Alüminyum (III) iyonunun bazı oksijen verici ligandlar ile oluşturduğu komlekslerin ve alüminyum oksidin çimento özelliklerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
Research of the aluminium (III) complexes with some oxigen donor ligans and effects of aluminium oxide on cement properties
- Tez No: 139870
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NACİYE TÜRKEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alurninium(HI) Ion, Potentiometry, Dihydroxybenzoic Acids, Equilibrium Constant, Aluminium Oxide, Red Mud, Additive Cement
- Yıl: 2003
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
ÖZET Alüminyum (ED) İyonunun Bazı Oksijen Verici Ligandlar ile Oluşturduğu Komplekslerin ve Alüminyum Oksidin Çimento Özelliklerine Etkilerinin incelenmesi Bu yüksek lisans tezi birbirinden bağımsız iki farklı bölümden oluşmaktadır.İlk bölümde 0,1 M KC1 iyonik ortamında, potansiyometrik yöntem ile 25°C sıcaklıkta ve spektroskopik yöntem ile oda sıcaklığında, 3,4-dihidroksibenzoik asit, 3,4-dihidroksifenilasetik asit, 3,4-diMdroksitadrosiramik asit ve 2,3-dihidroksibenzoik asit (H3L) gibi fenol ve karboksil gruplarım içeren dihidroksibenzoik asit türevlerinin, ikinci ve üçüncü protonlarıma sabitleri belirlendi. Ayrıca bu ligandlann Alürninyum(III) komplekslerinin denge sabitleri belirlendi. Yapılan potansiyometrik ve spektroskopik ölçümler sonucunda, 3,4-dihidroksibenzoik asit, 3,4-dihidroksifenilasetik asit ve 3,4-
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Research of the Aluminium (IH) Complexes With Some Oxygen Donor Ligands and the Effects of Aluminium Oxide on the Cement Properties This study consists of two different and independent part from each other. At the first part, second and third protonation constants of dihydroxybenzoic acid derivatives, 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid, 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, 3,4-dutydroxyhidrociruiamic acid and 2,3- dihydroxybenzoic acid, which contain phenol and carboxyl groups were determined at an ionic strength of 0. 1 M KC1 by using potentiometric method at 25°C and spectroscopic method at room temperature. Also equilibrium constants of aluminium(m) complexes with these ligands were also determined. As a result of potentiometric and spectroscopic measurements, 3,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid, 3,4- dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, 3,4-dmydroxyMdrocinnamic acid were bonded to AUTO) ion, formation of (-0“,-0~) coordinated cathecolat type complexes.On the other hand, 2,3-dihydroxybenzoic acid, because of the high difference of protonation constants of donor groups only formation of (-COO”,-0") coordinated salicylate type A1(HL), A1(HL)2 coordination ions were determined According to the potentiometric and spectroscopic results, forming of mono and bis complexes hydrolize and with increasing potential donor sites hydrolysis tendency of metal ion decreases. At the second part, the main purpose is to protect to environment from this red mud so in this study the using red mud on the cement industry and the getting performance properties on the different cement types were examined with the comparison of pure aluminium oxide. Pure aluminium oxide and red mud which are contain different ratio up to %5 by weight were added to Portland Cement (CEM I), Portland Composite Cement (CEM DZB-M), Portland Fly Ash Cement (CEM n/B-V), Portland Puzzolane Cement (CEM n/B-P), Puzzolanic Cement (CEM IV/B) which are produced at Bursa Cement Plant the aim of either sale or research studies according to EN 197-1 European Standards. Then the effect of pure aluminium oxide and red mud on the chemical and physical properties of these cements were investigated. It's concluded that this waste can be use by the near cement plants because of the negative effects on the cement strength were not observed on the condition that using up to max %5 by weight red mud in this study. The increasing expansion and decreasing strength were observed at the produced cement with adding high ratio waste depend on the increasing alcali ratio. For this reason, this ratio must be limited with max %3 by weight When the examined cement strength performance's with at same ratio pure aluminium oxide and red mud additive, its observed that the cement performance with additive red mud is generally good as the reason red mud have little puzzolanic properties and on the other hand pure aluminium oxide effect as only filler material.