Accuracy in body composition assessment with three different hethods compared to dexa
Dexa ile karşılaştırıldığında üç farklı yöntemle değerlendiren vücut kompozisyonundaki doğruluk
  1. Tez No: 140247
  2. Yazar: SERKAN DÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FEZA KORKUSUZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Percent Body Fat, DEXA, Skinfold Thickness, Ultrasound, Hand-to- Hand BIA. IV
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
öz DEXA İLE KARŞILAŞTIRILDIĞINDA ÜÇ FARKLI YÖNTEMLE DEĞERLENDİREN VÜCUT KOMPOZİSYONUNU AKİ DOĞRULUK Düz, Serkan Yüksek Lisans, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Feza Korkusuz Ağustos 2003, 81 Sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı spor yapmayan Türk erkek ve bayan üniversite öğrencilerinin vücut yağ yüzdelerini (%BF) ölçen çift enerjili x ışını abzorbsiyometresi (DEXA), deri kıvrımı (SKF), ultrason (US) ve elden ele ölçüm yapan bioelektiriksel impedans analiz (BIA) yöntemleri arasındaki farkları incelemekti. Bu çalışmaya yaşları 1 8 ile 26 arasında değişen ikiyüz sekiz (yüz dört erkek ve yüz dört bayan) Türk üniversite öğrencisi gönüllü olarak katıldı. Yüzde vücut yağ değerlendirmeleri SKF, US, BIA ve DEXA metodlarıyla yapıldı. DEXA,SKF, US ve BIA arasındaki farklar erkekler ve bayanlar için ayrı ayrı uygulanan ilişkili örneklemler için t-testi ile incelendi. Çoklu regresyon analizleri SKF ve US ölçümlerinden vücut yağ yüzdesini tahmin eden regresyon denklemleri geliştirmek için uygulandı. Sonuçlar erkekler ve bayanlarda DEXA ile SKF, US ve BIA ölçümleri arasında anlamlı farklar olduğunu gösterdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT ACCURACY IN BODY COMPOSITION ASSESSMENT WITH THREE DIFFERENT METHODS COMPARED TO DEXA Düz, S erkan M.S., Department of Physical Education and Sports Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Feza Korkusuz August 2003, 81 pages The purpose of this study was to investigate differences among the percent body fat (%BF) values of Turkish sedentary male and female university students measured by dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DEXA), skinfold (SKF), ultrasound (US) and hand to hand bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA). Two hundred eight Turkish university students (one hundred four males and one hundred four females) aged between 1 8 to 26 years old participants participated in this study voluntarily. %BF assessment was performed by the SKF, US, BIA and DEXA methods. Differences among DEXA, SKF, US and BIA were examined by applying a series of paired-t test. Multiple regression analyses were conducted to developed regression mequations to predict %BF from SKF and US measurements. Results demonstrated that there were significant differences between DEXA and SKF, US, and BIA measurements for males and females. The mean %BF derived from DEXA was significantly (rK.001) greater than those of SKF, US and BIA for males and females. Multiple regression analyses showed that SKF and US measurement of subcutaneous fat at three-sites gave the best prediction to %BF for male and female separately. The multiple correlations using three sites simultaneously for men and women were r=0.92, SEE=2.4 and r=0.91, SEE=2.8 for SKF and r=0.93, SEE=2.3 and r=0.90, SEE=3.0 for US, respectively. In summary, with the new regression equation US appears to be a reliable, portable, and non-invasive tool which can be used by any field investigator on obese or thin individuals. Finally, new regression equations developed do not seem to be superior to those reported using calipers.