Transpediküler vida uygulamasının immatür domuzlarda spinal kanal ve pedikül morfolojisi üzerine etkileri
- Tez No: 141941
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHARREM YAZICI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nörosantral kıkırdak, spinal stenoz, pedikül vidası, Neurocentral cartilage, spinal stenosis, pedicle screw
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
IV ÖZET Bu tezin amacı; nörosantral kıkırdağı aktif, immatür domuzlarda uygulanan transpediküler fiksasyonun spinal kanal ve pedikül morfolojisi üzerine etkilerini incelemek ve vidaya uygulanan kompresyonun bu etkiyi ne yönde değiştirdiğini araştırmaktır. Denek olarak, 4-6 haftalık 12 domuz kullanılmıştır. Bu domuzların lomber bölgesi subperiosteal olarak bilateral açıldı. Sol pediküller üzerinde çalışıldı. Domuzlar 3 gruba ayrıldı: Birinci gruptaki domuzların pediküllerine, pedikül bulucu yardımıyla kıkırdağı geçen bir vida yolu açıldı. İkinci grupta vida yolu açıldıktan sonra vidalar yerleştirildi (gövde çapı 2, yiv çapı 3.5, yiv uzunluğu 6 mm ve yiv proksimalinde 5 mm.lik bölümü düz özel yapım). Üçüncü grupta, pedikül girişine oturan bir pul ve somun yardımıyla nörosantral kıkırdakta büyüme ile kompresyon oluşması sağlandı. Dördüncü aym sonunda hayvanlar öldürülerek pedikül uzunlukları ve hemikanal alanları BT ile ölçüldü. Her gruptan 1 domuz izlemde öldü. Hatalı yerleştirilen ve enfekte olan seviyeler çalışmadan çıkarıldı. Grup 1 ve 2'de 10'ar, grup 3'te ise toplam 9 seviye değerlendirilebildi. Grup l'de öpere edilen ve edilmeyen hemikanal alanları arasında anlamlı fark bulunamadı (p=0.159). İster kompresyonlu (p=0.007) isterse kompresyonsuz (p^O.005) yerleştirilmiş olsun, pedikül vidası uygulamasının kanal gelişimini olumsuz yönde etkilediği, deney tarafında pedikül boyunun daha kısa kaldığı (sırasıyla p=0.008 ve p=0.021) görüldü. İskelet gelişimini tamamlamamış domuzların pediküllerine, nörosantral kıkırdağı geçen bir kanalın açılması, spinal kanal gelişimini etkilememektedir. Ancak bu kanal içine bir vida yerleştirildiği takdirde, kıkırdağa kompresyon uygulanmasa bile, pedikül ve kanal gelişimi olumsuz yönde etkilenmektedir. Bu deneysel çalışma, yaşamın ilk yıllarında uygulanan pedikül vidalarının iatrojenik spinal stenoz riski taşıdığını açıkça göstermekte, özellikle çok küçük çocuklarda bu implantların kullanımıyla ilgili soru işaretlerini arttırmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Pedicle screw fixation has become popular in treatment of numerous disorders and deformities of the spine, recently. Although it is increasingly used in pediatric spinal problems, safety of the procedure has not been clearly proven, yet. The risk of development of iatrogenic spinal stenosis secondary to the destruction of neurocentral cartilage in the immature spine is the major concern for it's limited usage. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of pedicle screw insertion, with and without compression, on spinal canal and pedicle morphology in immature pigs. 12 newborn domestic pigs; 4 to 6 weeks of age were operated. The spine of the pigs were exposed subperiosteally on both sides. Right sides of the spines served as a control to eradicate the possible effects of the spontaneous fusion secondary to subperiosteal exposure. Pigs were randomly assigned into 3 groups. Left sided pedicles from LI to L5 were studied. Group 1 (sham operation): Pedicles were probed only. A new pedicle screw with a core diameter of 2 mm, distal thread diameter of 3.5 mm, distal threaded portion length of 6 mm, smooth portion proximal to distal threaded part of 5 mm, was designed. Group 2: After probing of the pedicles, screws were inserted. Group 3: After pedicle screws were inserted, a washer and a nut was engaged to the screw at the pedicle entry point so that compression across the neurocentral cartilage was gradually gained with subsequent growth. Pigs were sacrificed at the end of 4 months. Multi-detector spiral CT was used to evaluate spinal canal and pedicle morphology. Using a specific software, pedicle lengths, and size of the halves of the spinal canal were calculated. Statistical analysis was performed. 3 pigs, one from each group died during follow-up. Misplacement of the screws and local infection made analysis impossible at 16 levels. As a result, 10 levels in group I, 10 in group II, and 9 in group 3 could be evaluated. In group I, the operated hemicanal area was not statistically different from the nonoperated side (p=0.159).VI Pedicle screw insertion either with (p=0.007) or without (p=0.005) compression resulted in smaller hemicanal area, and statistically significant shorter pedicles at the operated side, respectively (p=0.008 and p=0.021). There is no significant difference between group II and group III in terms of size of the operated (p=1.000) and nonoperated (p=0.243) sides of the canal. Probing of the neurocentral cartilage does not have a negative effect on the development of the spinal canal. Even without compression, whenever a pedicle screw is inserted passing through the neurocentral cartilage, spinal canal growth is disturbed significantly. Clinical relevance of these findings for young children should be further studied. However, pedicle screw utilization for this age group under the lights of these findings, is discouraging.