HIV pozitif ve AIDS hastalarının yaşadıkları güçlükler ve başetmeleri
The Difficulties encountered by and ways of coping of HIV and AIDS patients
  1. Tez No: 124171
  2. Yazar: FATMA AKINCI (YILMAZ)
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA ÖZ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HIV/ AIDS, Difficulties, Coping, Depression, Psychiatric Nursing
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
HIV Pozitif ve AİDS Hastalarının Yaşadıkları Güçlükler ve Başetmeleri, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Programı Doktora Tezi, Ankara, 2003. Araştırma, HIV pozitif ve AİDS hastalarının yaşadıkları güçlükler, kullandıkları başetme yöntemleri ve depresyon düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırma iki aşamadan oluşmuştur. Birinci aşamada HIV pozitif ve AİDS hastalarının kullandıkları başetme yöntemlerini belirlemek amacıyla geliştirilmiş olan HIV/ AİDS'le Başetme Yöntemleri Ölçeği (Ways of Coping Scale)'nin geçerlik güvenirlik çalışması yapılmıştır. Geçerlik güvenirlik çalışması 1 Mart-31 Ağustos 2002 tarihleri arasında, İstanbul, izmir, Adana, Antalya, İçel ve Hatay'daki hastanelerde takip ve tedavi edilen 84 HIV pozitif ve AİDS hastasıyla yapılmıştır. Geçerlik güvenirlik çalışmasının verileri demografik özelliklere ilişkin sorulan içeren Hasta Bilgi Formu, HIV/AIDS'le Başetme Yöntemleri Ölçeği ve Beck Depresyon Ölçeği aracılığıyla toplanmıştır. Yapılan geçerlik güvenirlik çalışması sonucunda HIV/AIDS'le Başetme Yöntemleri Ölçeği'nin 24 madde ve 5 alt boyutla Türk toplumundaki HIV Pozitif ve AİDS hastalarında kullanılabilmesi açısından geçerli ve güvenilir bir ölçek olduğu belirlenmiştir (Cronbach a : 0.74). Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasının örneklemini Hacettepe Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Kliniği ve Polikliniği ve SB. Ankara Numune Hastanesi 1. ve 2. Enfeksiyon Klinik ve Polikliniklerinde takip ve tedavi edilen 46 hasta oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın verileri 25 Eylül-25 Aralık 2002 tarihleri arasında, yüzyüze görüşme yöntemiyle, Hasta Bilgi Formu, HIV/AIDS'le Başetme Yöntemleri Ölçeği ve Beck Depresyon Ölçeği aracılığıyla toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizi SPSS (Statistical Package Program for Social Sciences) 11.0 programında yapılmıştır. Yapılan istatistiksel çözümlemelerde yüzdelik, Fisher kesin ki kare, t-Testi, Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA), korelasyon katsayısı ve geçerlik güvenirlik çalışmasında da Temel Bileşenler Analizi, madde-toplam korelasyonu ve iç tutarlılık katsayısı (Cronbach alfa) yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda hastaların çoğunluğunun erkek, 30-39 yaş grubunda, lise mezunu ve düşük sosyoekonomik düzeyde oldukları, virüsü genellikle cinsel ilişki yoluyla aldıkları, sosyal desteklerini yetersiz buldukları ve hiçbirinin test öncesi danışmanlık almadığı belirlenmiştir. Hastalar en fazla yaşadıkları güçlüğün hastalık nedeniyle ayrancılığa uğramak olduğunu bildirmiş, daha sonra sırasıyla tanıyı açıklama güçlüğü, cinsel problemler ve ekonomik sorunlar gelmiştir. Hastaların en fazla kullandıkları başetme yönteminin bilişsel kaçınma olduğu, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği puan ortalamasının 23. 26± 12.29 olduğu; depresyon ile öfke ve palyatif başetme yöntemleri arasında pozitif yönde anlamlı ilişki olduğu görülmüştür. Lise ve üstü eğitimi olanların pozitif başetme ve bilgi aramayı; işsizlerin, yalnız yaşayanların, semptomatik evrede olanların, AİDS nedeniyle sevdikleri ölenlerin, aile içi ilişkileri olumsuz etkilenenlerin, gelecekle ilgili planlan olumsuz yönde etkilenenlerin, tedavi ekibinin olumsuz tutum ve davranışlarına maruz kalanların, ilaç yan etkisi olanların ve intihar düşüncesi olanların öfke yöntemini; yalnız yaşayanların, danışmanlık almayanların, hastalık nedeniyle ayrancılığa uğrayanların, tanıyı açıklama güçlüğü olanların ve intihar düşüncesi olanların palyatif başetme yöntemini daha fazla kullandıkları belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
