Nöromusküler hastalıklarda farklı mobilite ve ambulasyon değerlendirme yöntemlerinin karşılaştırılması
The comparison of different mobility and ambulation assessment tools in neuromuscular diseases
  1. Tez No: 124413
  2. Yazar: SİBEL ATAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. NURAY KIRDI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Neuromuscular Disorders, Mobility Index, Timed Performance Tests. VI
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 1160
Özet
ÖZET Atay S., Nöromüsküler Hastalıklarda Farklı Mobilite Değerlendirme Yöntemlerinin Karşılaştırılması. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Fizik Tedavi Rehabilitasyon Programı Uzmanlık Tezi, Ankara 2003. Nöromüsküler hastalıklarda görülen mobilite yetersizliğini üç farklı yöntemle değerlendirerek sonuçların karşılaştırılması amacıyla yapılan bu çalışma, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Fizik Tedavi ve Rahabilitasyon Yüksekokulu Nörolojik Rehabilitasyon Ünitesi'nde yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya ön boynuz motor hücrelerinde, merkezi sinir sisteminde ve nöromüsküler kavşakta herhangi bir problemi olmayan, sadece kas tutulumu bulunan müsküler distrofıler grubu, inflamatuar myopatiler grubu ve diğer myopatiler grubundan, toplam 52 olgu alınmıştır. Olgulara başlangıçta, 1. ve 8. haftalarda kısalık testi, manuel ve dinamometrik kas testi, süreli performans testi, Klinik Mobilite Ölçeği (KMÖ), Hauser Ambulasyon İndeksi (HAI) ve Rivermead Mobilite İndeksi (RMİ) uygulanmıştır. Başlangıçta yapılan değerlendirmeden sonra hastalara, değerlendirme sonuçlarına uygun olarak solunum, germe ve kuvvetlendirme egzersizlerinden oluşan ev programı verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Comparision of Different Mobility Assessment Tools in Neuromuscular Diseases. Hacettepe University Institute of Health Sciences, Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Programme Master Thesiss, Ankara 2003. The study was carried out in the Neurological Rehabilitation Unit of the School of Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation, Hacettepe University, in order to compare the results of three different methods which evaluate mobility deficiency in neuromuscular disorders. Fifty-two subjects without any pathology in the anterior horn cells, central nervous system and neuromuscular junction but with muscle weakness due to muscular dystrophy, inflamatory myopathy and the other myopathies were included in the study. Mobility status of the subjects were evaluated with Clinical Mobility Scale (CMS), Hauser Ambulation Index (HAT) and Rivermead Mobility Index (RMI) at the begining of the study, first and eighth weeks afterwards. Upon coming to the neurological rehabilitation unit the patients were evaluated for muscle thigthness, strength (both manually and with a dynamometer), timed performance tests and mobility and ambulation by means of the CMS, HAI and RMI. An appropriate home programme was given to the patients in accordance to the results of these evaluations, consisting of pulmonary, streching and strengthing exercises were givin to the subjects. The results of the three evaluations showed that, all mobility evaluation methods changed parallely with the changes in muscle strength and timed performance tests and were sensitive to the changes in mobility. In conclusion, the results of our study show that, CMS, HAI and RMI are valid and reliable methods for the evaluation of mobility and can be used in neurological rehabilitation when forming the treatment programme. These also provided objective data in relation to the improvement seen on functional activity.