Bir ilköğretim okulunda görme kusurlarının taranması
Screening of visual errors in a primary school
- Tez No: 124329
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. AYSUN İDİL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: School scanning, refraction defect, strabismus, amblyopia, school success. 94
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 1004
Özet
ÖZET: Araştırma ilköğretim çağındaki çocuklarda kırma kusuru, şaşılık, ambliyopi ve diğer göz patolojilerinin prevelansını saptamak; bunlara etki eden risk faktörlerini belirlemek amacı ile Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Halk Sağlığı Anabilim Dalı'nın eğitim ve araştırma bölgesi olan Abidinpaşa Sağlık Grup Başkanlığına Bağlı Park Eğitim Sağlık Ocağı Bölgesi'ndeki bir ilköğretim okulunda gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma ikili eğitim veren okulun tüm sınıflarında yapılmış, bütün öğrenciler (371) arastama kapsamına alınmış ve evrenden örneklem seçilmemiştir. Ancak araştırma süresince okulda bulunan 342 (%92.2) öğrenciye ulaşılmış, devamsızlıkları ya da nakil nedeniyle 29 (%7.8) öğrenciye ulaşılamamıştır. Araştırma, 2 bölümde yapılmıştır. İlk bölüm üç aşamada gerçekleştirilmiştir: Birinci aşamada; ailelerince doldurulmak üzere çocuklara anket formları verilmiş ve sınıf öğretmenlerinden öğrencilerin başarı durumları öğrenilmiş. îkinci aşamada, Snellen eşeli ile görme keskinliği saptanmış ve son olarak üçüncü aşamada; Hirschberg ve/veya alternan örtme testi ile şaşılık muayeneleri yapılmışta. İkinci bölümde görme keskinliği bir veya iki gözünde 9/10'un (0.9) altında olanların göz muayenelerinin yapılması sağlanmıştır. Ayrıca görme keskinliğinde azalma tespit edilen öğrencilerin ailelerine ve öğretmenlerine gerekli önerilerde bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT: This study which aims to detect prevalence of refraction defect, strabismus, amblyopia and other eye pathologies of elementary school children and to find the risk factors effecting them, has been conducted at an elementary school in the region of Park Education Public Clinic joined with Abidinpaşa Health Group Directorate mat is education and research region of Ankara University, Faulty of Medicine, Department of Public Health. The research has been conducted at all classes of the school which provides double education (to different students in the morning and after noon) and all students (371) have been taken in scope of the research and a sample group has not been selected. However, during the research 342 (92.2%) of the students have been reached and 29 (7.8%) students have not been reached due to absence or transfer. The research has been conducted in 2 stages. The first stage has been conducted in three phases. In the first phase survey forms have been delivered to the students to be filled in by their families and their academic success statuses have been learned from their teachers. In the second phase sight accurateness has been determined by Snellen coupling and in the third stage strabismus examinations have been done by Hirschberg and/or alternant concealment tests. In the second stage the students which have sight accurateness below 9/10 (0.9) at one or two eyes have been examined. Also, proper advices have been given to the families and teachers of the students who have decrease of sight accurateness. In our research we detected that children of parents with a higher education level and children living in families which include individuals with glasses, are more frequently taken to eye examination and refraction defect has been detected in 29 of 54 (%15.8) of the student that have taken to eye examination previously (p < 0.01). In the research pathology has been detected at 55 students and prevalence of the pathologies have been found as follows: refraction defect 16.1%, strabismus 5.8%, amblyopia 1.8%, convergence insufficiency 7.0%, front segment pathology 1.2%, When all eye pathologies are considered usefulness of this scan has been detected as 61.8%. It has been observed that rate of refraction defect increases as students get older and at 11-12 years (myopia and/or myopic astigmatism) has reached the highest rate. No significant difference has been detected between different sexes. 93It was accepted as significant that when after the relevant refraction defects have been corrected, strabismus and refraction defect accompanied to all amblyopia cases as 10.9 of 16.1% (55 students) with refraction defect and as 30% of 20 students with strabismus. It was found that academic success of the student decreases with decrease of sight accurateness (p < 0.001) and the students with convergence insufficiency read for shorter periods within day and their academic successes are lower (p < 0.05). As a result, by developing first-stage eye health services and via“Routine Eye Scans”that will be realized by first-stage health personnel that have sufficient training in this matter, the ophthalmologic diseases that effect the students who constitute 20% of our population may be detected before they become serious especially for elementary school children and suitable protective measures can be taken.