VII ABSTRACT Akıncı,F., The Difficulties Encountered by and Ways of Coping of HIV Positive "and AIDS Patients, Hacettepe University Health Sciences Institute Psychiatric Nursing Program PhD Thesis, Ankara, 2003. The investigation has been carried in a descriptive manner, to find out the difficulties encountered by and ways of coping of HIV positive and AIDS patients and to determine their levels of depression. The investigation consists of two stages. In the first stage the validity and reliability of the Ways of Coping Scale used to determine the ways of coping HIV positive and AIDS patients use, has been studied. The validity and reliability study was carried out between March 1 and August 2002 with 84 HIV positive and AIDS patients being followed and treated in hospitals in Istanbul, Izmir, Adana, Antalya, İçel and Hatay. The data for the validity and reliability study was collected through Patient Information Forms that contain questions pertaining demographic characteristics, Ways of Coping with HIV/ AIDS Scale and Beck Depression Scale. As a result it has been determined that Ways of Coping with HIV/AIDS Scale is validly and reliably applicable to HIV positive and AIDS patients in Turkish society with its 24 items and 5 subtitles. The sample for the second stage of the investigation is comprised of 46 patients followed and treated in Hacettepe University Infectious Diseases Clinics and Health Ministry Ankara Numune Hospital's 1. and 2. Infection Clinics. The data was collected through face-to-face interviews, Patient Information Forms, Ways of Coping with HIV/ AIDS Scale and Beck Depression Scale between September 25 and December 25, 2002. Data was analyzed on the SPSS (Statistical Package Program for Social Sciences) 11.0 program. In the statistical analyses carried out, percentage, Fisher's Exact chi square, One-way Variance Analysis (ANOVA), correlation coefficient were used, and in the validity and reliability study Basic Components Analysis, item-total correlation and inner consistency coefficient (Cronbach alfa) methods have been used. As a result of the investigation it was determined that a majority of patients were men, in the 30-39 age group, high school graduates, and of low socioeconomic status; they had contracted the virus through sexual relations, found their social support unsatisfactory and none of them had received pretest counseling. Patients have expressed that the severest difficulty they face was beingVIII discrimination because of their disease, then came the difficulty of disclosing then- diagnosis, sexual problems and economic problems. It was found out that the coping method most used by the patients was cognitive avoidance, the point average of Beck Depression Scale was 23.26± 12.29, there was a significant correlation in the positive sense between depression and anger and palliative coping methods. It was determined that those with high school and higher education used positive coping and information seeking more; the unemployment, the ones who lived alone, those in the symptomatic stage, who lost a beloved to ADDS, whose intrafamily relations problems, whose future plans were adversely affected, who were confronted with negative attitudes and behaviors of the treatment team, who suffer medicine side effects and those with suicidal thinking used anger; those who lived alone, who received no counselling, who faced discrimination due to their illness, who had difficulty in disclosing their diagnosis and those with suicidal thinking used more the palliative coping method. Also it was determined that those who lived alone, who were in the AIDS phase, without social support, who find their social support insufficient, who take no counselling, who face discrimination because of their illness, who face intrafamily relations problems, those with sexual problems, with impaired body image, whose future plans negatively affected and those with suicidal thinking had a higher level of depression and the difference between these groups were statistically significant (p< 0.05). In the light of the findings of the investigation it is suggested that HTV positive and AIDS patient should be given..individual or group counselling to cope with the difficulties they face,should be taught problem solving skills and there should be intervention to avoid discrimination and stigmatization.