Flor içerikli restoratif materyallerden diş dokusuna geçen flor miktarının saptanması
The determination of the amount of fluoride diffused through the tooth from fluoride containing restorative materials
  1. Tez No: 129833
  2. Yazar: GÜLTEN KÖSEM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HİKMET SOLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acid-etch biopsy, fluoride uptake, perchloric acid, restorative materials, spesific fluoride electrode
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Diş Hastalıkları ve Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
69 ÖZET Flor İçerikli Restoratif Materyallerden Diş Dokusuna Geçen Flor Miktarının Saptanması Bu çalışmanın amacı flor içerdiği öne sürülen bir geleneksel kompozit rezin, bir rezin modiye cam iyonomer siman, bir poliasit modifiye kompozit rezin ve bir geleneksel cam iyonomer simandan diş dokusuna florür geçişi olup olmadığım saptamaktır. Çalışmamızda 60 adet çekilmiş çürüksüz insan dişi kullanıldı. Araştırmada kullandığımız dişlerin labial yüzü test, palatinal yüzeyi ise kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirildi, önce her dişin mine dokusundaki florür miktarı hesaplandı daha sonra restoratif materyalden diş dokusuna geçen florür miktarı ölçüldü ve dişin kendi florür miktarı hesaplandı. Restoratif materyaller üretici firmaların önerileri doğrultusunda mine üzerinde oluşturulan standart pencerelere uygulandı. Her grupta dişler 5' erli gruplara ayrılarak l.grup 1 gün, 2. Grup 7 gün, 3. Grup 30 gün bidistile su içinde 37 C° de etüvde bekletildi. Dişe geçen florür miktarı spesifik florür elektrodu ve asit-etch biyopsi tekniği kullanılarak incelendi. Elde edilen değerler Kruskal-Wallis varyans analizi ile değerlendirildi. Çalışmanın sonunda her bir materyalden dişe florür geçişi olduğu gözlendi ve başlangıçtaki florür alınımı en fazla iken 1 hafta sonra nispeten azaldığı ve zaman içerisinde doğrusal bir karakter sergilediği gözlendi. Anahtar Sözcükler : Asit etch biyopsi, florür alımı, perklorik asit, restoratif materyaller, spesifik florür elektrodu,
Özet (Çeviri)
70 SUMMARY The determination of the amount of fluoride diffused through the tooth from fluoride-containing restorative materials. The aim of this study was to determine if fluoride was uptaken or not by tooth from a conventional composite resin, a resin-modified glass ionomer cement, a polyacid- modified composite resin and a conventional glass ionomer cement which were claimed to have fluoride. In our study, sixty extracted caries-free human teeth were used. The labial surface of the tooth was evaluated as test group, the palatinal surface of the tooth was evaluated as control group. Initially the amount of fluoride in each tooth enamel was estimated, then the amount of fluoride uptaken by tooth was from fluoride-containing restorative materials was estimated, lastly by subsracting the fluoride content of the test group from fluoride content of control group, the acquired fluoride value was determined. The restorative materials were applied to the standart windows prepared on the enamel according to the instructions of manufacturers. Having in each group of 5 teeth, first group was stored for one day; the second group was stored for 7 days and the last group was stored for 30 days in bidistilled water at 37 C° at the sterilizer. The amount of fluoride in the tooth was examined by using spesific fluoride ion elecöode and acid-etch biopsy technique. The results were evaluated with Kruskal- Wallis statistical analysis. As a result of the study, it was found that fluoride diffused through the tooth from each material and while fluoride uptake of enamel was highest at the begining, it decreased.relatively after one week, and then exhibited a linear character within the time.