteminin daha başarılı sonuçlar verdiği gözlenmiştir. Anahtar Kelimeler : Tavşan, Kryopreservasyon, Sperma separasyon, Swim - down, Glass wool fıltrasyon.
Özet (Çeviri)
91 SUMMARY Spermatozoon Separation and Fertility with Frozen- Thawed Rabbit Semen The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of glass wool filtration, swim - down and combination of glass wool filtration and swim - down techniques on frozen thawed rabbit sperm parameters and fertility. In the study sexually mature 6 male and 40 female New Zetland white rabbits, which were housed in individual cages in laboratory animal unit of Reproduction and Artificial insemination Department were used. Sperms were collected from bucks two times a week with a rabbit artificial vagen. Collected sperms were mixed in a sterile test tube. Mixed ejeculates which were diluted to concentration of 10 million motile spermatozoa in each 0,25ml straws were frozen. Frozen semen were stored in liquid nitrogen containers For application of sperm separation techniques 8 straws were thawed in 37°C water bath for 30 seconds. Thawed sperms were putted in a sterile test tupe and specimens were taken for evaluation of innitial spermatolojical parameters. Then sperm were divided into 4 aliquots. with an automatic pipette. 3 of 4 aliquots glass wool filtration(GWF), swim-down (SD) and kombination of GWF and SD separation techniques were applied. Other aliquot was left as a control group and used for IU1 of does. Obtained sperms, at the end of sperm separation techniques sperm specimes were taken and used for IU1 of does. Specimens taken from innitial and after application of separation techniques to sperms were evaluated by motility, death spermatozoa ratio and concentration parameters. Also pregnacy rates were detected after insemination of does to determine the effect of sperm separation techniques on fertility As a result : Mean percentage of abnormal morphology, percentage of motility, ratio of total death spermatozoa concentration per ml and pH parameters of nativ sperm were detected as % 1 1,9 ± 1,5, % 72, ± 3,5, % 13,6± 2,2 293.75 + 98, 3x 106 /ml 7,25 ± 0,35 respectively. After application of 3 different separation techniques on frozen thawed rabbit semen; the mean motility parameters of thawed rabbit semen, glass wool filtration, swim - down and combination of glass wool filtration and swim - down techniques were detected as % 36,0± 9,6, % 49,0 ± 9,9, % 64,5 ± 8,6, % 53,5 ± 9,4 respectively. All motility parameters were significantly different from each other(P < 0,05) also the highest motilty value was obtained by swim - down technique(P < 0,05). The mean ratio of death spermatozoa parameters of thawed rabbit semen, glass wool filtration, swim - down and combination of glass wool filtration and swim - down92 techniques were detected as % 53,9 ± 9,9, % 43,8 ± 9,7, % 29,9 ± 9,2, % 41,6 ± 7,6 respectively. All death spermatozoa ratio parameters were significantly different from each other(P < 0,05) also the lowest death spermatozoa ratio was obtained by swim - down technique(P < 0,05). The mean concentration ( x 106/ml ) parameters of thawed rabbit semen, glass wool filtration, swim - down and combination of glass wool filtration and swim - down techniques were detected as 48,0 ± 5,8, 26,4 ± 8,4, 14 ± 8,4, 12,4 ± 5,8 respectively. All concentration ( x 106/ml ) parameters were significantly different from each other(P < 0,05) also the highest concentration ( x 106/ml ) was obtained by glass wool filtration (P < 0,05). At the end of sperm separations at least 10 does were inseminated for each separation technique. As a control group no separation technique applied semens were used for intra uterine insemination Pregnancy rates were detected as % 70 for control group, % for glass wool filtration group, % 70 for swim - down technique group and % 60 for glass wool filtrasyon and swim - down techeniqes combinated group.(P > 0,05) As a result swim - down technique is more effective for frozen thawed rabbit semen separation