Yalın üretim olgunluk düzeyinin ölçülmesi ve değerlendirilmesi üzerine bir araştırma
A field analysis on measuring and evaluating the lean production maturity level
- Tez No: 126724
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. M. BÜLENT DURMUŞOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Industrial and Industrial Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lean Production, Maturity Level, Waste
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 143
Özet
ÖZET YALIN ÜRETİM OLGUNLUK DÜZEYİNİN ÖLÇÜLMESİ VE DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ ÜZERİNE BİR SAHA ANALİZİ Toyota Üretim Sistemi'ni temel alan Yalın Üretim Sistemi, israfların giderilmesi yolu ile çeşitli alanlardaki performansı yükseltmeye odaklanmıştır. Bu araştırmanın amacı, Türkiye'de üretim yapan 17 adet sanayi kuruluşunun Yalın Üretim tekniklerindeki olgunluk düzeylerinin, hem önceden hazırlanmış olan anket formu ile hem de saha analizlerindeki gözlemler yardımı ile ölçülmesi; incelenen şirketler öe dünyadaki diğer üretici şirketlerin olgunluk düzeyleri bakımından karşılaştırılması ve incelenmiş olan şirketlere gelecekte uygulayabilecekleri faaliyet planları önermektedir. Olgunluk Düzeylerini ölçme amaçlı araştırmada Türkiye'de faaliyet gösteren 17 büyük çaplı şirket ele alınmıştır. Geçmişteki saha analizi tecrübelerine dayanılarak bir anket formu hazırlanıp, söz konusu şirketler-e uygulanmıştır. Ankette 3 tip soru yer almaktadır. Bunlar 1. Mevcut uygulamayı en iyi yansıtan seçeneği araştıran «oralar, 2. Evet/Hayır biçiminde yanıt arayan sorular 3. Tekniklerin mevcut uygulamalarının birkaç cümle ile açıklanmasını isteyen sorular. Araştırmada kullanılan anket, iki bölümden oluşmaktadır ve sırasıyla Üretim Yönetimi ve Stratejik Yönetim konularını kapsamaktadır. Üretim Yönetimi Bölümü'nde incelenen konular şu şekildedir; İsrafların Yokedilmesi, Çekme/Karma Üretim Kontrol Sistemleri, Üretim Planlama ve Çizelgeleme, Takt Süresi/Çevrim Süresi, Hazırlık Sürelerinin Kısaltılması, Endüstriyel Düzen-Temizlik, Yan-mamul Stoklarının Düşürülmesi, Hata Önleyici Mekanizmalar (Poka-Yoke),
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A FIELD ANALYSIS ON MEASURING AND EVALUATING THE LEAN PRODUCTION MATURITY LEVEL Lean Manufacturing, which is based on Toyota Production System, is focused on performance improvements in many areas by the elimination of wastes. It also helps the company become quick responsive by reducing the lead times and sustain responsiveness to the customer. The purpose of this research is to measure the maturity level of the 17 selected firms in Lean Production techniques by using both a questionnaire that was previously prepared and the observations received on the shop floor; to compare the maturity level of the companies analyzed with the level of other production firms in the world and proposing the future action plans that must be followed by the analyzed companies in Turkey. We performed the field study on measuring the lean maturity level in 17 large-scale manufacturing firms in Turkey. The study has been realized by an investigation questionnaire that has been prepared beforehand based on the observations on the shop floor. The questionnaire used in the analysis consisted of three kinds of questions: 1. Questions, which ask for selecting the choice, which reflects the current situation most accurately. 2. Questions with the choices of Yes/No. 3. Questions, which ask for explanation of the applications of the techniques with a few sentences. The questionnaire has two sections that are concerned with production management and strategic management respectively. Production management section includes the following subjects: Elimination of Wastes, Push-Pull/Hybrid Production Control Systems, Setup Reduction, Tact Time/Cycle Time, Industrial Housekeeping (5S), Visual Controls-Poka Yoke, Cellular Manufacturing, Total Productive Maintenance (TPM), Production Scheduling, Flexible Workers-Training, Reduction of Work-in-Process, Suppliers Relationship Management and Inventory Management. Strategic management section examines the following subjects: Teamwork, Perfecting Core Competencies & Benchmarking, Timekeeping, Information Systems, Quality Assurance, Empowering people to Continuous Improvement, Performance Measurement, Ability to Change, Development of New Products and Services, Flexibility, Leveraging Knowledge and People, Support of Management for Lean Production. The information, which was gathered by the field study, was evaluated and interpreted. A radar diagram was drawn, which shows the current situation of the firms in terms of Strategic Management and Production Management issues. Moreover this visual tool indicated us for the potential areas to be improved. XIComparisons of the examined companies with the foreign manufacturing firms in terms of maturity levels in various Lean Production Techniques are also included in this study.